1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Map Finder Help

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by Mesix, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. yyeah

    yyeah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Poland
    @Seraiel

    Yes i saved file ( replaced Default.rul ) and default.rul is my rule file.
    When i save rules in gg.rul and set gg.rul as my rule file in the BUFFY-options inGame.
    I have this error

    Spoiler :












    @elitetroops

    Thanks, i though so that calendar resoureces are allso count as commerce.
    But somewhere in forums is info that commerce is gold, silver and games.
     
  2. elitetroops

    elitetroops Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    5,467
    Hmm... seems you are right. Odd, I seem to remember getting lots of triple dye starts first time I used mapfinder and had it find commerce resources. My memory must be failing me.

    Not sure about your problem, have you tried installing mapfinder somewhere else, like Dhoom suggested?
     
  3. yyeah

    yyeah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Poland
    Its working !!! ... i think xD.

    Yes elitetroops in 1st attempt i installed MF in default folder but it just didnt work ... i dont know why.

    I installed again MF in default folder now it works, and i changed rule path ... looks like hes reading my gg.rul save

    Spoiler :






    there was somekind of error after i instaled MF but looks like its working i generated 22 maps no 1 farm res 1 commerce start no save.

    Thank You !!!

    Maybe i try now G-Major 137 looks like you have lot of fun there.
     
  4. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,107
    Good to see that it's working now. Did you close down the game in between your changes? I believe it won't take effect unless the game is closed down. So if you had the game open, made changes to mapfinder and saved, then tabbed back to the game to run mapfinder, then it probably didn't work.

    Also be aware that with the rules you had earlier, a save with for instance 4 golds and 3 pigs would not be saved because there isn't a farm resource. Ofc such a save is probably impossible to get, but it's just an example. Due to watching too many good maps not get saved, I've simply made a rule so that all gold maps, no matter what, are saved. Then I can at least check them out myself manually.
     
  5. yyeah

    yyeah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Poland
    That was rly good advice Pangaea, that was just test rules but anyway, i had my mindset like farm resources becouse i want to go agriculture and skip AH but yea some v good starts ( where is worth to go AH) would not be saved then.

    Omg i changed save path, i though dont know why that was rule path xD. But he did save me map with 1 gold 1 silver. Rule is at lest 1 commerce resource.

    About this ridiculous starts ...

    Spoiler :




     
  6. Seraiel

    Seraiel Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,954
    Gender:
    Male
    Out of my perspective, that start isn't even good from a HoF perspective ;) . Needs AH and 2 Gems are in the Jungle. You probably already know this, but really let Mapfinder run a decent time for the current Gauntlet, like half a week at minimum. The advantage of having something like a 2 Gold + 2 Farm resources start is tremendous in the outcome. I'd even prefer 1 Gold 2 Farm resources to that start.
     
  7. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    20,881
    I think that is a pretty fantastic start for the Persians, who start with Ag/Hunt. The question is whether to move or not. Probably depends on the type of game, but SIP is pretty good.
     
  8. aitkensam

    aitkensam Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Beijing, China
    I decided it was time for me to start using MapFinder, but I am having a problem and hoping someone here can help...

    I have installed MapFinder V1.9 on Windows Vista and am using BTS with Buffy 3.19.003. I have managed to get MapFinder running with the rules I want and I can see the total regens and total saves counting up.

    Problem comes when I stop MapFinder and look in the saves folder or in MapFinder itself I can't see the saved files... Anyone got any ideas? It seems to me that they are not saving but maybe they are just saving somewhere that I haven't found...

    I have looked in the Set Directory menu of MapFinder and that seems okay. Not sure if I should be setting something in Civ itself?

    Thanks for any help or advice!
     
  9. shulec

    shulec Grrrrr... I AM the force! Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4,377
    Location:
    No longer Chicago :(
    Go to the in game Buffy option (Ctrl-alt-o), find the tab with map finder, and find the save path. Change it to the map finder folder for future use. If you need help with the specifics on that, just ask.
     
  10. aitkensam

    aitkensam Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Beijing, China
    Thanks Shulec, your solution worked perfectly! Even found the saves I generated yesterday. Strange that my PC decided to choose such an odd default location...
     
  11. guspasho

    guspasho Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Can someone explain to me how to use Map Finder in Windows 7? Because it appears to not want to work at all and I'm really confused. Do I need to run it as administrator every time? Do I need to manually fix the permissions for the MapFinder folders? I'm saving a file to C:\Program Files\Civ4_Map_Finder\Rules which MapFinder can later locate and read, but when I try to find the file any other way, including in Windows Explorer and in Civ4, the file cannot be found. WTF is going on here? Help?
     
  12. shulec

    shulec Grrrrr... I AM the force! Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4,377
    Location:
    No longer Chicago :(
    I think your save destination is the problem. I never run mapfinder as an admin.

    I changed buffy's (Ctrl-alt-O) destination for the mapfinder saves to: C:\Users\Shulec.Shule-VAIO\Documents\My Games\Civ4_Map_Finder\Saves

    I don't think you should be saving to the program files. You should be saving to "saves", not "rules".
     
  13. Dhoomstriker

    Dhoomstriker Girlie Builder

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    13,408
    Try uninstalling Map Finder and then install it somewhere other than in Program Files. I'm pretty certain that I ran into the same problem that you did... you go to save a .rul file and it appears as being saved in Map Finder with a "lock" icon on it, but when you look for the file in Windows Explorer, the file doesn't appear to be there.

    There's something goofy with the extra security Windows puts around the Program Files directories, but installing Map Finder elsewhere made the problem that you describe go away for me.
     
  14. Seraiel

    Seraiel Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    7,954
    Gender:
    Male
    My Mapfinder always automatically installed itself to my personal data, so "My Documents" folder. If Files are not shown, you could also enable showing hidden and locked files in the Windows Explorer, but don't start deleting any files, that could be hidden system-files afterwards, only because you don't know them ^^ . And if you already do that, think about disabling the user-account-management in the system-control-menu too. It's a mostly worthless feature if you're the only user on your PC, and it asks you thousands of times if you really are sure you want to run a program you clicked yourself, and if turned off, you also don't need to run any programs as Administrator, because you are now the permanent Administrator of everything ^^ .

    I know, Microsoft doesn't advise anything of this, but they program Windows for the biggest n00bs of the universe. If you only know slightly what you're doing, you'll be better off without those features.
     
  15. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,107
    Agree with both above posts. As long as you don't visit dodgy sites and suchlike, turning off UAC (or whatever they call it), should be fine. Even with liberal settings, it keeps asking you for permission just to run program, games and all sorts of stuff. Might as well turn it off. Also better to install Mapfinder (and games) outside of the Program Files folder. Microsoft does weird crap to that place, so there can sometimes be problems running things out of it that doesn't really need to be in there. Create a "Games" folder instead and put all your games there, and put Mapfinder under Civ4 for instance.
     
  16. guspasho

    guspasho Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    362
    Why is this thing such a goddamn pain to use?

    I had many problems on Win7 so I'm trying a new installation on XP, hoping it would be more native. But after installing XP SP3 on a VM, and .Net framework version 4, I get the error "Unable to find a version of the runtime to run this application." Anyone know what that's about? Does this thing only support certain obsolete versions of .Net?

    EDIT: Figured it out and installed .Net 2.0, SP2. Jeez this thing is a pain. I also had to guess what save directory to use for BUFFY because the default one doesn't work, but I have no idea whether I've gotten the right one. MapFinder will run in the game and it will save, but "Load in BTS" from the MapFinder utility doesn't work. I don't know what folder to select and it says "Unable to complete request. Move cancelled."
     
  17. yyeah

    yyeah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Poland
    I have same problem, but not with steam version but with Civ IV Complete ver.
    With Blue Marble i had similar problem but i can choose path there, dont know what to do with Map finder...

    Here answer from Pangaea but i dont understand what i realy should do and where :(.
    I have Win7.

    Can you help me plz ?
     
  18. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Hmm, what is your Civ4 path set to in your registry?

    run regedit.exe and look under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Firaxis Games.
     
  19. yyeah

    yyeah Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1,209
    Location:
    Poland
    Firaxis Games is in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node
    And iam not sure if you asking for something more specific i post SS.
    Spoiler :

    (Domyślna) -> Default
    (wartość nie ustalona) -> not set amount



    Edit.
    I dont know where to extractthis .reg file, or what to do with it later i just dont know what it is all about :sad:.
    If someone can support me and write step by step what to do i will be v thankful .
     
  20. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Ah, you have 64-bit Win7. You are just missing the Install directory. You can just add it manually.

    • Right-click on Sid Meier's Civilization 4. Select New > String. It should add a new entry in the right pane with a default name highlighted.
    • Change its name to installdir.
    • Right-click on the new entry and select edit.
    • Enter the path where the vanilla Civilization executable (Civilization4.exe) is located. Probably C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4

    Irrc, the MapFinder program looks for the vanilla directory and finds Warlords and BTS paths from that. (If not, try the same procedure in the BTS key pointing to the BTS executable.)

    me either. ;) I think he was trying to give you a file your could import but had problems with the upload. You don't need it.
     

Share This Page