1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Are the Portuguese respawning? Otherwise I cannot think of an explanation for this. Definitely made a note to look into it.
     
  2. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    203
    Nope, no respawn or anything like that. Portugal did have some colonies in Southern Brazil but that's it.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Really weird.
     
  4. Ælfrǣd

    Ælfrǣd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey! Huge RFC fan here and this mod looks great. I'm having some trouble getting it to work though. I have the Steam version, and I switched it to the beta version as suggested. I believe the mod is in the right folder, but when I start the mod it is just the generic game, even though it has the name on the top right. Any suggestions? RFC1.png rfc2.png
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    The location seems right, what does the inside of the directory look like? How did you install the mod (installer, zip download, git...)? How did you launch into the mod (generated shortcut, loading BtS and then launching the mod, double clicking a scenario file)? Have you enabled Python exceptions as explained in the opening post?
     
  6. Ælfrǣd

    Ælfrǣd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I installed the file using the installer and then copied the folder into the directory. I tried creating a shortcut as "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod="\RFC Dawn of Civilization" and also loading the game through BtS and then launching the mod, but it goes to the same screen. I enabled Python exceptions just now, nothing came up, same thing as above when I tried to run it.


    Here is the inside of the directory: RFC3.png
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Strange. What happens if you go to Private Maps and start the mod through one of the scenario files there?
     
  8. Ælfrǣd

    Ælfrǣd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm not sure if I did it right, I think you mean through Worldbuilder. It couldn't find anything in the directory, but when I moved the private maps to a different directory and opened them, it just exited the game.
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    No, I meant through Windows. If you just open that folder and double-click a scenario file, it should open the mod with that scenario selected.
     
  10. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    203
    As far as I can tell this doesn't work with Steam versions. Windows just does the old "What do you want me to open this with??" routine. Selecting the Beyond the Sword exe as the program to use simply starts vanilla BTS.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  11. Daedwartin

    Daedwartin Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,782
    Location:
    Grand Daedwartian Union
    Go into Steam, right click in your steam list BTS, go to betas, and select original_release_unsupported. This version should likely work.
     
  12. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    431
    Well...

     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    I can only guess that maybe the installation was incomplete? Maybe try downloading a zip file directly from github, to make sure it's not due to the installer not working properly. Links and instructions are a bit further down in the welcome to DoC thread.
     
  14. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm playing this Khmer game on Paragon/Marathon difficulty on game version 1.16.2.
    I snatched 2 chinese cities early on and have completed UHV1.
    UHV2 and UHV3 are very well in my reach and I'm Stable (+18).
    But then the Mongols gets stability issues (no wonder since they conquered everything but my 5 cities all the way to Constantinopel (including India).
    So they loose some cities and the Chinese reappear. But in the process the Chinese also snatch my two cities.
    If this is not a bug this is the MOST annoying feature in the game right now.
    When you are Stable or above you don't expect to loose cities to stability issues some other civ got.
    Attached my savegame if anyone is curious.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 20, 2020
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Before I look into the save, which cities are they? Can you share a screenshot?
     
  16. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ghuangzhou and Hangzhou
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  17. rmontaruli

    rmontaruli Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi Leoreth.
    Sorry for long absence. I had to change computer and i reinstalled CIV short time ago.

    I'm playing version 1.16 and it happened some unexpected with Spanish UHV 1: Be first to found a colony in America.
    I got both first contact with Aztecs and Inca, and got all their cities.
    Then i lost Exploration race and French AI settled Cayenne a couple of turns before i settled Habana.
    I got my first UHV anyway.

    I looked at your code in victory.py and it seems correct.

    # record first colony in the Americas for various UHVs
    if not data.isFirstWorldColonized():
    if city.getRegionID() in lNorthAmerica + lSouthAmerica:
    if iPlayer not in lCivGroups[5]:
    data.iFirstNewWorldColony = iPlayer

    # second Viking goal: found a city in America by 1100 AD

    if isPossible(iVikings, 1):
    if iPlayer == iVikings:
    win(iVikings, 1)
    else:
    lose(iVikings, 1)

    # first Spanish goal: be the first to found a colony in America

    if isPossible(iSpain, 0):
    if iPlayer == iSpain:
    win(iSpain, 0)
    else:
    lose(iSpain, 0)


    lCivGroups[5] are:

    [iMaya, iInca, iAztecs, iAmerica, iArgentina, iBrazil, iCanada] #American

    Cayenne is in range [lNorthAmerica + lSouthAmerica]

    data.isFirstWorldColonized() was assigned correctly because i got the message "French settled Cayenne elsewhere..."

    So, where is the bug?

     
  18. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing King

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    Don't know if it's a bug, when I(as China) get paper first of the world by Great Scientist, the victory screen still shows "x".
    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0001.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0002.JPG
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Can you both upload saves? If they are before the goal is supposed to be triggered/expired, that would help even more, but after is also helpful.
     
  20. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing King

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    The former autosave in 3000bc has been covered. These screenshots are from 600ad scenerio, Great Scientists added by WB.
     
    Crimean Lord likes this.

Share This Page