1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth Fantasy Mod(EFM)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by unartis, Apr 13, 2020.

  1. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    New _Earth_Fantasy_Mod_Beta1.16_pach.zip available.
    patch information:
    Fixed DarkElfWitch.INI(tjs282 indicated the bug and corrected it)
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2020
  2. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,375
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    here, for the job/ handout / woman
    I can't answer that question for certain, but I suspect not. Because I'm (still) playing through my second game with the Wizards of Esheath, and I can't (yet?) build any of those units myself — nor have I seen such a unit hopping around on the main-map screen. So unless it's both buildable by one of the Wizards' neighbours, and also Invisible, then there wouldn't be any reason for the game to be playing that sound-file, would there?

    BTW, if they haven't already got one, the Wizards really need at least 1 unit which can see Invisible units — even if it's just the Magical Worker (like in CCM).

    I had an RoP with the Peredrinor Dark Elves, and I know they had Invisible units on my turf, because I kept getting the "That will cause war! Are you sure?" pop-up warning while trying to send my units into what looked like blank tiles. And then later, while my Djinns and Oriental Mages were down south hammering the Pirates and the Hobbits (at their 'request'!), the Dark Elves sneak-attacked me — possibly when our RoP ran out, but not because I tried to evict them — and now I can't see where half their units are... :scared:
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2020
  3. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    I began to deal with the fault of the citizens. Interestingly, the happy faces citizens appear first in order not second.
    I looked at all human civilizations and hobbits. I marked their condition with a small colored square according content,
    and a small colored circle on their happy faces: You can see that the game has swapped the icons.
    Blue square=content face(has been replaced happy face icon)
    Azure circle=happy face(has been replaced content face icon)
    Red square=angry face(has been replaced unhappy face icon)
    Yellow circle=unhappy face(has been replaced angry face icon)

    unfortunately the picture was not allowed by the forum:undecide:

    I'll replace them so they look normal, but if i edited it, i will fix the other bugs as well.
    I will complement the pictures of the citizens, I complement the images of citizens in the nomadic civilization as well, thinking about and I adding chaos dwarfs employed citizens.
    it will be a slightly longer project in time. When I'm done I'll put it in an additional package...
     
  4. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    My question is, does the annoying sound come in from the beginning of the game?
    it would be good to find the root of the problem. If you try a new game start for a few rounds, please see if the annoying sound still occurs.

    Wizards will receive a vision unit in the future.
     
  5. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,375
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    here, for the job/ handout / woman
    Yes, it does, from the first turn onwards. That's why I thought it was one of the "Ambience sfx" sound-files.

    Even though I dismissed the idea above, I did also take a listen to the Croaker (and also Harpy and Eagle) unit sound-files yesterday, via Windows MediaPlayer. The screech does sound a bit like the '(Giant)CroakerDeath.wav' (IIRC), but is longer, louder and more teeth-grindingly cringe-inducing in-game, than the audio in that sound-file.
    To do that properly, I will need to reinstall your mod's current/newest "Ambience sfx" sound-files, so I will need to check whether these are only in the v.1.11 installation, or if they were (further) updated by one of the later patches (v.1.14 or v.1.15).

    Unless you can tell me offhand where they are...?
    While I'm asking, it would also be nice if the Wizards could build Orb Mages (2(1).1.2, 20s, IIRC?) from Turn 1 as well! ;)

    Because at the moment they get 1 free Orb Mage at the start, but can't build any new ones: the earliest buildable unit in that chain is the (more expensive) upgrade, the 3.2.2 Mage(?) for 30s — which also requires several techs to be researched, IIRC — leaving the Wizards pretty much defenceless during the early game, especially at higher difficulty-levels...
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2020
  6. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,672
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    unartis... Just interjecting what I think you should look into for a sound that plays constantly.

    Seems to be an entry error of some kind.

    It may be that a Unit .ini file was accidentally adjusted where a sound was placed for the Default Flc. That would then play constantly in game.
    Do you hear the constant sound playing as any Civ or just one?
     
  7. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    ;) tjs282, Vuldacon
    I will reply soon, in the meantime here are some fixes:

    New _Earth_Fantasy_Mod_Beta1.17_pach.zip available.
    patch information:
    improved popHeads.pcx(important, not yet completed)

    United Pikeman-I eliminated hidden nationality
    Oriental Mage-was given a new ability: detect invisible
    Wizard Army-was given a new ability: detect invisible
    White Wizard-was given a new ability: detect invisible
     
  8. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Maybe when I imported the zip file into the previous version, it didn't overwrite the previous version(EFM_Beta_1.11.zip), and then I completely recompressed the file, which already works well for me without sound errors. The former disturbing voice no longer occurs to me, I played with the mode a bit before yesterday.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2020
  9. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    The latest patch always contains the previous pach components.
    Now the latest: Earth_Fantasy_Mod_Beta1.17_pach.zip(EFM_Beta_1.17.zip)

    The most recent patch includes the elimination of the early 'hidden nationality' unit of pirates.(United Pikeman).
    Oriental Mage, Wizard army and White Wizard now they see the invisible units.

    I corrected the misleading citizen faces.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2020
  10. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Vuldacon,
    I don't have a disturbing sound, now everything is working fine.
    Previously, I also experienced the annoying sound error in the mod. i turned off all audio files and then put them back one by one. I have a suspicious file because I don't usually hear it in the game, i never hear the horse whinny/sound(Hawk.wav) in mod, since it was not confusing, I did not deal with it:
    ..Conquests/Earth fantasy/Sounds/Ambience Sfx/Hawk.wav(horse whinny or sound), if you read tjs282 I hope you look it up.
     
  11. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    I repackaged it to a ZIP file that I use mod, I deleted all the previous ones, now this is only available:
    EFM_Beta_1.17.zip
     
  12. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,672
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    unartis... I was posting about what tjs282 was posting about. Glad all is OK.
     
    unartis likes this.
  13. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Vuldacon, thank You,
    It would be nice if someone else would give feedback if you encountered this bug,
    because the bug does not audible here.
     
  14. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,375
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    here, for the job/ handout / woman
    I installed the 1.17 patch yesterday, over-writing all previous files, and first of all: congratulations, the screech is finally gone! :thumbsup:

    I'm now hearing an occasional croaking sound, which I don't remember hearing before, so I guess that was the problematic (Ambience sfx?) file.

    It's not all roses though. Just got this CTD:

    EFM missing file bug3.png

    ...because the actual folder and file appear to be called ...\Scenarios\Earth fantasy\Art\Units\Wood Elf Rider\Wood Elf Rider.ini

    For now, I renamed both folder and file in my installation, to match what the game was looking for, and that fixed the crash.

    Then a couple of turns later, this happened:

    EFM OrcShaman bug4.png

    ...which was simply a typo in the .ini file (and as with the Dark Elf Witch.ini, I've attached the edited file below, as a .txt file).
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 14, 2020
    unartis likes this.
  15. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,375
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    here, for the job/ handout / woman
    Not sure if this is a bug, but I just learned Irrigation (and I have a "Fresh Water" resource hooked, not sure if that's needed?) but my Workers can't irrigate Plains tiles. The 'Pedia says I ought to be able to, i.e. when I look up the Plains terrain, the Irrigation row shows +1 food (although I don't remember offhand if these terrain-improvement values are written plaintext in the Pedia, or derived directly from the .biq, similar to e.g. unit-statistics).

    This is problematic in my current game (which, admittedly, was started on your original .biq version), because a lot of my ''US midwest" towns have capped off at around Pop4: I was counting on (eventually) being able to irrigate the extensive Plains, to allow them to grow further. Also, if that inability to irrigate (Plains) was intended, then the Wizards' top-tier units are waaaay too shield-expensive.


    Given the limitations on growth imposed by the lack of irrigation, and also that the Wizards can't boost their tile shield-outputs by mining, only by planting Forests -- in the second era -- (or building the very shield-heavy Witches Kitchen, which only boosts base-shield output by a meagre 25%) making Ettin 120 shields each, and Seraphim and Elohim 150 shields, seems excessive. Especially since the Wizards' only available government (so far in my game), Magocracy, does not allow them to rush any builds either: no Forest chopping, no whipping, no cash-rushing!

    EDITED because now my Workers can irrigate Plains. Weird.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2020
    unartis likes this.
  16. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,375
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    here, for the job/ handout / woman
    And another 'pediaicons bug...

    EFM pedia bug2 cannoncog.png

    which I think might be because the relevant line appears to be listed like this:
    Code:
    #ANIMNAME_PRTO_PRTO_CannonCog
    Cog Cannon
    And that wasn't the only one: there were several Pediaicons lines containing this 'PRTO_PRTO_' duplication, mostly/ all connected with the CannonCog and CannonPirateCog.

    So I did a Find/Change op through the whole file, to fix this.
     
  17. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,802
    Gender:
    Male
    This problem meanwhile is solved.

    There are two different ways to convert these eggs into money. For both some additional settings must be made in the player properties. El Justo found the methode to use the reverse capture the flag settings to convert those flag-units into gold (the amount can be set in those player properties, too) by transporting them to victory points. The other methode is used in my CCM mods by using the capture the princess settings and bringing the flag units into the capital of the civ. In both cases the victory point scoring must be enabled. For details please have a look into the AOI biq (El justo) or the CCM biq (my methode).

    The capture the princess methode is better suited for games on random maps, while the El Justo methode is better suited for fixed maps. Therefore for your scenario playing on a fixed map, I have attached a biq prepared for the El Justo methode. I also attache a biq with these settings in Debug mod, so you can test it at once. It is working, but you should change the labels text for capturing the princess. If the flag-unit is brought to the victory point (or by setting the other methode to the capital) the flag unit is disappearing, so no alternative upgrade is possible any longer. I have set those eggs to 50 gold (what can be changed easily in the player properties). The flag-unit can be set to be mobile (as I did it in the CCM mod) and than it could alternatively been brought to a city with barracks in it, but no victory point located at that city, and than it could be upgraded, if this is set correctly - but I fear the AI cannot handle this properly.

    The victory point graphics should be set to better fantasy suited graphics like magic towers or something like that. SWalker made some very nice conversions of AOW I and II building and city graphics for C3C: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/age-of-wonders-buildings.181602/

    These are the buildings Lg and SM graphics of the AOW I Wizard tower:



     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 14, 2020
    unartis and tjs282 like this.
  18. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,375
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    here, for the job/ handout / woman
    I've just realised what you did!

    The Plains tiles that I couldn't irrigate didn't have roads on them yet, but once they were roaded I could irrigate them! So the Irrigation Worker-job does 'Require Freshwater [resource]', right? (Still haven't looked in the .biq...)

    That's a very clever way to force the AI to irrigate only the tiles that they've roaded/put Labourers on :goodjob:
     
  19. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Hi tjs282,

    I fixed this bug in PediaIcons.txt (I also put the ini file in the patch).

    Thank You, I overwrote it with the file you edited. ;)

    I will upload the latest patch soon: _Earth_Fantasy_Mod_Beta1.18_pach.zip
     
  20. unartis

    unartis Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Southern-East Hungary
    Already at the beginning of the game, more governments are available for all species, this is possible because I did not want all races to reach all governments.
    The governments are highly species-specific. for example, dwarves can only build dwarf rudders. the other races cannot get to know, only their own types of government.
    I don't know if the AI uses it, but if you start a revolution at the beginning of the game, the wizards can change government.
     

Share This Page