1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CRpSuite : Playing aids and game analysis utils

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Dianthus, May 9, 2003.

  1. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Easy to do, and might even be useful. Sure, why not! :)



    <Hint, hint.> OK, I got the hint. It's on the todo list.



    Hmmm, I thought it already did that. Are you sure you're getting 2 notifications? One thought, have you got "Other Dir" set to the same directory as the autosaves? I'm just wondering if CRpMapStat is loading the .sav twice.



    Have you found the context menu? Just right click on the map or background. You probably don't want to worry about SettleLoc. It's only useful if you've created a .crp file with multiple .sav files, and is used to create the start location images for GOTM (see the bottom of <this page>).
     
  2. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    Specifically, if i have resistors and a new trade deal... it beeps, then comes to the forground with the trade tab blinking. A few seconds later it beeps again and the happiness tab starts blinking. If i switch back to the game immediately after the first notification, it comes to the foreground again as soon as the happiness notification goes into effect... it can be irritating but i am working around it by turning off resistor notifications.

    The other dir is set to the C3C\Saves folder.
     
  3. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,863
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Viewer, you right click anywhere in the window and it opens a box. There you can set options and load the save. Play the viewer and so on. The others probably are the same.

    I think stats requires you to build up some special files never tried it.
     
  4. denyd

    denyd Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6,608
    Location:
    Chino Hills, CA
    Dianthus:

    Just a question about the capabilities and a possible enhancement.

    It seems as though MapStat is able to analyze what techs the player has and how many cities. Would the following be possible and reasonable to setup:

    If MapStat makes a list of cities, techs & wonders and stores them in a scratch file, then when the next turn starts and the auto-save is read, if any new techs, cities or wonders is now owned by the player a line could be added to a text file saying something like:

    1000 BC: Denver acquired - Literature acquired - Colossus acquired (etc)

    This could then serve as a rudimentary turn log for XOTM players.

    Just a thought.

    Also thanks for a great tool. :clap: You've saved me countless hours and numerous riots and missed deals thanks to this program.

    DenyD
     
  5. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,753
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    It could go further than that.. it could add units you built or lost too :)
    (grab the those from the stats program)

    Eg: lost 2 spears, buildt 2 swords

    also what buildings was completed in what cities
     
  6. TruePurple

    TruePurple Civ wanna B

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,140
    How do I I use this program? All the crpsuite files open up blank.
     
  7. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Could you be more specific? Tell me which programs you're using and what you're doing with them, and in what way they're not doing what you expect. What is blank? Maybe post a screenshot?
     
  8. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    It's possible. That's pretty much what I was intending for the Notes tab. There's a fair amount of work there though, and to be honest I'm unlikely to get around to it.
     
  9. TruePurple

    TruePurple Civ wanna B

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,140
    Any of the programs, no game data loads into them and I can't figure out how to load any data into them. I did look through what limited documentation I could find.(like your excel faqs file) It speaks of opening a file but it only looks for a replay file. Not a save file.

    Herres a picture of settleloc, but they are all similarly blank.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    Do you actually have a game going when there is no info? I only use the MapStat module. I open it before even firing up Civ and it IS blank then. After I actually have a game started, MapStat reads the info from the previous turn's autosave...that's where the data loads from as AFAIK.
     
  11. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    To open a file in SettleLoc just right click and select Open:



    CRpSettleLoc doesn't load .sav files though, only .crp files. Some example .crp files can be found on my website. It's very unlikely you will find this application useful unless you're running a competition such as GOTM.

    The other applications can open .sav files. CRpMapStat and CRpRings open .sav files, and CRpViewer can open both .crp files and .sav files.
     
  12. Megalou

    Megalou Thez worlds are not enuf

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm trying in vain to create a .crp file.

    I've placed a file config.csv in C:\Program\CFC Dianthus\CIVReplay\CRpCreatorExample\Game2
    ("Program" corresponds to Program Files on my system)

    config.csv contains the following:

    Original file,gotm_40_ptw_predator.sav
    Output file,Game2.crp
    PlayerName,CIVVersion,FileName,InGameScore,JasonScore,QSCScore
    Megalou,N/A,Alexander980.SAV,3824,-1,-1

    I have placed the 2 saves listed above in the Game2 directory.

    I have added a file Createcsv.bat in the Game2 directory, that has the following text:
    "C:\Program\CFC Dianthus\CIVReplay\CRpCreator.exe" config.csv > results.csv

    When I run it, results.csv is created, showing the message
    Caught exception <CIV::File::OpenFile : Failed to open file>

    I also tried typing "C:\Program\CFC Dianthus\CIVReplay\CRpCreator.exe" config.csv > results.csv at the Command prompt.

    As a non-hacker I get the feeling there is something "obvious" I should have done.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Are the following files also in the Game2 dir? :
    Alexander980.SAV
    gotm_40_ptw_predator.sav
     
  14. Megalou

    Megalou Thez worlds are not enuf

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Sweden
    They are there. :) The only odd thing that happens up until the failure is when I save config.csv. Excel prompts me about some version or another and then I choose Yes and when I open it again it looks right.
     
  15. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    I just checked the config.csv in that zip file, and it seems to be tab separated! I just replaced the tabs with commas and got it to work OK.

    [Edit] It didn't open properly for me in Excel, so I opened it in Notepad to replace the tabs with commas [/Edit]
     
  16. Megalou

    Megalou Thez worlds are not enuf

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Sweden
    So the obvious thing I missed is that .csv-files are meant to be excel files that you can create easily if you want to paste from Notepad? Hang on...
    Yes! I got some results. Thanks!
     
  17. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    CSV stands for Comma Separated Values. A comma is used for the column delimiter. If you save a .csv file from Excel that's exactly what you should get. Not sure why it's not working for you. When you do File->Save As in Excel is "CSV (Comma delimited)" the selected type?
     
  18. Megalou

    Megalou Thez worlds are not enuf

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    1,315
    Location:
    Sweden
    You've got it. I just copied and pasted your config.csv from your example and thought that the extention would follow. When I choose save as, .txt is suggested. Funny thing is that even if I choose this the extension keeps looking like .csv in the window, so it wasn't easy to spot.

    Thanks a lot for the lightning fast help! It all works perfectly now.
     
  19. TruePurple

    TruePurple Civ wanna B

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,140
    as I said
    So I had already tried that. Problem is, I don't have any replay file.
     
  20. Dianthus

    Dianthus Small but hardy

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,814
    Location:
    Woking, UK
    Forget about CRpSettleLoc for the moment. Can you get the other applications to work? ;)
     

Share This Page