1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Graphic Mod] Varietas Delectat v9.2 [civ specific unit sets]

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by avain, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. DC53

    DC53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Thank you! I'm still encountering it sometimes, but when I change the sound settings it usually works.
     
  2. DC53

    DC53 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Quick nitpick here, some of the LH's don't have diplo music when they did before...........
    Am I the only one with this prob?
     
  3. hangman

    hangman almost-scientist

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Best Louisiana
    As someone who speaks arabic (shwiya), it always bugs me that the arab war elephant's caligraphy is misspelled, so I made a new texture.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. First Children

    First Children Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I see that the new civilizations, Italy, Hungary etc don't have the italian language, if I use Italian in my game all text from these mods don't show up.

    How can I make text visible? I don't want to translate everything, only make it show up in english while the rest of the game is in italian...
    I tried adding a few lines for example in the file "Cuba_CIV4GameText.xml", this way you can see in the screenshot but it doesn't work.

    I'm a noob!
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      242 KB
      Views:
      114
  5. First Children

    First Children Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Ok, I see that in the main menu of Varietas Delectat, under Advanced and Options, there is only the option for "English"... How do I add the option for Italian? So that when I play it shows the lines I add?

    Thanks!
     
  6. hangman

    hangman almost-scientist

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Best Louisiana
    More than likely, the tags were added with the intention of making the multiple languages usable, but since not every tag is defined in every language, only english is enabled. If you manage to enable Italian, I would expect numerous missing texts, and possible game crashes. If you're willing to translate, though, it would definitely help the mod.
     
  7. First Children

    First Children Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Well, my idea is to add all the tags for Italian, so how do I enable Italian in the main menu?

    I may consider doing a complete translation after that... Depending on how long it takes :p
     
  8. Kingpin

    Kingpin Captain-General

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    699
    Location:
    Canada
    Does anyone here know where to find the flag files in this mod or in Quot Capita?
     
  9. Anakon

    Anakon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I just love the amazing work everyone has done for Varietas Delectat, it is a big MUST for any version of Civ4. It felt kinda stupid playing with Japan and having a Cavalry that looked like the American Civil War, wtf?! :D
     
  10. loseth

    loseth Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    London
    Hi all,

    I've noticed that if I make civs unplayable in civilisationinfos, the civs still turn up when I load the game. I've tried deleting my cache, but still no luck. Is it something to do with the .fpk file? If so, how can I change civinfos (I just want to set some of the civs to palyable = 0)?

    Cheers.
     
  11. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    I believe that just sets them to not being playable by a human, the AI can still pick them.
    To remove them completely, you will have to remove their definition from the file.
     
  12. Merce_ar

    Merce_ar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hey, I think I found a Bug.

    I am playing VD alone. I have frozen anims option on. When I leave my french worker doing something (he stands still) for a while, his texture and model will change to the Indian One.
    Only way to avoid this was to set off frozen anims

    Any clues?
     
  13. Xyth

    Xyth History Rewritten

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,052
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    That's a bug with BTS, not VD. Happens in any mod that uses different unit art for different civs.
     
  14. jeef_sislo

    jeef_sislo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    EDIT: I was having problems with LAN, LAN lobby didn't work but Direct IP did, ignore this ^^
     
  15. MrGoldfinger

    MrGoldfinger RM

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Germania libera
    I have got a problem when I produce a russian attack submarine, when it is ready - I can`t place any promotions, so the game have a bug...

    What is the reason, how I can change this problem? ? ?
     
  16. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Or you didn't place your new unit in a promotion sequence?
     
  17. BenZL43

    BenZL43 awkward cat

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3,199
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indonesia
    can I request Indonesian VD? in the medieval era, most of the army are shirtless.
     
  18. Featherawr

    Featherawr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hey guys, so the host of the file download (Atomicgamer.com) is down and there aren't any mirrors anywhere that I can find. I don't know when if ever the site will be back up, so is there anyone that can upload a mirror, to like Mega or something?

    Just don't want this to die ;)

    Thanks
     
  19. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,217
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Civfanatics itself is hosted at AtomicGamer.
    So if AtomicGamer vanishes, the problems are quite a big bigger than only the mods here ;). -> So don't worry, AG is already running again.
     
  20. Robert FIN

    Robert FIN Monty n' Roll

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Finland
    Hi guys! This MOD looks amazing. However, is this only standalone or can I have Custom Assets version?

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page