1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CCM1 (epic mod)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Civinator, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US
    Well you could always overwrite some units that are similar Zerg. If you put the same file names for the unit and rename the scenario unit, you could have your unit instead, with limited editing.
     
  2. Esul12

    Esul12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Civinator and Laurana Kanan for your useful links!

    Finally, I founded a solution by myself

    It was definitely a graphical issue: as I told you with my steam versions your mod was a mess from the graphical point of view, and, with other things, instead of 50AD, 200AD it appeared:
    'The deal will last until war is undeclared' :lol:

    So that, after 0AD when a city were founded game crashed in the line...Valencia founded in 'the deal...'

    Anyway, I founded a NoRaze version which works bad with my base game (similar graphical problems) but works fine, or better perfect, with your mod....and also with other mods!

    I'm playing a match with 31 player in huge world and I'm really enjoying myself...in particular appreciating each Era experience, teach tree and new buildings, even if I'm winning a little easy, in Emperor difficulty which was my limit in Civ3
    I'm about at the middle of the game (1700AD)....at the end or so with your permission I will do some consideration about my game experience and its balance

    good work!

    (...I'm waiting without urgency your SOE reupload ;) )
     
  3. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,893
    Here something is comming nearer ...
    it is not forgotten ...


     
  4. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US
    Just when you may think Civinator is hitting his limits improving civ3 with CCM. There is more he can improve.
     
  5. guygodbois

    guygodbois critically acclaimed

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Past and future, but mainly past
    Great news! The fate of "someones" vacation may rest on this.
     
  6. Jingo7

    Jingo7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    London, UK
    Can someone help me. The Russian Infantry (unlocked at 'Great War Experience') are the same graphically as the previous tier of infantry, the Russian Rifleman. I checked the unit file it all seemed to be fine, not sure what is wrong.

    EDIT: I fixed the problem but unfortunately I think I have to start a new game to see effect :(

    Another EDIT: I turned the Russian Rifleman into the Russian Infantry for the purpose of continuing my present game.

    Final EDIT: Greatly looking forward to the new version! Go go power rangers
     
  7. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    Boys, it is tough to be poor, but a spot of good news can make a day. Patience will be rewarded and I didn't even have to prod.... still waiting. (Need a CCM icon for my message.)
     
  8. Jyet

    Jyet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    EDIT: I fixed it. If you have the same problem, just open the ccmbetatest\text\"labels" file in notepad and after the #LABELS line, just add an extra return (enter) and save the file so now there is a blank space between #LABELS and Please wait... That fixed everything here.


    Hi. I have the Steam version of Civ III complete.

    I downloaded the mod from the first post, along with the biq file. It's running, and it seems to work fine, but there is one pretty big issue. The text is all out of whack. So when creating a game, the options that should say "random" say "Difficulty" instead, etc.. In the game, the civelopidia has it's entries all mis-matched. And when reviewing a tile, Food/Gold/Production is all goofed up.

    If I had to guess, a 'tab or space in the mod code' or an extra line or code somewhere (maybe in the april steam patch) or whatever has just slightly shifted a lot of things out of place, in particular in a way that only seems to affect game text (game text seems affected pretty much everywhere). Any idea how I could fix this?

    Adding some screenshots....
    http://puu.sh/kiXNW/28bd903975.jpg
    http://puu.sh/kiXPC/7383c48fc7.jpg
    http://puu.sh/kiXPQ/dc6f40bea5.jpg
    http://puu.sh/kiXQP/22c46c463d.jpg

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  9. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    707
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US
    That was one way to fix it, but I think your real problem was that the steam labels.txt is now different from the disc version labels.txt because when steam migrated civ3 MP servers to steam, they added an extra label. You need to add the line 'Unknown' between PING and Host lines. I think Civinator may have included a steam labels.txt as well in one update.

    This problem will arise with steam users for all mods that use the disc version labels.txt. Its a really simple fix so it isnt too much of a problem.
     
  10. Jyet

    Jyet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Thanks Nathari. And btw, this mod is amazing, ty also for sending me here. I knew it was better to ask first!
     
  11. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,893
    Jyet, welcome at CFC! :band:[party]

    Your guess is correct. Here is a part of the text of the Steam Civ Complete-Patch I did for RARR (and I will do such a patch for CCM, too):

    The last update of the Steam version of Civ Complete by Steam/Firaxis added a new line between "PING" and "Host" (line 86) to the labels text that just says "Unknown". Of course this messed up the labeling of buttons for all C3C mods/scenarios with own labels texts. So the correct fix would be to add the line Unknown between Ping and Host (line 86) in the labels text file.

    Nathiri, thank you very much for helping Jyet and for recommending CCM. :)

    Of course Anthony Boscia´s mod "Worldwide is also a very good epic mod I can recommend and there are many other interesting epic mods for C3C, too, among them Meteorman´s Aeon, The Balancer Revisited (so never finished) Yoda´s World map (with special rules), Rhye´s worldmap and from the ancient epic mods TETurkan´s worldmap. RARR is in a betatestphase with errors that at present are still reported.
     
  12. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,893
    Moosezilla, what should I say. :) You will be one of the first to receive an early betatest invitation when CCM version 2.00 is in the state for betatesting. At present I still have to do some testings with the new artillery routine for attack helicopters, worker boats and some other things and to bring the civilopedia in a form, that betatesting can be done.

    Btw., when looking at the titlescreen of CCM version 2.00 you can see, that not only the text of the version of CCM is changed. :)
     
  13. Lordoflinks

    Lordoflinks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    I see, Mars!
    Is this the version that will have the city screens again? You were mentioning it a year ago or so.
    Wonderful Mod by the Way
     
  14. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,893
    Lordoflinks. thank you very much for your kind words. :)

    Yes, the space race is beefed up a little bit. The version can be played with activated city screen, if the C3C mainfile is boosted up with the CCM version 2 files. There will be two biqs for CCM version 2.00: One to replace the original C3C mainbiq (of course with the old mainbiq backed up and the same to the text files , too) and one to play it as a scenario (like the current version of CCM).
     
  15. Lordoflinks

    Lordoflinks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Wow! I think your mod is utterly amzing, with it I shall never have to play vanilla agian.
    Thank You ever so much for enabling city screens.
     
  16. Ikanowa

    Ikanowa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    #Start buildings
    #ICON_BLDG_Palace
    CULTURE
    0
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\palaceamerlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\palaceeurlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\palaceromlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\palacemealarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\palacefealarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\palaceamersmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\palaceeursmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\palaceromsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\palacemeasmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\palacefeasmall.pcx
    #ICON_BLDG_Barracks
    ERA
    1
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\barracksanclarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\barracksrenlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\barracksindmodlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\barracksindmodlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\barracksancsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\barracksrensmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\barracksindmodsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\barracksindmodsmall.pcx
    #ICON_BLDG_Granary
    ERA
    2
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\granaryancrenindlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\granaryancrenindlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\granaryancrenindlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\granarymodlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\granaryancrenindsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\granaryancrenindsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\granaryancrenindsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\granarymodsmall.pcx
    #ICON_BLDG_Temple
    CULTURE
    3
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeamerlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeromlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeromlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templemealarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templefealarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeamersmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeromsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templeromsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templemeasmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\templefeasmall.pcx
    #ICON_BLDG_Marketplace
    ERA
    4
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\MarketplaceAnclarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\MarketplaceAnclarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\supermarketlarge.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\Shopping_large.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\MarketplaceAncsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\MarketplaceAncsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\supermarketsmall.pcx
    art\civilopedia\icons\buildings\Shopping_small.pcx
    #ICON_BLDG_Library
    ERA
    5

    As you can see at least in the PedialIcon file i downloaded everything is one off, i really think the mod looks fantastic and would appreciate a fix or solution, thanks
     
  17. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,893
    Ikanowa, welcome at CFC! :band:[party] and thank you very much for your kind words.
    What you posted is no error in the pediaicons file, as the buildings start with number zero. So if you have problems, they must result from something different.
    Edit: Even the wrong spaces in the text between some letters you posted above (like palaceamerlarge.pc x), don´t exist in the CCM pediaicons file. Did you ever play that mod, or are you only looking into the files and don´t understand how to mod Civ 3?
     
  18. Ikanowa

    Ikanowa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    trying to play, I am decent with modding in general just not code, it gave me the error missing file ICON_BLDG_angkor_wat which is in that section of the text i mentioned so i figured it was related to the fact they where all off one
     
  19. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,893
    The error with the building angkor_wat is an old issue that should have been fixed long ago. The last time I remember it was reported, was here:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=13124592&postcount=668
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=13125499&postcount=670
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=13153111&postcount=677

    I never receive that error message while playing CCM with the version 1.8 pediaicons file and it seems that for most other players of that mod this error doesn´t occure, too (otherwise there would be posts about it in the last time). But Northern Pike, who is an experienced Civ 3 player, received that error, too. My guess was, that an old wrong entry in the windows cache (German word Kompatibilitätsdatei -I don´t know the English word for that special folder in Windows) overwrites the correct entry in the pediaicons file.

    The Building Angkor_Wat in the CCM pediaicons file has the index 136.
     
  20. zhelezometal

    zhelezometal Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Hello! Explain me, please, one little moment in this mod. When i played in "Archipelago Map", and i conquered enemy's continent with cities, that have harbors... And i have NO sea trade route to my capital, so there are no resources and luxuries in conquered continent.
    Another moment: i founded new city on another continent, built harbor so, sea route is possible. But, when i started war with civilization on this continent, where my new city built - sea trade route is OFF!
    What's wrong? Some screenshots:






    --------------------------------------------------
    sorry for my russian english, yet.
     

Share This Page