1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Main Download Information

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    32,942
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Well, of course you don't install it in My Games. Try in a base C:\ folder, such as C:\Games and go from there.
     
  2. ilduce349

    ilduce349 (Financial, Philo)

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,490
    Location:
    Canada (Greatest Country Ever!!!!!)
    Actually the code is

    C:\Program files\games

    their is no direct c:\games
    maybe in xp, but not in Vista or windows 7
     
  3. Iceciro

    Iceciro Special Ability: Decimate

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,944
    Location:
    in ur empire, takin ur cities
    Ilduce, you know you can make that folder yourself when installing, right?
     
  4. ilduce349

    ilduce349 (Financial, Philo)

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,490
    Location:
    Canada (Greatest Country Ever!!!!!)
    the FAQ suggested having it in the program files
     
  5. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Aff, i used the latest patch, and when i(monty) demand tribute(iron working) to wilhelmina(which is friendly to me), as soon as she accept it, i got a CTD
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
  7. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
  8. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,072
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
  9. Othin

    Othin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    MD, USA
    I'm also getting this error. I installed a fresh copy of Rise of Mankind 2.91 full to the C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization iv beyond the sword\Mods\Rise of Mankind directory. I loaded that up and started a new game and everything worked fine.

    I then installed A New Dawn 1.73 and pointed it to the same directory above. After that I applied the 173J patch. It's at this point that I receive the above error if I attempt to launch the game from either a direct shortcut or by loading up regular BTS and loading the ROM mod that way.

    I'm running Windows 7 64bit with BTS installed via STEAM. Liquid cooled I7 975, 12gb ram, Dual GTX 295s, and C: is a 120gb SSD. I don't think hardware is the problem unless it doesn't like the SSD.

    I have also redownloaded the mod files twice and received the same errors.

    I should also say that from the New Dawn Installer, I have tried both the recommended setup and the full.
     
  10. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,737
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Do you have another earlier version of RoM/AND in your BtS Mods folder?

    JosEPh :)
     
  11. Othin

    Othin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Thanks, I tried that but unfortunately did not change anything. I went through and deleted them (I had been setting up backup folders at each step of the process to try and find out what went wrong when). I reinstalled again, but no joy. Same error.
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Othin, the installer seems to have had difficulty overwriting one file in particular. Open your Rise of Mankind folder, and go to Assets/XML/Civilizations and open Civ4CivilizationInfos.xml with notepad or the text editor of your choice. Search the file for "CIVIC_COMMUNIST". When you find it, replace it with "CIVIC_FASCIST". Save, and re-load.
     
  13. Othin

    Othin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Afforess, I looked in the Civ4CivilizationInfos.xml file but could not find CIVIC_COMMUNIST (or CIVIC_FASCIST for that matter). I did find it in CIV4LeaderHeadInfos.xml and tried to replace civic_communist with civic_fascist. The xml error would disappear but I would just get an immediate crash to desktop instead.

    I also went into C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\My Games\beyond the sword\cache and whacked everything in there just in case it was using old cached XML, but that didn't do anything either.

    I also tried a fresh install of ROM and made sure that nothing was marked read only and then installed DoM and the J patch. Still nothing.

    I think the only thing keeping me trying at this point is inertia ;)
     
  14. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Location:
    Dallas TX,United States
    Try reinstalling Civ outside of program files. For some reason Vista/7 write protects the program files folder.
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Othin, I think I've identified the problem. A patch will be out soon that should fix your problem.
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    There is a new quasi-patch, the "1.73 Loading Patch." It's only intended for users who are having difficulties with A New Dawn loading, or crashing before the main menu has loaded. The patch will break existing 1.73 saves!

    The loading patch fixes loading behavior, so it is safe to put the Rise of Mankind folder in the Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword/Mods folder, and any other Mods folder.

    If your game is working fine, don't download the new patch.


    @Othin, try the new loading patch and see if the game will load.
     
  17. Othin

    Othin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Afforess. That worked perfectly. I installed to the C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\MODS\Rise of Mankind directory, did a full DoM install, loaded patch K, and it launched fine.

    Looking at the civopedia in game, I noticed that the following units all have pink icons and many of them have missing articles. I played long enough to get the trade caravan and it will crash the game out or do really strange things like leave the city info on the edges of the screen if you click on it from within.

    These are the units/buildings/wonders: BBM, CSS-3, Fusion Nova, Hydrogen Bomb, IRBM, Longboat, MRBM, Minuteman III, Peace Maker, Pershing, Plague Bringer, SS-18, SS-20, Tactical Fusi, Trade Caravan, Y.A.M., Arena, Artesian Well, Coal Plant, Commercial Port, Design Studio, Healer's Hut, International Port, Nuclear Lab and Silo, Shopping District, Brewery, Labor Union, Modern Art, National Archives, National Slave Auction, National TV Station, Radio Telescope, Strategic Grain Reserve, Ark of the Covenant, Coprenicus Observatory, Himeji Samurai Castle, Petra, and World News Network

    Is there a module not loading correctly?
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No, it's struggling with relative art paths. I thought I had fixed that. Well, the fact that it loads is half the battle though.

    RoM 2.92 will be out soon, at which point I will release 1.735, which should work perfectly with your system. Thanks for testing so far. If you're interested, I could give you access to test patches to see if they fix your problem.

    Edit:

    Out of curiosity, what happens if you use the Mods folder that was in the Steam files? Does it change anything?
     
  19. Vavdichal

    Vavdichal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    SF, CA
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Keep in mind that AND was made for 2.91, and I suspect that some of the new features in 2.92 are unstable.
     

Share This Page