1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Fallout: The Rebirth of Civilization

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Thorgrimm, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. Samez

    Samez ION GUNNER

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,563
    Location:
    center of nowhere
    Partizanac made some demolished buildings perhaps some of them are quite usable for critters and COS... (Esp the factory looked quite good to me)
     
  2. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Samez, can you provide a link in the buildings thread in the Workshop? I want to check those out. :D




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  3. Slaughter

    Slaughter Initiate

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,028
    Location:
    Belém, Brazil
    How it's going, Thor!
    Quite the good mod you have done! It's still a beta, but it's very good already!
    I like the "Survive" and then "Rebuild from the ashes" theme you used.
    I mean - The first priority in the wastes is to survive. After that, to thrive.

    And man - just beggining to play it - But looks very good. Expect a bigger opinion later, you mod is very good!
     
  4. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Slaughter glad to see you are enjoying it. Check out the Sci Fi workshop for all the latest info on what is happening with the mod. I think you will be pleased. :D

    And I look forward to your opinion.




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  5. Kharakar

    Kharakar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I've been downloading mods off here for few years, but this is the first time I've felt prompted to write. I really love all the work you've done here, the eras and tech really caught the feel, I think of fallout, In fact I installed fallout 2 and started playing it again :). I've played 2 games as Enclave midway thru Survival era and 1 as children and noticed same thing ETOC was always wiping out the vault very quickly. I started game as vault and halfway thru survival are waves of bot infantry came pouring into. Been playing Etoc @ Emperor difficulty to see why and then I saw it. They automatically get electronics as soon as they get hit the survival era, which means the can immediatly make automated factories and Bot Infantry, I killed off Unity b4 I had researched a single tech in Survival, It takes 6-7 Bot Infantry to kill the turret on capital city, and because 2 movement only loss 2 taking the city. I understand why you would want to give it to them earlier there robots, makes sense they would know it plus the BOt infantry @ 15-10 pale compared to enclaved power 18-18 armor. Possibly make some better defensive troops availible early in survival or real late in the first era, the vault cites where only defened by militia, they couldn't make anything better yet. I hope this helps, ps I had to fix little problem with not having settlers for vault or workers for enclave too (removed the tech requirment) seemed to work fine then.
     
  6. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Umm, there are no tech requirements for workers, and the Vaulters CAN build Vault Citizens from the get go, I see them do it all the time. :D

    The Bots are designed for just that, big bad asses, that will roll through any unprepared civ. The Unity is the only civ that can stop them early, their mutie melee units especially if you use the enslave upgrade chain properly can wipe the bots out. Seen it half a dozen times done by the AI. :D

    The Big three, as it were, are the EOTC, Enclave and BOS. if you let them get huge and don't have a coalition built against which ever one is huge, you will die. This is not a standard civ scenario, you need to think outside the box. ;) :D

    I am glad you are enjoying the mod. Keep the feedback coming in. :)




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  7. Samez

    Samez ION GUNNER

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,563
    Location:
    center of nowhere
    Yup the tech requirement made it impossible to build COS, Unity and Vault workers and settlers (they all required the starting tech of each nation but somehow it didn't work if they are not played by the ai...
    I thought it would have just been at my version cause i twqeaked the bic a little bit (NCR Rangers esp...)
     
  8. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Umm, I HAVE played all the civs, so I do not know what you all were doing wrong, but they ARE available. I have had others on Dac play the Unity and the Vaulters and it was reported it was too easy with the Vaulters because they make their SETTLERS too fast. So I have no idea why you had problems. :confused:




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  9. Miles Acton

    Miles Acton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Question! Does this mod require Conquests to play? Or does it just need Vanilla Civ 3?
     
  10. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    It requires Conquests and the 1.22 patch for Conquests.




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  11. Guagle

    Guagle Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    I met the exact same problem Samez mentions and had to remove the starting techs requirements for vault settlers. Oh! and same with the melee and armored ghouls too. The comp could build them just fine but not me.

    Huge congrats for this brilliant mod :)
     
  12. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    I stand corrected folks. For some reason the comp can build those units and the human player can't. This is why I need playtesters. I can only use one civ to watch the AI's actions, and in debug mode I see them building them. So I have removed the tech requirements for those units. If anybody spots any more of those, please shout it out in the Fallout forum. :D




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  13. KingArthur

    KingArthur Searching for the Holy Grail

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Alba
    On a positive note you could have hit upon another exploit that could be used by scenario designers to give the AI a "leg up". Very Nice mod by the way.
     
  14. Chukchi Husky

    Chukchi Husky Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,686
    Location:
    Carmarthenshire, Wales
    A few days ago I got the Fallout Collection. I haven't played much because I was waiting to upgrade my computer. Now I have and reinstalled all my games, and now while looking for new mods that I might download for Civ 3 I see this.
     
  15. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    King Arthur, I never looked at it that way, but yeah that exploit could be used to give the AI a leg up.:)

    Thanks for the compliment dude. :D

    @Chukchi Husky, it must be your lucky day. ;) :D




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  16. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    So.. where exactly does it say that the Ambience sounds DL will overwrite the original Civ files, that are essential for running the game?? Cos I sure as hell don`t want no Fallout Wind Howling in my WH session, and now I`m stuck with it, cos the game needs them to run, so I can`t delete them, and restore them later, for a FO session.

    Dammit! I`m seriously pissed off!
     
  17. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    well it is better to be pissed off than pissed on. And since the ambient sounds are not in the main dl, you should have been smart enough to backup any files you wanted to keep. Standard fare in ANY addition of a mod to a game.

    So, the WH mod has no ambient sounds in its package?




    :nuke: Cheers, Thorgrimm :nuke:
     
  18. Stormrage

    Stormrage Ever Present Taskmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    10,573
    Location:
    behind the scenes
    Yes it does. In a separate folder, inside the WH folder. It does not mess with teh games original files.

    And you should have been smart enough to warn people about it, I`ve never seen a mod that would $%&"-up the original game, they all use their own folders.
     
  19. Heretic_Cata

    Heretic_Cata We're gonna live forever

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    9,587
    Location:
    Romania
    What did i tell you in post #11 ? :nono:
     
  20. Thorgrimm

    Thorgrimm Senior Elder

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Expanding the Brotherhood
    Well I will tell you this gents, I had assumed the folks that dled this mod had a higher than average intellect, but I see that may not be the case in this instance and some need to have their hands held and told what to do.

    If that is the case stormy, use theirs and stop whining like a lil boy.

    @Heretic, you know where you can stick that finger you are waving in my direction.




    :nuke: Thorgrimm :nuke:
     

Share This Page