1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Computer Questions Not Worth Their Own Thread II

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by Methos, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. caketastydelish

    caketastydelish Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9,213
    Gender:
    Male
    complicated site. what do I click there to download it?
     
  2. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,903
    Location:
    Cambridge
    What OS? If windows:
    Windows users can download an .exe file and place it in any location on their PATH except for %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 (e.g. do not put in C:\Windows\System32).​
     
    caketastydelish likes this.
  3. Lohrenswald

    Lohrenswald 老任森林

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6,095
    Location:
    The end
    Does RAM have to be like, of the same type?

    I had two 4 GB RAM pieces, and now have two new 8 GB ones, but my computer has 4 RAM slots, so I'm wondering if I can like use all 4 at the same time. But as I said two are 4 GB and two are 8 GB and I don't know if they're from the same manufacturer
     
  4. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Disinterested Observer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8,281
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    It's best if you use the exact same model of RAM with the same timings in all four slots if you are going to populate all of the slots. Mixing manufacturers or types of RAM, and especially if they don't have the same timings will cause all kinds of weirdness.
     
  5. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    51,656
    Location:
    up yours.
    ^Yep, that happened to me when improving this machine which has DDR2 slots for RAM. If they aren't the exact same speed the computer might decide to reboot on its own or just not start in the first place. Since it's DDR2 I had to make do with what was available at a second-hand parts shop.

    I think that you could just try using all four slots for a rather monstruous 24 GB of RAM, although I wonder what the hell you'd be running that would require that.
     
  6. Synsensa

    Synsensa Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    22,441
    Civ 3
     
  7. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    51,656
    Location:
    up yours.
    Civ3 runs well on 1 GB of RAM on Windows XP. :)
     
  8. IglooDude

    IglooDude Enforcing Rule 34 Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22,411
    Location:
    Igloo, New Hampshire
    Virtual machines. VMware has a free VM player, and I fire up Linux Mint operating systems in it, essentially just for the browsers: one VM for webcomics and other less-safe web browsing, another for shopping where I'm entering my credit card, and another for my banking exclusively.
     
  9. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,903
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Do you know how Civ 4 does in a VM?
     
  10. IglooDude

    IglooDude Enforcing Rule 34 Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22,411
    Location:
    Igloo, New Hampshire
    I don't, as the last time I played Civ4 was before I started my VM approach, but I suspect it would do okay because one can allocate quite a lot of CPU and RAM toward a VM, and Civ4 is isn't graphics-intensive by current standards.
     
    Samson likes this.

Share This Page