1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] - Updates and progress

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Song of the Moon' started by woodelf, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    xmls I think are fully loading now so the xml log can no longer be used to determine where its crashing. I am out of ideas ATM.
     
  2. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    What comes next? Opening Slideshow, music, ????
     
  3. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Did Geo post the Audio XMl anywhere? Or can we use the stuff from Vanilla SotM? I have a soundtrack folder and am wondering if it's causing an issue without having XML telling it pick Moon Music
     
  4. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    It could be sound but I have no experience with sound in Civ4
     
  5. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Here's the last file in the log, small file.

    Does that tell you anything as it loads the engine?
     

    Attached Files:

    • init.zip
      File size:
      569 bytes
      Views:
      23
  6. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Maybe, Now what does that log look like when loading just BtS whitout any mod?
     
  7. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Here's a regular BtS init
     

    Attached Files:

  8. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hmm, its eitheir Font or MenuManager that is causing the CTD. I am stumped ATM and it is hard for me to pinpoint the bug further without access to civ4.
     
  9. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Did we change either of those?
     
  10. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    BTW what did we change in CIV4ColorVals.xml?
     
  11. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    I didn't upload sound xml yet. Just check under your Assets/XML/audio folders to see if there is any file inthere. There is none here, I only tested audio in a fake mod. (and got it to work :D )
     
  12. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Probably nothing. :)
     
  13. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    I put the Vanilla XML files into this conversion. Is that the files you used?
     
  14. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    3 last XML errors in Civ4ForceControlInfos. They must not be a big deal since the game progresses on before crashing. The trouble is that there are no references in that file to the errors that appear. :confused:
     
  15. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    I have seen things like that before. The error is not really in Civ4ForceControlInfos but another xml. the reason it is reported wrong is due to bugs in SDK.
     
  16. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    I used the SotM files I adjusted for the MP3's I sent you a month or two ago.
    They won't work in BtS, but they won't crash either since I was able to load my fake mod with wrong references in it.
     
  17. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    I'm officially stumped and tired.

    I hope we narrowed it down enough for you to hammer it home matt. :D
     
  18. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Thanks for all you've done. Hopefully I can get her purring tonight.:p
     
  19. matthewv

    matthewv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,007
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Okay, this bug is proving to be very painful. I have exhausted almost all the debugging methods I know of except trying to systematically isolate the bug, which is proving to be very nasty. In the process of trying to isolate the bug I am having problems with game crashing before the bug we want to isolate occurs. This makes things very difficult.

    I am not completely out of options but all remain ways I know of to isolate the bug can take several days and many long boring hours. I may have the time to isolate it before next week but I make no promises, especially since it is very tedious work and can be hard to find the motivation to to it.

    I don't know if you will understand what I just said, but the short answer is that things are going nowhere fast.

    If you have any Ideas I managed to Isolate the bug to one of the xmls in the following folders:
    Units
    Techs
    Buildings
    Civilizations
    Art
     
  20. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Damn. I don't have as much time as normal in the next few days, but when I do I can look at redoing some of those XMLs with limited entries. We don't need a lot of what's in there so there's no sense completely doing any XML file from scratch until we find which file.
     

Share This Page