1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fall Further - Download and Current Changelog

Discussion in 'Fall Further' started by Vehem, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Trappisto

    Trappisto Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    OK, I have also found that the new races don't work for me. Existing race are ok. Any ideas about?

    Perhaps i need a new puter...

    -Trap
    p.s. Genuinely awesome mod.
     
  2. Raer

    Raer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Hi guys, i just installed the original Civ, then CIV Bts, then patched it to 3.19, then installed FFH2 (FallfromHeaven2041d.exe), on top of it, its patch FfH2041l.exe. Then testran and it worked perfectly.

    Then, i downloaded and installed this one FFSetup051.exe. After a testrun, it said something in lines with "ff 051 not a mod, ignoring".

    So i patched it with patchC (Fall furtherFF051-PatchC.exe) and test ran again. Many xmls count be found and i had a crash to desktop.

    What am i doing wrong? Can anyone help me? If so, i could produce more vampire daemon sounds and place them for download! :D
     
  3. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
    Odd error for your first issue.

    You do not need to have FfH installed or patched at all, you just need BtS 3.19 to have FF work. I am pretty sure that 051 had been before 3.19, so you have to install 051, then patch to C to be able to play. Just doing those two actions SHOULD be all you need.
     
  4. JackRendar

    JackRendar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Carrillo Beach, Guanacaste, CR
    Right this is completly unrelated but does anyone else here have a problem with trying to play a wbs on ffh and instead getting an error report?

    I wants to bring hell to earth!!! but i cant :(
     
  5. Foxdrake

    Foxdrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    I've been coming here for years, since Civ III days. Mostly to download FFH and then FFH2 and then get the patches. I've registered recently (because the site has been pushing it) and have never had to post (everything is usually answers if you read the thread).

    That said, here's my question/issue.

    FFH2 works fine using BTS patched to the latest (3.19). I receintly August 2009 bought a new HP laptop duo core 2.53 GHZ, 4 Gigs of Ram, 250 Gig HD, DVD ... the works (running Vista Ultimate - fully patched - not bad fully patched - have the upgrade to 7 sitting here - not ready to apply becuase Vista Ultimate is finally working great)...

    Downloaded Fall Further - Love it! Like the improvements love the changes, more options, bit harder, etc..etc..

    Get to about turn 200 (180-220) game just quits.

    Everytime.

    Sure things slow down with FFH2 but rarely does it just quit (back to desktop). I get an unexpected error... Fall Further just shuts down.

    Usually play solo.

    9-11 Civs - Large or Huge map - Advanced start - never enter the editor - but around turn 200... I begining wondering whether I'll make it another turn.

    Perhaps it's some event?
    Perhaps it's a memmory over-run?

    Don't know.

    Any suggestions...or should I just wait for additional patches?

    Will there BE additional patches?

    There was talk of stopping and restarting this project, is it still on?

    I know it was long...but thanks.

    -FD
     
  6. Foxdrake

    Foxdrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    I have no idea why it double posted - EDIT
     
  7. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
    There won't likely be any more patches, we are trying to do a full rebuild, so most work on the old code wouldn't be worthwhile in the new code. Thus while there are still some bugs in the code which can be VERY ugly, the time invested in tracking them down would likely be time LOST in the main re-release :(

    Work is slow though, since the team all have some hefty RL obligations this year.
     
  8. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    And with Civ 5 coming out in fall of this year... (Don't tell me that won't be taking chunks of your time! :) )
     
  9. Foxdrake

    Foxdrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks...I'll look for the re-build.

    RL obligations? What are those? Real Life?

    Just read the thing on Civ 5...Think we'll have to buy new PCs to run it? Went through 2 new ones from the realease of Civ 4 - Warlords, Conquests & BTS.

    God's willing Civ 5 is optomized for Dual Cores...unlike Hearts of Iron III which is pure dren.

    But I degress...

    Thanks again.
     
  10. Tarquelne

    Tarquelne Follower of Tytalus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,715
    Surely it will be. But if it isn't I'm not buying it.

    I'll borrow it from a friend and not give it back, but I won't buy it.
     
  11. adecoy95

    adecoy95 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    i doubt that civilization 5 is going to be bleeding edge system requirements, it will likely run fine optimized for dual core or not :rolleyes:
     
  12. Foxdrake

    Foxdrake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    :lol:
    Did you play Hearts of Iron 3?

    They failed to optimize for duo/quad cores and it runs horrid-ly.

    In fact, HoI3 is the WORST game since Master of Orion 3.

    Dren pure dren.

    It's amazing how Civilization has....stood the test of time! Pun intended. :)
     
  13. Blacklanner

    Blacklanner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Can someone verify for me that the dll source posted here is for version 51 patch C, and works if compiled correctly? It doesn't work for me. Which is to say i can compile it, and the game will run but I have no ui at all. Whatever the problem is, its caused by the new dll, which isn't even the same size as the current one (with no changes to the downloaded source files) I'm new to dll modding so it may be i messed something up with compiler settings but I don't think so. I don't get any errors or warnings.

    UPDATE: I was able to compile a working dll for base beyond the sword so I'm fair certain the source files posted are outdated and causing the problem. Can anyone post the files needed to build for version 51 patch c for me?
     
  14. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,927
    The Dll source posted if for base 051, or atleast it claims so, I haven't checked. If you have Patch C installed, you should find the source for it in mods\Fall Further 051\CvGameCoreDLL
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Assuming I'm remembering the procedure correctly (may not be, it's been quite a while):

    Install FF051
    Extract the DLL into the FF051 folder (NOT the assets folder, but concurrent with it!)
    Install Patch C, which updates the DLL source with the changed files.
     
  16. Blacklanner

    Blacklanner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    I just deleted my entire fall further directory, redownloaded and did a clean install and patch. Other than the makefile being blank, the source files seem fine now. Replaced that with the makefile from the base 51 and it looks like it compiles now. I get the same size dll as the original, and it has python now when i run ff with it. Happy times :)
     
  17. megamanx06

    megamanx06 Caswallan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    322
    Location:
    Orlando
    I know you guys aren't patching anymore, but is it possible to apply the FfH patches to FF? I'd like some of the new unit art and stuff to be in there, but I'm not sure how to do it myself without screwing over the code.
     
  18. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Holy crap, a Xienwolf post. :eek:
     
  20. Vehem

    Vehem Modmod Monkey

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,219
    Whatever next?
     

Share This Page