1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29beta44

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. ThanOscar

    ThanOscar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    i found that doing that crashes from the amount of copies ... lol, what worked is rebuilding all anchors only once from scratch... Maybe there could be some button to force rebuild the icons in the options.
     
  2. broken0sword

    broken0sword Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Whoa, that's interesting. I see no additional button for that, in mine.
     
  3. justanediblefriend

    justanediblefriend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Female
    Hi, been fiddling around with two features of the later versions of the mod. I don't know anything about lua so this is actually taking me a few hours. Hopefully someone who needs this will stumble upon it. One is that BuyPlotMode, the mode that turns on when you click the gold coin button so that you can purchase plots, has to be toggled. This is a bit of an issue in multiplayer games, where it's fairly crucial that you make sure you purchase that tile before your opponent. Every click counts, especially if the turn timer is running dangerously low. To fix this issue, you can find "g_BuyPlotMode = false" in CityView.lua and change it to "g_BuyPlotMode = true."

    The other issue is instead of providing the cost of things, you are instead provided how much yield you need until you are able to purchase the thing in question. I'm sure this helps a lot of people, but in multiplayer once again it does mean more time is used, and it's such a speedy game that time saved is super important. It requires more mathematical operations, and so in that time, stuff can happen. Like, if you have 200 gold, and need to purchase a 210, 220, and 230 gold thing, then you just need to add 220, 230, and (210-200). That's three operations (two additions, one subtraction) to figure out that you need 460 more gold. However, as the mod works now, you'd see that you have 200 gold, 10 more gold, 20 more gold, and 30 more gold to purchase each of the things. You'd need to add (200+20), (200+30), and 10, which is four operations. Often, because science is going up by a lot and what you need to produce and purchase piles on so quickly, you need to purchase even more than that many things, which makes the gap in how much math needs to be done even greater.

    I think it probably helps some people, but the extra mathematical operations is a risky slow down. I looked for a while in the code for how to fix this (I tried CTRL+F'ing "cost" to see if anything seemed relevant, for example) and haven't found it yet. I'll let anyone know if I can find it! I hope the g_BuyPlotMode thing helps. :)
     
  4. NC_TSR

    NC_TSR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I want to konw if this is a problem or it's just normal.
    When i research a tech like writing in the first screenshot (écriture) there is a icon of the suggestion by the scientific advisor which on the right side.
    But when I enter on the tech tree (second screenshot) does not appear and any other suggestions from others advisors.
    So This is an issue with the EUI or it's just because these icons don't appear in the tech tree ?
    I precise that I thought before i installed the EUI, I could see these icons on the tech tree but since i played with EUI, these icons does not appear in the tech tree with/without EUI.
    Am I just crasy or this is not normal ? :)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. NC_TSR

    NC_TSR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    And at the same time, it is possible to have the research panel like the first screenshot or we can't have this with the EUI ?
     
  6. broken0sword

    broken0sword Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    I believe this is intentional, part of the streamlining done by EUI. Either because there was no way to include it or simply because the author deemed it unnecessary. It may be something that could be re-enabled on the WorldView screen with some modifications to the code.
     
  7. justanediblefriend

    justanediblefriend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Female
    Just replying because the answers were already posted here and here. Much thanks to both psparky and Serp!
     
  8. broken0sword

    broken0sword Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    edit the file "Assets\DLC\UI_bc1\CityView\CityView.lua" and make the following changes:

    Code:
    line 1068: instance.GoldButton:SetText( (cash>=goldCost and goldCost or "[COLOR_WARNING_TEXT]"..(goldCost-cash).."[ENDCOLOR]") .. g_currencyIcon )
    change "(goldCost-cash)" to simply "(goldCost)"

    Code:
    line 1074: instance.FaithButton:SetText( (faith>=faithCost and faithCost or "[COLOR_WARNING_TEXT]"..(faithCost-faith).."[ENDCOLOR]") .. "[ICON_PEACE]" )
    change "(faithCost-faith)" to simply "(faithCost)"
    I use Notepad++ to edit files and the line numbers shown are what I see. You may see different numbers, but you should be able to find those lines easily enough.

    The text will remain in red ("COLOR_WARNING_TEXT") so you will still be able to see that you don't have enough gold/faith to purchase something, but you'll see the total cost for each building/improvement/unit.

    I would make a duplicate copy of each whole line either above or below the existing one and then comment out the originals so you don't forget what needs to be fixed if you need to change them back for some reason. Also, these will be overwritten each time an updated version of EUI is released unless you either don't replace this file or you make this change each time an update is installed.
     
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2019
  9. Litcube

    Litcube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Hey guys. I'm getting a lot of hard crashes to desktop when moving the settler. I've only been experiencing it since installing this awesome mod. I believe is has something to do with the new overlay, showing the city bounds, etc.

    Any thoughts on how to mitigate?
     
  10. civwithhlinux

    civwithhlinux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Spoiler civ 5 bug report EUI v1.29beta31 :

    bug report eui beta v 1.29beta31

    13.juni.2019

    2. What game version do you have?
    civ v version: 1.0.3.279
    civ v language: german
    civ v steam version

    3. What expansions and DLC do you have?
    civ v expansions: g&k, bnw
    civ v dlc: all, complete
    no other mods

    4. Do you play on PC or Mac?
    os: linux mint 19.1 cinnamon

    toni@lifebook:~$ inxi -Fzx
    System:
    Host: lifebook Kernel: 4.15.0-51-generic x86_64 bits: 64 compiler: gcc
    v: 7.3.0 Desktop: Cinnamon 4.0.10 Distro: Linux Mint 19.1 Tessa
    base: Ubuntu 18.04 bionic
    Machine:
    Type: Laptop System: FUJITSU product: LIFEBOOK A357 v: N/A
    serial: <filter>
    Mobo: FUJITSU model: FJNBB5F v: 754629-01R8304424 serial: <filter>
    UEFI: FUJITSU // Insyde v: Version 3.02 date: 02/26/2018
    Battery:
    ID-1: BAT1 charge: 48.6 Wh condition: 48.6/48.6 Wh (100%)
    model: PAC CP753173-01 status: Full
    CPU:
    Topology: Dual Core model: Intel Core i5-7200U bits: 64 type: MT MCP
    arch: Kaby Lake rev: 9 L2 cache: 3072 KiB
    flags: lm nx pae sse sse2 sse3 sse4_1 sse4_2 ssse3 vmx bogomips: 21696
    Speed: 600 MHz min/max: 400/3100 MHz Core speeds (MHz): 1: 600 2: 600
    3: 600 4: 600
    Graphics:
    Device-1: Intel HD Graphics 620 vendor: Fujitsu Limited. driver: i915
    v: kernel bus ID: 00:02.0
    Display: x11 server: X.Org 1.19.6 driver: modesetting unloaded: fbdev,vesa
    resolution: 1368x768~60Hz
    OpenGL: renderer: Mesa DRI Intel HD Graphics 620 (Kaby Lake GT2)
    v: 4.5 Mesa 18.2.8 direct render: Yes
    Audio:
    Device-1: Intel Sunrise Point-LP HD Audio vendor: Fujitsu Limited.
    driver: snd_hda_intel v: kernel bus ID: 00:1f.3
    Sound Server: ALSA v: k4.15.0-51-generic
    Network:
    Device-1: Intel Wireless 7265 driver: iwlwifi v: kernel port: 4040
    bus ID: 02:00.0
    IF: wlp2s0 state: up mac: <filter>
    Device-2: Realtek RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet
    vendor: Fujitsu Limited. driver: r8169 v: 2.3LK-NAPI port: 3000
    bus ID: 03:00.0
    IF: enp3s0 state: down mac: <filter>
    Drives:
    Local Storage: total: 931.51 GiB used: 844.64 GiB (90.7%)
    ID-1: /dev/sda vendor: Toshiba model: MQ01ABD100 size: 931.51 GiB
    Partition:
    ID-1: / size: 906.92 GiB used: 844.49 GiB (93.1%) fs: ext4 dev: /dev/dm-1
    ID-2: /boot size: 704.5 MiB used: 151.5 MiB (21.5%) fs: ext4
    dev: /dev/sda2
    ID-3: swap-1 size: 7.90 GiB used: 0 KiB (0.0%) fs: swap dev: /dev/dm-2
    Sensors:
    System Temperatures: cpu: 44.0 C mobo: N/A
    Fan Speeds (RPM): N/A
    Info:
    Processes: 253 Uptime: 4h 29m Memory: 7.69 GiB used: 1.90 GiB (24.7%)
    Init: systemd runlevel: 5 Compilers: gcc: 7.4.0 Shell: bash v: 4.4.19
    inxi: 3.0.27

    5. Describe the problem
    the game crashes randomly. sometimes it crashes when check demographics chart or graphic sometimes it crash when try load a game. sometimes it crashes when settle. i cant find a pattern. it crashes also with legacy version.
    without the eui i experience no crashes, all is stable. as i try give bug report this time it crashed while loeading
    a save game.

    9. Post your lua.log error messages (or better yet, the entire lua.log), either as an attachment (compressed to zip or renamed to lua.txt) or within a spoiler markup

    [0.831] Initializing Lua 5.1.4
    [62.112] EUI_context: Pregame start. Lua memory in use: 645 516
    [62.114] EUI_context: Loading EUI core library. Lua memory in use: 742 170
    [62.132] EUI_context: Loading EUI info tooltip library. Lua memory in use: 1 128 912
    [62.137] EUI_context: MOD/DLC activation. Lua memory in use: 919 904
    ____________________________________________________________________________________________________
    Active DLC: 293C1EE3-1176-44F6-AC1F-59663826DE74 Dschingis Khans Mongolei
    Active DLC: B685D5DE-7CCA-4E75-81B4-2F60754E6330 Isabellas Spanien und Pachacútecs Inka-Reich
    Active DLC: ECF7C605-BA11-4CAC-8D80-D71306AAC471 Das polynesische Reich des Kamehameha
    Active DLC: B3030D39-C0D8-4BC7-91B1-7AD1CAF585AB Harald Blauzahns Dänemark
    Active DLC: 112C22B2-5308-42B6-B734-171CCAB3037B Sejongs Korea
    Active DLC: BBB0D085-A0B1-4475-B007-3E549CF3ADC3 Die Wunder der Antike
    Active DLC: EA67AED5-5859-4875-BF3A-360FE9E55D1B Eroberung der Neuen Welt Deluxe
    Active DLC: 7459BA32-5764-44AE-8E95-01AD0E0EFD48 Nebukadnezars Babylon
    Active DLC: 3F49DF54-68B6-44D1-A930-A168628FAA59 'Entdecker'-Map-Pack
    Active DLC: 46EAEFFC-7B1D-443D-BFC8-F825DFEFB094 'Verwandelte Kontinente'-Map-Pack
    Active DLC: 4255F5F7-D3AB-4E55-ACEE-4670082040ED 'Verwandelte Nationen'-Map-Pack
    Active DLC: 0E3751A1-F840-4E1B-9706-519BF484E59D Gods & Kings-Erweiterungspaket
    Active DLC: 6DA07636-4123-4018-B643-6575B4EC336B Brave New World-Erweiterungspaket
    Active DLC: 8871E748-29A4-4910-8C57-8C99E32D0167 Verbesserungsdaten 1
    ¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
    [62.178] LoadMenu: Lua memory in use: 1 121 504
    [62.208] SelectCivilization: Lua memory in use: 1 602 333
    [62.212] SelectGameSpeed: Lua memory in use: 1 631 602
    [62.217] SelectDifficulty: Lua memory in use: 1 655 132
    [62.222] SelectMapType: Lua memory in use: 1 693 277
    [62.242] SelectMapSize: Lua memory in use: 1 835 609
    [62.249] GameSetupScreen: Lua memory in use: 1 893 979
    [62.264] ModsBrowser: Refreshing Mods
    [62.264] ModsBrowser: GetModBrowserListings()
    [62.270] SelectCivilization: Lua memory in use: 2 104 052
    [62.274] SelectGameSpeed: Lua memory in use: 2 133 702
    [62.279] SelectDifficulty: Lua memory in use: 2 157 149
    [62.284] SelectMapType: Lua memory in use: 2 191 965
    [62.303] SelectMapSize: Lua memory in use: 2 329 424
    [62.310] GameSetupScreen: Lua memory in use: 2 383 806
    [62.317] SelectCivilization: Lua memory in use: 2 465 900
    [62.322] SelectGameSpeed: Lua memory in use: 2 495 550
    [62.327] SelectDifficulty: Lua memory in use: 2 519 189
    [62.333] SelectMapType: Lua memory in use: 2 554 005
    [62.351] SelectMapSize: Lua memory in use: 2 660 488
    [62.358] GameSetupScreen: Lua memory in use: 2 711 810
    [117.258] EUI_context: Pregame shutdown. Lua memory in use: 2 922 272
    ====================================================================================================


    i would like to donate, if it works without crashes. how can i do this pls? i find the eui very improvment of civ v
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2019
  11. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
    Thanks but I am way too expensive :D

    More seriously, thanks for including the log, but there is no hint of anything wrong. Unfortunately EUI has always had crash reports with Linux: I don't know how to fix these issues, or even if they are fixable, since I suspect weaknesses with the Aspyr version of the game engine. Another factor might be your using intel integrated graphics, they have very weak hardware, and their linux drivers might also have issues.

    Edit: one thing you could try is removing function modules from EUI (i.e. deleting folders), maybe you find some combination that works for you (if so please share! )

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2019
  12. civwithhlinux

    civwithhlinux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    as mentioned before i have no issues without eui. all works flawless.

    good to know. i can try run civ v via crossover maybe it bypass the aspyer version of the game engine.
    thanks for fast information
     
  13. Litcube

    Litcube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    bc1, how would I disable the portion of the mod that ... highlights the tiles when you select a settler? I suspect the reason for my crash has something to do with recently captured cities and revolts. It only crashes when moving settlers.
     
  14. Litcube

    Litcube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    bc1,

    upload_2019-6-17_19-30-19.png

    Those center panel icons are other mods (WHoward's pick 'n mix). They worked in B31, but now in B32 they don't respond to clicks and their tooltips are completely random (they seem to show the last displayed tooltip).
     
  15. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
    logs ?
     
  16. Litcube

    Litcube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Logs! Uploaded!
     

    Attached Files:

  17. JNZS13

    JNZS13 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Excuse @Litcube could you tell me the name of these mods please? The ones with pirate and flower icons. Thank you!
     
  18. Litcube

    Litcube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    44
  19. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
    logs for 2nd problem ? (you do have a sh*tload of mods)
     
  20. JNZS13

    JNZS13 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    Awesome, thank u!
     

Share This Page