1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. celtperson

    celtperson Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Selecting on new civilizations, with different leader art also causes crashes.
     
  2. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,887
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Sounds you are missing art files. Do you have the mod installed in My Games/xxx/BTS/Mods or Program files/xxx/BTS/Mods. It should be the latter.
     
  3. The Diocletian

    The Diocletian Fire Fly

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,421
    Location:
    Birthplace of Aviation
    I just entered the Industrial Era as Japan, but I didn't receive free techs. For example, I had OB with Netherlands, who had Physics. I researched Steel, but did not receive Physics.

    Save attached, end the turn.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    IIRC, you need OBs with at least two civs that have the tech.
     
  5. The Diocletian

    The Diocletian Fire Fly

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,421
    Location:
    Birthplace of Aviation
    It would be very nice if the description said that... I based my entire economy on the underlying assumption I could trade the Industrial era techs and backfill.
     
  6. Royal Tenenbaum

    Royal Tenenbaum Exiled

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2,738
    Same. I was disappointed that I wasted to many turns churning out cash for promotions.
     
  7. KeeperOT7Keys

    KeeperOT7Keys did nothing wrong

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    351
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mugla, Turkey
    It was happening in my previous old-computer too, I think it's something about ram/gpu issues. I was playing my previous FFH2 games with giant warrior model instead of Basium :lol:
     
  8. deadeye943

    deadeye943 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    California
    I'm playing the latest SVN version as France. I'm stuck at year 1782, when I try to move on to the next turn I get the "waiting for other civilizations" message and the turn never advances. I'm guessing it's a problem with barbarian or independent units having trouble taking their turn. Does anyone have any ways to fix this?
     
  9. Malchar

    Malchar Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Saint Paul, Minnesota
    There's no picture/video when you build the Himeji Castle - just a big blank window to click through.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Can you upload the save where this happens?
     
  11. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,205
    The pig in Korea is missing in the 600 AD scenario.
     
  12. SeekTruthFromFacts

    SeekTruthFromFacts King

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    SVN 955

    Playing as Russia, I had Mongol conquerors in Finland.
     
  13. SeekTruthFromFacts

    SeekTruthFromFacts King

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    That is a one-person, one-game patch. Far above and beyond the call of duty. Great work, Leoreth!
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Heh, that was really no extra work except uploading it. The fix was really simple (implementing it at least), and I hate when people have to abandon their games because there was a breaking SVN update in the meantime.
     
  15. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,205
    For Portugal's 3rd UHV goal, the "Asia" is missing quite a few important tiles: southern tip of India, Sri Lanka, most of Indonesia and others. Can these tiles be added to the current huge rectangle?
     
  16. CaterpillarKing

    CaterpillarKing Conqueror of Cacoons

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,312
    Location:
    On a leaf
    I don't know if it's just me but my civics screen is off kilter and its cut off on the right side.
     
  17. LacsiraxAriscal

    LacsiraxAriscal Below Settler

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    379
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    York and Manchester (UK)
    Not sure if this is a bug or not, but can anyone provide any explanation why Trondheim is refusing to pick the whale up, despite having taken an ocean tile in the third ring?

    Spoiler :
     
  18. Panopticon

    Panopticon Utilitarian

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Location:
    Ireland
    Is there any reason why I'd get more of the bad memory allocation fatal error messages while in the early years of a game as Russia? It doesn't usually happen.
     
  19. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,720
    I am playing RFC and RFC related mods from 2008 and never did I experience full collapse as human. It did happen today -- my glorious Persian empire traded her capital to Roman vassal 1 city Greece the moment Roman conqueror event coupled with my -20 something stability. Bug?
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    What aspect of it do you mean? That Greece received your city?
     

Share This Page