1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Gunner, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    the goal says that you must have them in 1760AD. There are no checks before that date
     
  2. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I believe you, but I can't find the reason of this with a save where it has already happened. On the other hand, I'm sure that if I replay the last turns it won't happen anymore, so don't bother ;)
     
  3. Jeppson

    Jeppson Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Sweden
    I was playing as Japan this last game and conquered china. Beijing had built the hanging gardens and coloseum but after I conquered it the coloseum wondet disappeared. Then on this last build I dont get any notice when a greap person is born, either in a foreign country or my own.
     
  4. Jeppson

    Jeppson Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Sweden
    Then also I still get a permanent diplo penalty for attacking independence. Then I also beleive the ai is to passive when it comes to invading independence.
     
  5. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    In the latest version this isn't happening anymore

    Yes they were removed

    This is a known bug but unfortunately I can't find a way to fix it
     
  6. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    :(

    Perhaps a workaround would be to change the diplomacy system a little, like the suggestions I made before.

    One solution would be to change it so it only appears when you attack a real friend of the civ (friendly instead of pleased, I know how to do it) and make the malus bigger, so it balances itself (-1.5 or -2).

    Anyway, there are many ways to bypass it by changing the rules a little (malus of -0.5 or making it temporary), and I think that it´s much better than having a permanent -4 with many civs in the modern ages just because you attacked some independent cities in your whole history.
     
  7. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Elhoim, have you seen the PM?
     
  8. rictorg

    rictorg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Great Mod, Rhye. This is the first mod to civ 4 that I have tried, and really enjoyed it... well, except for the bug!

    On my first game, playing the English, I can't get past Turn 303. I believe it is trying to start a world congress, but unfortunatly my system crashes everytime. I am not using any modifiers that I am aware of, with the exception of a no cd hack so that I can play without my disc in my laptop.

    I have the save file handy if you'd like to look at it.
     
  9. Barak

    Barak Emperor

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,513
    Location:
    Chicago
  10. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    thanks Barak, I fixed that.

    rictorg -> please post it
     
  11. Shadowlord

    Shadowlord Rare Poster!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    138
    Correction:

    I couldn't find a saved game where I had the plague icon next to my name, so I went back to the latest autosave prior to the plague starting anywhere, and played forward from there, making saved games for you as I went.

    It turns out that the plague icon never actually appeared next to my name on the score, even when (3 of) my cities became infected.

    I'm emailing you (at your hotmail address in your profile) a saved game from 1898, one turn before the plague leaves the aztecs, and a saved game from 1862, one turn before the plague icon appears in the score for the first civ to be infected. Both will be in one attached zip file.

    For the 1862 save, my empire is stable enough for you to just ignore my guys and end the turn repeatedly - and although I am at war with three civs, my enemies are wimps who won't actually bother to attack me - except Spain, who will unsuccessfully try to dislodge my army next to my former city that the world council gave to them.

    For the 1898 save, it is (still) crashing for me after ending my turn in 1902. I can see the tech progress bar change prior to the crash, and Civ sits there for several seconds, seemingly doing nothing. Perhaps endless recursion.
     
  12. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,050
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Checking it out right now ;)
     
  13. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America

    everything seems to work - the plague vanished from all the cities as the skull disappeared, and I experienced no crash after 1898
     
  14. Gen.Rommel

    Gen.Rommel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Dearborn, Michigan
    I dont know if this has been posted before, but achieving france's colonizing UHV didnt work right, because i had quebec, and nouvelle orleans, and i had pont de la baleine on the hudson bay, all by 1757, and i didnt get that counted. Is there a specific place on the hudson bay, or a certain number of cities required there?
     
  15. Whitefire

    Whitefire Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,178
    When I played as France I founded Nouvelle Orleans, Montreal and Chartes. Once their boundaries expanded once, it counted the victory point.
     
  16. Shadowlord

    Shadowlord Rare Poster!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    138
    Hrm. With vanilla or warlords? (I was using vanilla)

    And it didn't crash immediately after the skull vanished. It took a couple more turns before it did. (When I ended my turn in 1902, it crashed - every time I tried it)
     
  17. Sovietof17

    Sovietof17 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    293
    It worked at 1760 AD, but the victory screen for the Spanish still says 1750 AD. You might want to change that
     
  18. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,946
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Same problem here also. It was actually even weirder. In 1900, the second condition (conquering Russia in 1940 was checked OK, the 2 other not Yet although I had already conquered France, Sacandinavia, etc), and in 1940 they were all not yet when they should be all at OK. My UHV score went from 0/3 to 1/3 in 1900 and than again to 0/3 in 1940 ;)
     
  19. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    No it says 1760

    This is already fixed

    OK, catched it. I'm taking care of it now
     
  20. hamtastic

    hamtastic Hamburglar

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Ok, so I'm all "confused." I know I've been babbling on about my game with Greece in a couple different threads, but I figure I have a couple things that belong here.

    Playing with Greece: I didn't have any great people bonus. Aren't I supposed to? :confused:

    Also playing with Greece (and mentioned elsewhere): parthenon disappears after barbs capture city and it then revolts to me b/c of cultural influence.
     

Share This Page