1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Computer Spec. Required

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by jonh, May 11, 2016.

  1. m15a

    m15a Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1,471
    Is that site at all reliable? Or could they have just made it up (or copied off someone else who made up specs)?
     
  2. flairin

    flairin Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    418
    Don't know... I just tend to notice things
     
  3. CedricTheAwesom

    CedricTheAwesom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    54
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kansas
    I have a laptop with 4GB RAM. I can play Civ5 on my laptop just fine (although it is slow occasionally), but I'm wondering if I'll be able to play Civ6? The RAM requirement for Civ5 was almost four times what Civ4 required, so I'm worried Civ6 will require more than 4GB RAM. Does anybody know how much it requires?
     
  4. Eagle Pursuit

    Eagle Pursuit Scir-Gerefa

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,636
    No info yet.
     
  5. Dreadnought

    Dreadnought Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6,897
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    System requirements haven't been posted yet, but my guess would be 4 GB will be required to play at most. Civ 5 required 2 GB.
     
  6. AriochIV

    AriochIV Colonial Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,958
    Location:
    Nehwon
    Performance specs are hard to predict until you get closer to a release candidate.

    I don't know of many games that require more than 4GB.
     
  7. Karmah

    Karmah Emperor Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1,057
    bus speed ?
     
  8. Plus Ultra

    Plus Ultra Conquistador

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Spain
    Hard to say.

    If I had to guess, 4GB should be enough, 8GB probably recommended.

    Some recent "strategy" games (min/recommended)

    Total War: Warhammer - 3GB/8GB
    XCOM2: 4GB/8GB
    Polaris Sector: 2GB/4GB
    Endless legend: 4GB/8GB
     
  9. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    UK
    While I agree with everyone saying "we don't know", this is also a reasonable set of comparisons.
     
  10. toft

    toft King

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    758
    Location:
    €urope
    -----
     
  11. cazaderonus

    cazaderonus Actual Dad.

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2014
    Messages:
    640
    Tbh, any laptop bought this year that has a minimum of gaming purposes should be more than fine.

    My bet would be (laptop wise) :
    - I5 5300
    - GTX 940m
    - 4 GB ram.
     
  12. whyidie

    whyidie Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    1,174
    Correction, Civ5 only needed 1 Ram.

    Spoiler :


    Oh yeah.

    I think you'll be in the same boat with 4gb, will run fine with occasional slow down.
     
  13. Nikolai II

    Nikolai II Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2013
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    We don't know what it'll require, but seeing as the game is confirmed to be 64-bit, it can handle and use more than 4 GB RAM. So more is definitely better.
     
  14. Larsenex

    Larsenex King

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    759
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    Ill chime in here and say that Gal Civ III is a space based 4x game very close to Civ.

    It is 64 bit. It has diplomacy and very ...very...large maps.

    It is optimized for many ai and fully supports multicore/thread cpus.

    With that said. it MUST have 8 gigs to run the larger maps at a minimum and you MUST have 12+ gigs of ram to run the largest map. I have 16 and it can still use more as I add many ai.

    While folks here say you can prolly get by with 4 gigs of ram. I highly doubt you can run the game on mediocre settings on medium maps with 4 gigs of ram.

    I would get 8 or more just to be safe.
     
  15. Michkov

    Michkov Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,447
    "Recommended amount x 2" never ran a Civ well with just recommended specs. Especially RAM makes a huge difference I find
     
  16. Acken

    Acken Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    5,637
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    QC, Canada
    I'm surprised they still sell laptops with only 4.
     
  17. dexters

    dexters Gods & Emperors Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I would assume minimum 4 GB just to hit as many hardware configs out there as possible.
    Even with 64-bit confirmed.

    Recommended will likely be 6-8 GB
     
  18. Dedrytus

    Dedrytus Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Steam survey shows (removed values less than 5%):
    2 GB 7.04% -0.19%
    3 GB 10.45% -0.49%
    4 GB 21.07% -0.26%
    8 GB 32.50% +0.40%
    12 GB and higher 18.52% +0.50%

    IMO we can assume 4GB minimum and 8GB recomended.
     
  19. Biologist

    Biologist Researcher

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,088
    Location:
    The lab
    My guess is you can get by with 6GB. I don't know of any game that requires more than 8GB, and I doubt Civ 6 will be as intensive as, say, Fallout 4.
     
  20. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    Went for 16gb when building my new PC...I think I'll be good. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page