1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Map Finder Help

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by Mesix, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. 147s

    147s Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    i just installed Map-finder on my pc and i cant get it to generate any saves by using ALT_M ingame - do i need to install another mod or am i doing something wrong?
     
  2. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11,441
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Are you using the HOF mod? Mapfinder will only work with this mod. If you are using the latest version of the Mod (BUFFY for 3.19 BtS) the key was changed to Ctl-Alt-G to start and stop.
     
  3. shulec

    shulec Grrrrr... I AM the force! Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    4,377
    Location:
    No longer Chicago :(
    Nevermind.
     
  4. Meatdaddy

    Meatdaddy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Hi

    I just installed map finder - great idea, brilliant tool.
    I have one problem though. I can use Map Finder inside BTS with the newest buffy mod, but I can't see the screenshots/saves inside the map finder program. I can find them manually in the save folder.
    I think it is because Map finder cannot detect BTS as I am unable to choose it inside the program (in the file menu 'version' Beyond the Sword is greyed out).
    Does anyone have an idea why it is unable to detect BTS?
    Is there anything I can do manually?

    If not, I'll just have to check the screen shots one at a time.

    Thanks
    D
     
  5. Meatdaddy

    Meatdaddy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Oh, and it would be cool if Map Finder could make the settler build a city, so that you could see the whole area. It is after all possible to regenerate manually after having built your city.
     
  6. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11,441
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I (and others) had the same problem. The work around (that worked for me anyway) is to run Civ IV in windowed mode (set civ.ini to ask to run in full screen or windowed mode) while running map finder and when you're playing the game run in full screen.
     
  7. WaxonWaxov

    WaxonWaxov Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Charlotte, North Carolina
    OK, I have re-formatted my hard drive, reinstalled everything, CivIV, Warlord, BTS, using the "buffy" HOF mod, etc. etc. Everything works fine.
    When I press [Alt]-[m] in the game to start map finder, I get this thing asking me to tell it in how many turns do I want an alarm to go off.

    I apologize if this has been covered already.

    Also, I tried to install the .net 2.0 thing, but got an error because I already have later versions than that installed.

    The map finder program seems to work fine, but I can't activate it when in the game.
     
  8. Sun Tzu Wu

    Sun Tzu Wu Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,920
    Map Finder now both starts/stops via pressing the CTRL-ALT-G key combination.

    Newer versions of .NET should work fine. Denniz or another staff person please confirm.

    Sun Tzu Wu
     
  9. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Correct. I think EF changed things a bit for the uncoming .002 release. Did you check out the Beta to see if that's in there? The latest (Beta2) is out there now. (see the beta thread.)


    Also, correct. The requirement on the mod page says "Microsoft .NET Framework Version 2.0 or higher is required for this version."
     
  10. magpie_robert

    magpie_robert Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Staines, UK
    Don't know where to post this...

    I find MF really useful for the HOF like everyone but one thing bugs me. When I've chosen a game to play, I click the load button with "Move First" on and have to navigate through the directory tree every time to locate my Bts save folder, which is where I want it.

    So, in a future update of MapFinder, would it be possible to have it remember your target from last time or have a setting for a default location? Please? :cool:
     
  11. ChrisH

    ChrisH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    hi, not sure if this should be here - i've installed mapfinder to the default location (my civ4 installs are on a different hard disk), and when i load beyond the sword with buffy 002, and hit CTRL+ALT+G, i get a message saying "mapfinder path is invalid: C:\Program Files\Civ4_Map_Finder"

    Anybody any ideas what i'm doing wrong?
     
  12. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11,441
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    If you go into options (Ctl-Alt-O I think) and select the map tab. You'll find a section where the directory that Buffy thinks Map Finder is installed in. Just put the correct directory in here.
     
  13. ChrisH

    ChrisH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    cheers, that's worked. :)
     
  14. Misotu

    Misotu King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    934
    I generated a load of maps for the modern age so I tried to add oil to the columns displayed in the main map finder screen. When I did this, all the values in the screen disappeared, so it no longer displayed for each map how many of each resource type it contained. The boxes were all blank, but it still displayed the thumbnail view of the map.

    Since I'd messed up mapfinder, I reinstalled it hoping that I'd get the proper display back, but I didn't. I deleted the old files before reinstalling and took the opportunity to download 1.8 and install that. I get thumbnails, but no values in the boxes. They are all blank. What did I do wrong? I've always been able to fix problems like this in the past by reinstalling ... :confused:
     
  15. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    You probably didn't remove the right folder or there is some access issue. The columns displayed are in the "MF_Grid_Controls.dat". The original file should have a datestamp of 6/17/2006. You might try finding that file to see if you have more than one copy out there.
     
  16. Misotu

    Misotu King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    934
    I did as you suggested - 1 file found on my system with a datestamp of 9/17/2006. Anything else I could try? :(
     
  17. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    You have the original file. (I had the wrong month above.) A couple of things to try:
    • Try generating another save to see if that one displays the columns.
    • Check the text files in your save game folder. There should be one for each save with the same name as the save and the jpg. Do it have anything in it?
    Could you post screenshots of what it looks like. Both the main screen and the column dialog.
     
  18. Misotu

    Misotu King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    934
    I have reinstalled yet again and tried running mapfinder - no improvement unfortunately.

    Here's the main screen:
    main screen.JPG

    I wasn't sure what you meant by the column dialog - do you mean the screen where you change which columns are displayed? (Sorry for being dense). If so, that's in its default state, I haven't touched it since I upgraded to 1.8 in an effort to sort out the problem. It looks normal to me but I can post a screenshot if that's the screen you mean.

    The save files are fine - the text is in the file and anyway, you can see that the values for each resource type are displayed as normal in the box on the bottom right of the main screen but, confusingly, not in the grid. The thing is that it was working absolutely normally, all the correct values were displayed fine, until I added the oil column. When I did that, all the values that had previously been shown correctly disappeared, leaving the blank boxes you can see in the screenshot. It happened immediately - I hadn't exited the program. So I wouldn't have thought that the problem lies in the .txt files generated by MapFinder? (But then, what do I know :lol: )

    What I don't understand is why the problem persists despite a reinstall. I've tried reinstalling several times now with no joy so it looks as if something has changed that isn't contained within the MapFinder files. Could it be something in the .ini file for example? Or ... :confused:

    I keep thinking that I must have done something really stupid, but I can't imagine what :blush: Thanks for your help Denniz
     
  19. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11,092
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Thanks for the screenshot. I wasn't clear on what you were seeing. The column setup isn't the issue. Something else is going on. The grid is an old v6 control. Usually when people have a problem with it the program crashes. Try changing the ini file to 'GridVersion=Text'. You will lose the icons but it might start working if you use the more modern, less capable, grid.

    If that doesn't work, I am not sure what to tell you. The values in the bottom right imply that there is nothing wrong with the file format as you noted. What version of Civ4 and Mod are you using?
     
  20. Misotu

    Misotu King

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    934
    I changed the ini file as you suggested. Instead of blank boxes, every box now shows "0" as the value :(

    I've reinstalled yet again but still no joy. I am using Buffy 3.19.002. BtS is patched to 3.19.
     

Share This Page