1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    Another civic-tech conflict found: Thailand starts with the Guilds civic, but not the Guilds tech.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Will be corrected.
     
  3. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    Currently running all scenarios to check for more tech-civic conflicts. Will post results later.

    EDIT: After my search, I have uncovered one more conflict: the Mughals run Levy Army without Feudalism in the 600AD scenario. Once this, as well as Tibet and 600AD Thailand, are fixed, there will be no more tech-civic conflicts.
     
  4. Jet

    Jet No, no, please. Please.

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,364
    Using the release version (still getting crashes with the SVN version.) My capital is a ghost city in Turkey. It has production and my palace, but it appears on the map as city ruins. Spooky.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Thanks for the effort!

    That's a recurring display problem. Does saving and reloading fix the issue?
     
  6. Jet

    Jet No, no, please. Please.

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,364
    I tried twice but no, it didn't.
     
  7. Jet

    Jet No, no, please. Please.

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,364
    But, it went away after some number of turns. (The city appeared.)
     
  8. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    Columbia starts with its third goal (acquire 5000 gold via resource sales by 1950) automatically failed. Save provided.

    EDIT: And now it's working. I have a theory as to why. The save is from my runs to check on civic-tech compatability. During that run, I exited to the main menu after checking each civ, instead of quitting the game entirely. Maybe that screwed up the goals somehow?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,106
    Location:
    Canada
    Getting these python exceptions when a civ resurrects. Nothing seems weird about them at first glance, though. SVN revision 704.

    Spoiler :





    Edit: Also getting a reproducible error on this turn. No idea why.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Mr. Dictator

    Mr. Dictator A Chain-Smoking Fox

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    9,094
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    I have scoured every search bar for any sort of help I can find, but I haven't seen anything about my tiny issue.

    Uh...it won't start for me. Hangs at the Init XML bit of the loady-box and taunts me with it's impertinence. Halp. I have a Mac, and I'm running through Steam.
     
  11. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,808
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    The title of the 3rd UHV of Ethiopia is bugged. It's has this textkey:
    Code:
    TXT_KEY_UHV_ETH[U][B][COLOR="Yellow"]2[/COLOR][/B][/U]_TITLE
     
  12. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    The mod doesn't work on a Mac.
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Thanks, I'll fix that.

    Yeah, the mod isn't compatible with the Mac version of Civ4.

    Alright, will be corrected.
     
  14. Mr. Dictator

    Mr. Dictator A Chain-Smoking Fox

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    9,094
    Location:
    Murfreesboro, TN
    Bah! :p
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    It's mainly because I lack a Mac to do the development on.
     
  16. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    I thought it's because Macs don't support custom DLLs...
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    They don't support the custom DLL I have compiled for a Windows runtime environment. I'm pretty sure it's also possible to compile a DLL for Mac (or whatever they're called there), but I don't even want to attempt if I don't have a Mac to test that on.
     
  18. Atlantic Pacf.

    Atlantic Pacf. Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    400
    Playing as Iran, I had a Defensive Pact with Germany and England. When Russia declared war on me (the second time, both times for no reason), England declared war on Russia (which was pretty useless), but Germany didn't (which would've been helpful).

    Also, I conquered Lahore and Delhi from the Mughals before 1750, but at that time the English still controlled Karachi. The "Control Northwest India" part of the UHV didn't check, probably because of the English control. (Note that only these three cities are part of "Northwest India.") Is that supposed to happen? (Also note that I only conquered Merv, leaving Samarkand Indepednent, and that checked the "Control Transoxiania" goal.)
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    You don't have a save from before the war by any chance?

    I might have to check again, but usually these kind of goals require you to control all cities in the region except those of minor civs, in which case one city is sufficient.
     
  20. Atlantic Pacf.

    Atlantic Pacf. Back from the dead

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    400
    I think I have an autosave; I'll try to upload one within the next week.

    Ah. I thought it was to control a majority (ie. <50%) of cities in the region, eg. with Germany controlling Russia. Last time I checked (ie. on v.1.11) that goal can be checked by just holding a majority of cities. Did something change, or are the goals different for the Germans and the Iranians?

    Yes, Samarkand and Merv were both controlled by Independents.

    Oh well; guess that I can't conquer the Ottoman Empire AND get a free golden age on the 1700 AD scenario.
     

Share This Page