1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

God Mod 1.1.4

Become God and do whatever you want (ige)

  1. Gueux

    Gueux Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hi, The game is not really meant to be be played as barbarian, but may be I can fix it if you give me some more info, send me tyhe lua.log file it's located in the log folder beside the mod folder, was something happening when the game crashed? was it your turn or AI turn? I know that barbraian cities may crash the game, have you build any?
     
  2. Caruman

    Caruman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    [ATTACH = полный] 569116 [/ ATTACH] [ATTACH = полный] 569117 [/ ATTACH]
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Caruman

    Caruman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I cannot find this file. Yes, I was building one barbarian city for the production of units. At the time of this failure, I had already completed my turn, if you re-enter the game and load the last save, then I will continue to play for the selected civilization, but the bots turn did not end.
     
  4. Gueux

    Gueux Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hi, I can't really do anything, I think the game just don't like barbarians cities,so if you play as barbarian just don't build any city and it should work.
     
  5. Vi4kO

    Vi4kO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Doesn't work on the latest version of the game. Everything was ok on the previous:cry: I press 'shift+g' and nothing happens. Any ideas how to fix?
     
  6. Gueux

    Gueux Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hi, I tested it in vanilla and it worked, do you use any DLC? or any mod?
     
  7. Thorn

    Thorn King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    Still loving this awesome mod! :thumbsup:
    Quick question- Is it possible to take a Technology away from a player?

    [edit] Nevermind. I was able to achieve a similar result by removing Science yields for a player.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020
  8. Gueux

    Gueux Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hi,
    thx,
    You can, you need to set the "percent" bar to 0 or anything exept 100, it won't update the UI but the tech or the civic should be lost.
     
  9. Thorn

    Thorn King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    820
    Location:
    Project Tic-Toc
    Great, thanks for the quick response!
    I'm starting to think this might be a better worldbuilder than Worldbuilder. I haven't tried it for that purpose yet but I might give it a try. Seems like it would be an easier way to create scenarios.
     
  10. Ben E Gas

    Ben E Gas King

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    Hello. I am using the Civ6 Android app. I downloaded and installed this mod on my phone. I have used other mods and they work on the phone as well. It tells me that the mod is enabled. But when I start a game, how do I get the god mod open, so that I can add things to my game and use the mod? I know you said "...only way to open the god panel is pressing shift+G... But is there any other way to open the god panel? I cannot press Shift+G on my phone, there is no external keyboard.
    Thanks for the help.
     
  11. Gueux

    Gueux Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Hi, I am sorry I didn't think this mod for phone, I will try to add a button for you.
     
  12. Ben E Gas

    Ben E Gas King

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    That would be awesome. I will let you know if it works.
     
  13. Gueux

    Gueux Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    ok, this should work, the button should be top mid, I don't know how it will appear on a phone the icon should be an eye.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Ben E Gas

    Ben E Gas King

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    that was quick! thanks. I will try it out and let you know. If it works, Android fans everywhere will rejoice. hahah.
     
  15. Ben E Gas

    Ben E Gas King

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    That worked! Thank you very much, Gueux. The god mod panel works now. Very tiny on a phone, but usable with a stylus. The only think that didn't work, was the "x" button on the top right. It wouldn't close the panel. Maybe it is too close to top of my phone screen, not sure. But I just have to save the game and reload it and the panel shuts off. Now I can have a little fun with civ 6. I haven't played civ since civ 4. Just one more turn...
     
  16. Gueux

    Gueux Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    cool, I changed the icon and fixed some problem + moved the close button a bit, have fun
     

    Attached Files:

    Ben E Gas likes this.
  17. Ben E Gas

    Ben E Gas King

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    Works great. Very fun. I feel like a kid again when I played Civ 2.
     
  18. Gueux

    Gueux Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2018
    Messages:
    274
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
  19. krizalid70559

    krizalid70559 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,

    I have the installed the latest version of the game with the Rising storm DLC. I've placed the downloaded file of the mod in the mod folder, and I even checked the mod is visible in the additional content screen, but I can't see the eye icon in game, nor is shift + G is doing anything. What am I doing wrong?
     
  20. Ben E Gas

    Ben E Gas King

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    948
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    I am not sure but you may have to do what I did. I looked this up online and changed this debug mode. I had to do a search on my android files to find the file location. Not the same as on a pc. Here is what I followed:

    There is a debug menu built into Civilization 6, but before you can use it you need to do a quick bit of tinkering in the files to activate it. Head to the \Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI folder, or wherever the game is stored on your PC, and find the AppOptions.txt file. Open this in a text editor, then scroll down to the entry which states "EnableDebugMenu 0" and change it to "EnableDebugMenu 1", before saving your changes.
     

Share This Page