1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,446
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Minor bug:
    RFCUtils.py, line 285 (at def makeUnit)
    The part "return unit" should be removed. It causes a pythex and the function isn't used to return something.

    Slightly bigger bug:
    Exclave of Mexico. (Savegame included)
    Spoiler :


    Both are the most recent Git version. (12045fc)
     
  2. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,450
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    Huh, I always thought that was intentional.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Unintentional edge case. Preventing that is hard without complicating the culture spread mechanism too much.
     
  4. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,446
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    2 more bugs.

    1. Colombia has Pacal II as leader (The switch isn't defined in DynamicCivs.py)
    2. As America, I got a message to flip one of my cities (Regina) to Canada. I agreed, but the city didn't flip because it isn't in the flipzone of Canada. So I shouldn't got the message in the first place. (savegame provided)
     
  5. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    392
    You should be able to cancel deals in active tab of foreign advisor.
     
  6. cudfather

    cudfather Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    Thanks, didn't know that!
     
  7. phoenix_sprite

    phoenix_sprite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Playing as Japan, going UHV, somewhere along the end stretch, circa 1960, the historical victory conditions disappear, not appearing in the victory screen. Why is this?
     
  8. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,450
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    Playing as Rome (version of my modmod I am currently working on, so no savegame), I have a tile one north of Rome (forest grassland hill) that doesn't look like it has a road, doesn't show it has a road in the little window to the left when you mouse over, but behaves as if it had a road, that is my units can go from Rome to the tile one north of that tile in one turn. This is just after spawning and a Greek Worker is on it, and another Greek worker is building a road one southeast of it, so I am pretty sure it ks somehow related to that.

    Also Melpum isn't renamed to Mediolanum upon flipping anymore, but I don't know if that is because of something I did or you haven't gotten around to that yet with the new city naming system.
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    This sounds like a Python exception, can you upload a save?
     
  10. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,049
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah, my pull request had a missing comma on line 3636 in CityNameManager.py. Sorry about that.
     
  11. phoenix_sprite

    phoenix_sprite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    My save file is larger than 2 MB and I'm unsure how to get it to you.
     
  12. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,450
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    Zip it.
     
  13. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    460
    Two unrelated bugs from a recent Khmer game.

    The first one I call "the magically spawning archer." As Khmer, I have a Ballista Elephant on the tile north of Palembang, preparing to attack their sole defending archer

    Spoiler :


    As you can see from this next screenshot, I defeated the archer in a glorious victory! ...yet somehow Palembang still has a defending archer and I was unable to take the city that turn.

    Spoiler :


    I've attached the save game. Note that the bug doesn't show up if Palembang isn't your first attack -- I had other Ballista Elephants taking on Paliputra in India, and if one of those attacks before the one by Palembang, then the magical archer doesn't appear and I am able to successfully take the city.

    View attachment error.CivBeyondSwordSave

    Let us know what you figure out; thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Publicola

    Publicola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    460
    Second bug from my recent Khmer game.

    Khmer's UP is to allow all units to travel on jungles/rainforests and to allow farms to be built on rainforests.

    When I tried to build such a farm, hovering my cursor over the worker action button shows an unexpected bonus: "Will remove the Rainforest."

    Spoiler :


    However, as you can see from the second screenshot, when I actually completed my first farm, this turned out not to be the case. The farm did not remove the rainforest, but coexisted with it on the same tile.

    Spoiler :


    Either farms are intended to remove rainforests (in which case the fix is to make sure that happens), or farms are not so intended (in which case the fix is to change the display so people don't think it will).

    Thanks again.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    That is actually an intended game mechanic to protect the capital of a recently spawned civ. Every time a unit is lost in its capital, there is a chance it will be "resurrected" in the city. Changing the order of your attacks probably changed the RNG outcome so that once the unit was recreated and once it wasn't.

    I think it's a terrible mechanic to protect recently spawned civs because it is unpredictable and counterintuitive, so this is among the things I want to replace when rewriting the Rise and Fall code.

    You're supposed to be able to build them on rainforests, it's the interface that needs to be fixed.
     
  16. adhiraj.bose

    adhiraj.bose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Pune, India
    I am not sure if this is a bug or my PC's problem, but when I open the civics changing screen the edges seem too big to fit in my screen and I can't see the full screen.
     
  17. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,450
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    You don't say!

    Spoiler :


    The new civics screen hates poor and nearsighted people alike as well as those with a sense of aesthetics. You need to change your resolution so instead of taking up more than fits on your screen it only takes up half of it.
     
  18. reposado

    reposado Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    does anyone know if installing the mod on a steam download is any different. I downloaded the mod from the main page, then moved the file to the mods folder in the bts folder in the steam folder. extracted it from there to there. but I dont see an option to load the mod when I open bts
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Not sure, because I'm using the old DVD installation. Is your game updated to BtS 3.19? You may have to manually update it with the patch from the CFC database.
     
  20. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,450
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    You might need to run what Steam calls the beta version of Civ4. Basically when Steam took over Civ4 after the fall of Gamespy they threw a new patch at it that made online multiplayer possible at the cost of making PBEM and Pitboss unplayable, but some days later started offering the "old" 3.19 BtS version as well with their Beta feature. Don't know how it affects mods, I only know about this because it's a big deal in the PBEM community.
     

Share This Page