1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fall Further - The Original Thread

Discussion in 'Fall Further' started by Vehem, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,956
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    Is it for 33e? I tried to install it a few days ago and I get errors with 33e.
     
  2. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    yes, patch f is 033e compatible.
     
  3. dot

    dot crossing the i's

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,190
    Location:
    Schland.
    Well, subscription added. :D
     
  4. Tarquelne

    Tarquelne Follower of Tytalus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,715
    I'm still seeing that small, chronic pause. It reminds me a lot of the sort of pause I'd get after making a mistake with an "if" statement in a python file while also not having python pop-ups on. I'd get sluggish unit selection, for example, and when moving units the game would freeze for a moment before the unit entered the destination square.

    The current problem is much like that, but the freeze-up doesn't last as long.

    EDIT: Civlopedia problem was of my problem.
     
  5. arkham4269

    arkham4269 Court Writer - Orbis Mod

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Location:
    Vancouver, WA
    Maybe Dwarves can build a "Mushroom/Fungus" farm in hills to represent underground farming. I know it's a silly idea, but in fantasy novels, you always see dwarves living in hills with little food resources so unless they are carnivorous and just eat mountain goats and fish from the mountain streams, they must have some sort of underground farming. Maybe they use mirrors to divert sunlight into these farm caverns.
     
  6. BeefontheBone

    BeefontheBone Windbag of the sea

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,018
    Wandering Sages currently require Syliven's Perfect Lyre to build - seems likely they're meant to need the Silver Circle, no?
     
  7. Tarquelne

    Tarquelne Follower of Tytalus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,715
    I forgot about that: I looked at the XML and it seems like it should work, the prereq building is Silver Circle HQ. :eek:
     
  8. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    I've got the civilopedia issue too, is it the scions causing it?
     
  9. Tarquelne

    Tarquelne Follower of Tytalus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,715
    Yep. On line 8859 of CIV4PromotionInfos.xml "-->" needs to be deleted. :rolleyes:

    I'll update the download.
     
  10. Vehem

    Vehem Modmod Monkey

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,219
    Should *almost* work.

    Code:
    <PrereqBuilding>BUILDING[color=red]CLASS[/color]_SILVER_CIRCLE_HQ</PrereqBuilding>
    
    Apparently the number that refers to the BUILDINGCLASS for Silver Circle is the same as the number for the BUILDING Sylven's Perfect Lyre.

    If you want the quick fix, Civ4UnitInfos.xml, Wandering Sage unit.

    Code:
    <PrereqBuilding>BUILDING_SILVER_CIRCLE_HQ</PrereqBuilding>
    
    Otherwise it'll be in Patch G.
     
  11. Tarquelne

    Tarquelne Follower of Tytalus

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,715
    Thanks.

    And - Gar, I thought I'd checked for that. More coffee tomorrow!
     
  12. Vehem

    Vehem Modmod Monkey

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,219
    Heh - I was equally convinced that I'd checked the building prereqs when I made the unit in the first place (actually can't remember if I reimplemented that or just copied the entry from Apepis's module). Caffeine does sound like a good idea though...
     
  13. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
    I know that I was completely lost. I was looking for how it was shifting the index by 1, then I finally decided to check in the BuildingInfos to see if it was +1 or -1 and found they were NOWHERE NEAR EACH OTHER.

    Amusing bug :)
     
  14. Locust-71

    Locust-71 King of Athel Loren

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Eskilstuna, Sweden
    Playing as Arendel Phaedra, Ljosalfar. Patch F.

    1. The event that let me buy some orc mercs, gave me a Ogre with orc promotion, a mercenary with orc promotion and a lizardman with elven promotion.

    2. Founded and using leaves religion and have NO HUD! Looks strange. :crazyeye:

    3. I have played lots of games 500 - 600 turns with no problem. But every time Hyborem enters the game, a couple of turns later i get ctd without warning. Why? :sad:
     
  15. Ingvar

    Ingvar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Patch F. When exiting to Main Menu and starting a new game, interface turns "transparent" and is hard to see. Never seen something like it before.
     
  16. xienwolf

    xienwolf Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    10,589
    Location:
    Location! Location!
    The Hyborem thing is probably burning Ice. Ought to be fixed next FfH patch I imagine.

    The interface issues are the attempt at speeding up the interface switch when entering City Screen going screwey. I'm re-writing the whole file right now so hopefully I happen to clear up the current bugs in the process.
     
  17. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    my interface becomes transparent when loading a game ( patch F, latest scions ) . it goes back to normal after some turns though :confused:
     
  18. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    some more tests on the disapparing interface show that it comes back 1) when a random event happens 2) as soon as you open city view screen, sorry if this is not useful :p
     
  19. Vehem

    Vehem Modmod Monkey

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,219
    Makes sense actually - not quite what was intended but I can understand why it's doing it now - thanks.

    Xienwolf mentioned in an earlier post that he's rewriting the MainInterface (he's really the expert on interfaces after all the work he did on the religious HUDs).
     
  20. Deon

    Deon Lt. of Mordor

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,956
    Location:
    St.Petersburg, Russian Federation
    Also you can scroll out to the globe view and when you scroll back the interface comes back too.
     

Share This Page