1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Thanks.
     
  2. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing King

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    I don't know what it happens, but my English Game crashes when I end my turn in 1632AD

    the latest svn(Although 948 in the file name), Emperor, Epic
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,721
    When your vassal Peru breaks free from you and declare war the message says Peru declared war on Peru.
     
  4. Malchar

    Malchar Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Saint Paul, Minnesota
    On SVN 962, I got this error:
    Spoiler :
    Code:
    RuntimeError: unidentifiable C++ exception
    File "Barbs", line 388, in foundCity
    File "Barbs", line 360, in foundMinorCities
    File "Barbs", line 321, in checkTurn
    File "CvRFCEventHandler", line 645, in onBeginGameTurn
    File "BugEventManager", line 400, in _handleDefaultEvent

    It happened at the start of turn 209. After I passed that turn, the game crashed to desktop.

    I just tried replaying from the save, and it didn't happen the second time.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    If it's not reproducible that is a problem, but maybe I can locate the error from the exception.
     
  6. The Diocletian

    The Diocletian Fire Fly

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,421
    Location:
    Birthplace of Aviation
    I'm still getting MAFs after turning on graphics paging. Is this still not working?

    edit: also, recently razing cities results in a tile of almost impossible to remove culture on the former city site. See save, the horse tile near Memel/Krakow is independent despite no indie cities being nearby.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    The MAFs from graphics paging are platform dependent.
     
  8. Royal Tenenbaum

    Royal Tenenbaum Exiled

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2,738
    There is still a hint about building embassies.
     
  9. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    IIRC, the hints are changed before release.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Yeah, I usually adjust them before the next release.
     
  11. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,721
    Spy promotion Deception III named Deception II instead. Also a question: after getting this promotion spy conducts a mission with 100% impunity. Do we really want that? Some kind of asymptotic increase would look nicer...
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    I feel like several of these promotions are too powerful. Will revisit.
     
  13. The Diocletian

    The Diocletian Fire Fly

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,421
    Location:
    Birthplace of Aviation
    Are you saying I don't have enough memory to use graphics paging?
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Not sure what's causing it honestly, I've talked with the C2C devs that implemented it and they've had the same experiences and no idea how to fix it. It's hard to do something about a problem that does not reproduce on my machine.
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Neverending turn for me. I've already identified it's caused by Spain. If you want to continue the game, I suggest you kill them by typing the following commands in the Python console:
    Code:
    from Stability import *
    from Consts import *
    completeCollapse(iSpain)
     
  16. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,721
    Constantinople has Catholic Temple without Catholic religion present in the city on Byzantium start!
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    3000 BC autoplay? Or 600 AD scenario?
     
  18. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,721
    autoplay
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Okay, finally figured this one out.

    Spain receives Gunpowder in a tech trade with Thailand, which triggers their trading company event. Because Manila isn't settled in that game, the game gets stuck looking for an alternate location for a settler in the Philippines because the only other city in the area is (Davao) is already controlled by Spain.

    A fix has been committed, unfortunately you cannot update and continue your game because a previous revision broke savegame compatibility in the meantime. Instead, unpack the attached file into the Assets\Python folder and overwrite.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. celtperson

    celtperson Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    I just downloaded this mod, and all of the units, concepts, and buildings that are not present in the original RFC show up as either pink squares, for leader's faces and concepts, or red blobs for units or buildings. I may have downloaded the mod incorrectly, but have no idea how to correct this. I have uninstalled and reinstalled, and it makes no difference.
     

Share This Page