1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Communitu_79

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Map Scripts' started by tu_79, Aug 12, 2019.

  1. 2506

    2506 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Messages:
    80
    They do look good.

    Using these maps as examples, what effect does two Atlantic rifts (vs one being Pacific) create?

    And do you prefer low sea level as a default on all maps because you like a lot of land, or is it specific to this map script?
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2020
  2. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,202
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Atlantic is wide at the poles, thin at the equator. Pacific is the opposite, plus smaller islands in the middle and slightly bigger.
     
    saamohod and 2506 like this.
  3. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,202
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    The problem with this setting, in my opinion, is that the ocean strip becomes too evident.

    Either way, why are all your mountains in the same continent? Did you touched mountain scattering too?
     
  4. saamohod

    saamohod Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2014
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    Unoccupied Ukraine
    I guess it can't be avoided if one wants to have solid continents with lots of uninterrupted land.


    No, I didn't. I noticed that too. In all three of the created maps there is one continent with lots of mountains, and the rest are so so. Coincidence?

    I needed more land for this specific script and lowering the sea level provided the desired result.
     
  5. 2506

    2506 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2020
    Messages:
    80
    I noticed the ocean script, too. That's why I asked about the Atlantic and Pacific rifts.

    I hadn't looked closely enough to see the mountains concentrated on one continent, either.
     
  6. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,202
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    If you look carefully, you'll notice how I changed the ocean script. Before, it was an S, wider in the middle or at the ends. Now it is a random string function. It chooses the path with less altitude, combined with an attraction to a specific point in the equator which is the point with fewer average altitude in a 3 tiles vertical strip. So it goes mostly straight vertical, but the natural terrain height makes it wander and it's more noticeable around the poles.
     
  7. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,272
    Location:
    Venice, California
    Regarding my computer situation:

    Spoiler :
    Tu, my parts weren't worth salvaging for a new system, so I wound up buying a refurbished Acer TC 885 for $350 USD. It came with Windows 10, an Intel i3 9100 CPU, a 512 SSD and... Intel UHD 630 integrated graphics. I figured I'd buy a graphics card if this didn't work, and everything else seemed good enough. After playing over 300 turns of a standard game without Quick Moves, my observations: the game loads incredibly fast and computes near-instantly. Most surpriisngly, the integrated graphics (all set on Medium, inclusing Leader screns, with the Low/High one on High) also works perfectly smoothly at this stage of the game. I'll let you know if the settings bog it down later, but the only explanation I have for the unexpectedly good performance is that integrated graphics get better and better, while Civ 5 hasn't become more complicated.

    Regarding Communitu_79a:

    I really liked it when I played last August, but it's fantastic now. Congratulations to you and azumroll and whoever else has contributed. I'm playing with everything standard except I'm using Atlantic and Pacific rifts.
    (Which seems very lazy on my part, given the huge number of options you've provided.) Resources and luxuries are in great shape with regard to both placement and density, and I like the topographical features and varied continental borders.

    Now what would I prefer, based on my memory of the original? Continents that narrow at the poles, and that hold more than three civs at a time. Did I just roll unuusal shapes, or are there some parameters I could fiddle with?
     
  8. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,202
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    I'm glad it's going well for your gaming experience.
    About your continents shapes, try both Atlantic oceans. If you want fewer but bigger continents, you have to play with landscattering, it's one of the very first parameters. It also may help to skip the Magallanes rift, though it does not stop you from meeting people in the other hemisphere, unlike real oceans.
     
    Txurce likes this.
  9. azum4roll

    azum4roll Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1,067
    Gender:
    Male
    Note that without the Magallanes rift, if there's no water path between the oceans, the remove inner sea function will try to dig a (shortest) path between them through one of the continents.

    Which could be fun. Or not. I've never tried.
     
  10. JohnnyNT

    JohnnyNT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    How does strategic balance work with this map script? I used to play Frontier a lot, since the "Strategic Balance" option there guaranteed some horses/iron and str. res. around the starting location. Now I'm trying Communitu_79a out with Strategic Balance on, and I still get maps with no horses around starting location. Also, what is the difference between Communitu and vanilla resource placement second to last option)?
     
  11. azum4roll

    azum4roll Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1,067
    Gender:
    Male
    New version (v1.17.0)!

    Features
    • New bonus resource density and luxury resource density options! The old resource density option has been renamed strategic resource density to differentiate.
    • Circumnavigation Path option to turn on/off the horizontal ocean path that @tu_79 made some versions ago. Note that even if it's turned off sometimes the generated map will still be circumnavigatable (is that even a word?) with ships; the path will just not be so obvious.
    • New Land Scatter option to change land shapes, since some of you prefer more blocky continents.
    • "Random" choice for many old and new options - and most of them are truly random: you can have somewhere between sparse and normal strategic resource density while having a 3.47 billion year world, for example.
    Tweaks
    • Lowered default land scatter and coast scatter values.
    • Scarce and abundant luxuries have more prominent effects.
    • Optimized the inner sea destruction function to create fewer islands (hopefully).
    Spoiler Screenshots :

    My map settings for all the following generated maps


    The closest you can have for a pangaea-like map. The Dutch are isolated but ships can get through that tiny rift.


    There's a perfect canal here.


    Floodplains farm hexagon!


    Whoever holds the rivers should win the wars


    You'd think America has it the worst.


    Behold! One of the worst starts ever!


    A very messy map


    Sometimes you can even generate something like this


    Note that the map is only balanced around standard settings.

    Best played with full VP mod, as usual. Have fun!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Txurce

    Txurce Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    8,272
    Location:
    Venice, California
    This looks fantastic. I'm still playing my first game with the last map and VP patches — both mods are much improved from last August — so I'll be a little behind, but can't wait to try it.
     
  13. South

    South Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Quick question. Is there anything i can change in the lua to make the maps width and height bigger? i have my tectonic script on 180 width and 110 height and was wondering if i could do the same with this script.
     
  14. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,202
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Easy peasy.
    Open the lua file and look for the word TINY. It will shortcut you to the part where sizes are defined.

    @azum4roll, that's a huge amount of options. Now no one can complain about not getting what they want. :lol:

    I'm curious.
    Is the climate still believable? Or does it make weird things in pangea maps, for example?
     
  15. azum4roll

    azum4roll Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1,067
    Gender:
    Male
    You can take a look. I can't tell believable climate from obviously fake ones. :lol:

    Oh and the default options won't work for some of them. I don't know why. I'm definitely not setting "As base mod" as default resource mode.
     
  16. Dolen2

    Dolen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm not a geologist, but the land masses formed in the latest version do look like how they would be formed in real life.
    By far the most realistic looking map script IMO. Good job!
     
    azum4roll and tu_79 like this.
  17. Maelkoth

    Maelkoth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm sure I'm missing something simple, but what do I do with the lua file that comes in the zip on the newest version to get it to show up in mods? Is there another folder i need to download or place it in a certain spot? Thanks for the help, I love the map mod!
     
  18. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,202
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Ok, I added installation instructions to the opening commentary.
    See it here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/communitu_79.648648/
     
    Maelkoth likes this.
  19. Pill

    Pill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Loving the scattering options, thanks for the update guys.

    I'm finding (sample size of 2 games so maybe it's just unlucky) that I have no coal in my empire even going super wide (12 and 14 cities spread decently far apart). Is there anything to balance this a bit; is it the strategic balance option?
     
  20. azum4roll

    azum4roll Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1,067
    Gender:
    Male
    Coal only appears at featureless grassland/plains tiles, and more common on hills. If your empire is mostly on desert/tundra/forest/jungle you're out of luck. Small islands sometimes get an added Coal node on a compatible tile, so there are generally more Coal out there.

    Strategic Balance only gives you 2 Iron and 2 Horses at a compatible place 4-6 tiles from your starting position. Doesn't affect Coal.
     
    Pill likes this.

Share This Page