1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Graphic Mod] Varietas Delectat v9.2 [civ specific unit sets]

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by avain, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,865
    Re crashes:

    A certain FfH citystyle mod was sometimes crashing when loading savegames with the Amurite civilization present. Finally, it was revealed that a mistype in PlotLSystem caused a crash - "eamurite" plantations instead of Amurite ones. Apparently, a wrong artdefine in PlotLSystem can crash the game. Bad Civ! Bad programmers!

    I still think that introducing different Rifleman graphics for Renaissance and Industrial is the way to solve the different eras in rifle/musket graphics we have.
     
  2. Trojan Sheep

    Trojan Sheep Chu Bosu

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    After much hair pulling I think I've managed to fix the issue with this mod. I had 4 separate broken saves and these two fixes got them all working again.

    First Huyana's improvement art style is rather fubarred in several ways so I went ahead and changed him to the meso american style instead.

    Secondly the ind_us.nif file does not exist within the city style mod, so I went ahead and replaced all references to it with ind_eu.nif.

    Neither are perfect fixes but they seemed to have fixed all my crash issues. I'm guessing there will be some improvements that don't look quite right as a result though.

    VD_CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml goes in MODNAME\Assets\Modules\Varietas Delectat\XML\UnitArtStyles&CivInfos

    CIV4PlotLSystem.xml goes in MODNAME\Assets\XML\Buildings

    I'd be interested to hear how it works out for other people :)
     

    Attached Files:

  3. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    I was under the impression that this mod uses GeoModder's Cultural City-styles, so you should probably post this in that thread. Also this may use an older version of CC (I'm not sure when the last update of VD was) so he may have already fixed the issues since then.
     
  4. Trojan Sheep

    Trojan Sheep Chu Bosu

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    It doesn't appear that the newest version of GeoModder's mod has this issue, so merging in .95 looks like another viable solution for those up to the challenge.
     
  5. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,212
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Hey avain! Are you up to the challenge? ;)
    This is the best only graphic changing mod, and Quot Capita is on of the top mods...
    Pleeeease, come and update them :please:
     
  6. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,044
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    I merged CC 0.95 into VD 8.0 when I updated BAT for Mac. It wasn't too hard, give it a go. A good directory comparison tool helps a lot.
     
  7. cavydude

    cavydude Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Earth map: the hill under lake erie
    I've been playing this mod for a couple of days now, with minimal problems. But just now, when I tried to load it, I got an error message that said:

    Please help!
     
  8. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,865
    The Spanish Late Musket should really be Early Rifle, since Renaissance Rifles typically play larger role in the game then Industrial Muskets, which never materialize at all for some AI civs and the majority of human players. Same with other units of that type.
     
  9. katipunero

    katipunero Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Philippines
    bump.

    *is there a way to put all these into my custom assets and get all the unit graphics improvement of VD without loading it as a mod? So far I've done this with CC .95.*
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,898
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    What is the point of not using a mod?
     
  11. terrybozz

    terrybozz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    hi i downloaded your mod and the australian civ and works great till your in the game for about 1 hour then you get a black screen and it crashes back to windows and iv'e tried starting the game again with auto save a few tirns back but when it gets to where it crashed it crashes again please help.thx
     
  12. The Capo

    The Capo godless Heathen

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    9,302
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Damn, either nobody plays as the Australians, or there is a button missing. Unless of course the module wasn't tested, then it could be a bad XML tag.
     
  13. masonl

    masonl Science Officer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    TN
    Allows you to use the graphics with other BTS plug-ins that aren't mods.
     
  14. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,898
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    You should be able to use the other plugins (...mmhh...what are you thinking of?) with VD.
     
  15. masonl

    masonl Science Officer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    TN
    In all honesty, it has been a few months since I ran BTS. I have gotten back on the forums because I want to start running it again soon and I wanted to see what the current "state of the art" is. I had some issues with it crashing into other Civs I was running that weren't included in VD but I like to run. I had wondered myself if VD could be run as plug-in Civs.
     
  16. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,898
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Well, okay, that can be a problem, but you'll get the same problems, if you try to use VD as normal civ.
     
  17. katipunero

    katipunero Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    524
    Location:
    Philippines
    just a little personal preference. sometimes on lazy days i just want to start a "normal" game but with better art styles and graphical interface. like i said, iv done this with cultural citystyles on top of the bug mod with bull. although running VD as a mod is okay too.
     
  18. Hyena Dandy

    Hyena Dandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    It worked fine, but it crashed when I tried to load the Island of Cuba. I've been having this problem with a lot of custom civs. >_>
     
  19. yarrick

    yarrick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Slight problem-forts in deserts (possibly in other terrain, but I don't bother to build them anywhere else ;) ) aren't visible.
    FREAKIN AWESOME!
     
  20. Midnight-Blue766

    Midnight-Blue766 The filidh that cam frae Skye

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,448
    Location:
    Bonnie Scoltland
    I recently finished merging Cultural Citystyles into my mod. Will I need a significant reshifting of the XML in order to merge in this mod?
     

Share This Page