1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Info Addict

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by robk, Oct 12, 2010.

  1. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Yes! I was just about to start a new game, glad I didn't! Awesome!!

    Although I would like to see the other one :D
     
  2. Delta187

    Delta187 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Nürnberg, Germany
    @robk

    Very good mod. If you want to insert the German text in your work, I have translated the "text"-file. If you´re interested, I could send you the file, so you can insert.
     
  3. EndoConvert

    EndoConvert Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Thanks for the requested Wonder, true Culture, and true Science features in the recent update! :goodjob:

    A semantic aside regarding the names of the values:

    Calling the two values "GDP" and "GNP", respectively, would be misleading. Floydian101 was saying that either GNP or GDP would be more accurate for the term currently known as Net Income prefaced on a condition: "assuming that your gold number isn't considering expenses". The difference between GNP and GDP is one of ownership vs. location, but that is irrelevant in Civ5 because the simple economic model of the game makes the two essentially equivalent (for instance, there are no multinational corporations that own property in a country outside their country of origin). But as you pointed out in your later post, Net Income does report the figure after all expenses are accounted for, which makes it okay.

    If you're looking for shorter and still accurate names, you could call the value currently known as "Net Income" simply "Profit." The value currently known as "GNP" is okay, though if you wanted to be more accurate, you might change "GNP" to "Revenue," which isn't shorter, but which is more accurate in the sense that GNP and GDP is the value of goods and services produced---that is, GNP/GDP is more accurately hammers (the value InfoAddict currently calls "Manufacturing" or "Manufactured Goods") rather than coins/gold, which represents government treasury.​

    Main request: Also, an equally or even more important statistic is current amount of gold in the treasury. Right now, we have "GNP," which is measuring revenue per turn, and "Net Gold," which is measuring profit per turn, but as far as I can tell, there's no measure of current cash available for use. If you could add it (perhaps calling it "Treasury"), that would be really awesome and helpful. :D
     
  4. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    @Delta187:

    Yeah, I am most interested in a German translation. I'll PM you with further details.
     
  5. Delta187

    Delta187 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Nürnberg, Germany
    Very good :)

    I´ve send you the file!
     
  6. Mahamudra

    Mahamudra Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Hi, is there a keyboard shortcut to open up Info Addict? I am used to using the Function keys to open up all my menus, I am aware that they are all taken up, would be nice though... Awesome mod by the way!
     
  7. Rual

    Rual Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Spain
    Hi!

    I've translated the InfoAddictText v13 to Spanish. I had problems with this version for the new features don't work properly but worked correctly with v11 and v12.
    Finally, deleting older versions solved the problems.


    Greetings
     

    Attached Files:

  8. basmannen

    basmannen Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Is there some sort of depth (I mean literally, like 3D) in the graphs? I'm just wondering because often when I have the same amount of e.g. social policies as someone else they show theirs above mine.
     
  9. Delta187

    Delta187 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Nürnberg, Germany
    Is it possible that ending a turn and calculating a new one needs longer because of Infoaddict? I think that it takes perhaps 5 seconds more than without the mod.
    Has someone made the same experience?
     
  10. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    @Mahamudra: Currently, there's no keyboard shortcut, but I'll throw that on my list of things todo since I believe that's fairly easy.

    @Rual: Awesome! Thanks for doing that :goodjob:

    @basmannen: There is one pixel offset for the lines so that they don't overlap when the values are exactly the same (the lines tend to disappear and only one color shows up). You can use the hoverbox option to verify that you have the same value. I've got it on my list of things to do to add an option to shut that off since I know it could be a little confusing.

    @Delta187: Someone else was mentioning to me that the turn time seemed longer for them. Can you send me a save file from your latest game to the email I sent you earlier? I'm saving performance info in there so I should be able to extract it to take a look (as long as you're not using DLC content that I don't have).

    When the next turn button is hit, the mod cycles through each civ and inserts a table row for each data point it is collecting. This means there are more inserts when there are more civs. I ran a few tests on my system at home and I was only getting up to 1 sec extra between each turn on a 22 player game, which I thought was reasonable. I may just have a faster system than most people though. If it turns out that everyone is experiencing a slow down, I can investigate ways to make those inserts faster.
     
  11. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    Robk, occasionally on the Global Relations chart no data shows up, any ideas why? The tooltip shows whats happening, but no lines
     
  12. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    Any chance you had the Tuner running while that was happening and captured a LUA error? That sounds like an error somewhere in the code but I haven't encountered it myself. Seems odd that the tooltips would build but the lines wouldn't show up. I'd expect at least some lines to pop up.
     
  13. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    No tuner (don't even know how!)

    EDIT: Here's a screenie:

     
  14. Veedlebee

    Veedlebee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I'm having the same experience, except my lag time seems to be a bit worse. I've unfortunately had to uninstall the mod because the game was just unplayable with it running. My system is fairly decent but my graphics card could use a bit of an upgrade.

    [Edit]: I should mention that if I can't use InfoAddict that I won't be playing Civ V very long at all. There are two mods that I can't play without. InfoAddict is one, CivWillard the other.
     
  15. sukritact

    sukritact Artist and Modder

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,826
    Location:
    Bangkok
    Same as well, turn time is much much longer for me now. Might have to switch back to v11 (I don't have v12) for a while.
     
  16. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    I can't play without CivWillard either :lol:

    I'm working on speeding up the data recording at the end of each turn. I should have something ready by tonight.
     
  17. robk

    robk Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Santa Monica, CA
    I have working code now that will make the data saving at the end of the turn 20 times faster. On my first few tests with a 22 civ game (the # of civs is a huge factor in how long the data saving takes), I was seeing 1 second elapsed time to save data with the older code and .05 seconds to save the same data with the newer code. I'm hoping that other people's systems will experience the same relative performance increase. So, if Info Addict is taking up 10 seconds at the end of a turn on your system, I expect to see it take .5 seconds instead.

    I want to do some more testing since I only tried out small games that only went up to 10 turns or so. Although the code that gets touched when you hit the next turn button should operate the same late in the game as it does early in the game, I want to make sure something nasty didn't slip through that makes the late game unbearable.

    It kinda sucks that autoplay doesn't work anymore b/c I have to either play a game that far by hand (takes forever) or write code to do data conversions from the old format to the new for big save games that I have lying around (not so bad, but still kind of annoying).
     
  18. Pouakai

    Pouakai It belongs in a museum. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    7,151
    Location:
    Aotearoa
    I can Beta for you if you want
     
  19. Mr. Sulu

    Mr. Sulu Liberal Democrat

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Hey, does this mod work on Mac because i've dragged the zip file to my mods folder and manually unzipped it there, and it's still not working. Any thoughts?
     
  20. Seek

    Seek Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,410
    Works on a Mac for me. Did you follow the instructions on the Mac forum for installing and using mods?
     

Share This Page