1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MarnokMod

Discussion in 'FfH2 Modmods, Scenarios, and Maps' started by Marnok, Dec 30, 2008.

  1. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    http://www.marnok.com/Civ4/MarnokMod.rar

    Currently for FFH2 patch z.

    Includes:
    Amended explorable lairs system
    settings.py file so player can choose the intensity they desire
    More exploration results
    New magic items (graphics pending)
    Changes to events such as Muris Clan goblins
    Claimable improvements (villages, forts)
    Forts buildable by "spell" to stop worker fort-spam
    Attempt at AI guidance in securing map chokepoints
     
  2. hbar

    hbar Constant

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Awesome - Hello hermit new year!

    By the way, I think I discovered the root cause of a bug I reported in MarnokX - the unclaimable tower. I would bet that there was a giant spider on it - I was under the impression that floating eyes could see invisible animals, but apparently I was mistaken.
     
  3. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    That would do it, all right! Anything invisible to you.
    I will have to double check that treasure chests are not included in possible guardian units too.
     
  4. giddion

    giddion Crusader

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    awesome to see this is out... I was missing explorable city ruins, they always get extra barb spawns... Now I just need revolutions too... :)
     
  5. giddion

    giddion Crusader

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Getting python error relating to the Clan, to many arguments... see screenshot...
     

    Attached Files:

  6. giddion

    giddion Crusader

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    there seems to be quite a few python errors, rather than posting them all, here is one more for reference... I hope you can get this fixed soon, only got a couple of hours to play, till I'm off to a new years party... :)
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    bah, looks like I missed something I normally remove when I did the shift from j to k. I'll fix.

    OK I fixed those, silly errors. I don't know why they didn't come up - I played a 4 hour game with no errors! I'll have to try again.

    Yesterday's game was a classic for me. I had a lair result where I was shown a treasure chest, which was just across the water from my capital, in an explorable tower. Thing is, the coast on that landmas was very mountainous with no landing spots. My galleons scouted round, battling Drowns from a sunken city, but every time they moved it turned out there was just more mountain in either direction. Eventually they found a beach - about 30 tiles away, and right next to Acheron's city! Only a single brave unit made it inland, the next obstacle was the Clan - we negotiated passage through their lands and began pushing forward through narrow mountain passes toward our goal. Many goblins and skeletons fell to our warrior's blades, and finally they reached the tower, overcame the traps and perils to retreive the treasure. (Merely a heart amulet and some gold, but it was the getting there that made it worthwhile!) The warriors claimed the tower, healed quickly and began the journey home - where tragically they were slain by a horde of goblin wolf-riders.


    EDIT

    actualy give me half hour here. I've done something crazy, missed some bits out. I'll fix!

    EDIT

    ok, I have sorted out the worst of the bugs. This still needs a bit of refinement though, especially the clan-naming which I thought I sorted.
    concept of "clans":
    Takes the idea of a bigbad spawning with some other units as henchment one stage further. It also adds to the flavour started by the Scorpion Clan units and the Muris golins.
    Lairs can have "clan" data - a clan name such as Whitetooth or Bel'graa or something; a clan schema so that all henchunits spawned will be renamed with "Clan Whitetooth" or "Bel'graa cultist" or whatever; a clan promo so perhaps everyone in the clan is heavy, or strong, or faster. Boss units will also use the clan name but not the schema, they use special boss schemas like "Baron Whitetooth" or "Bel'graa Tonnok" etc. All units subsquently spawned in the lair will get the promo and the name.

    I think I need to tweak this:
    1. Generating clanschema needs to be 2 stage, to store a schema but with some parts resolved.
    2. Need to make sure that clan data is copied correctly in all circumstances, especially where things happen like, a unit spawns adjacent to the lair because a player unit explores and is not pushed off.
    3. Check that the clan can spread; if a boss finds an unoccupied lair or sets up a new one, they should spread their clan data to the new lair.
     
  8. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    well, I must have accidentally a python file or something, uploaded a new version.
     
  9. giddion

    giddion Crusader

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    thankx...
    how do i disable the claim stuff, i tried removing it in settings but just causes an error.
    or at least a table i can edit to define what is claimable. personally i only want towers in the list, i would also like to build towers outside of my border.

    EDIT:
    They should require a unit to be station there at al times else the claimed resource reverts back to being unclaimed. This would limit the ability to have scattered control points across the map. Which IMO is best. think of the Romans and how they expanded their empire.
     
  10. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    in settings.py there is a section

    Code:
    lControllable = [
    	'IMPROVEMENT_TRIBAL_VILLAGE',
    	'IMPROVEMENT_FORT',
    	'IMPROVEMENT_CASTLE',
    	'IMPROVEMENT_CITADEL',
    	'IMPROVEMENT_TOWER',
    ]
    just add or remove items from the list. Don't remove the list completely though - you can empty it (I think) without error, but the list itself must be there.
     
  11. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    Yes, I think what I will do is store up a pool of "control points" which erodes over time. First though I need to wrestle control of units from the system! My MarnokAI spell thingy is not working 100% as intended. I am going to try putting the script in different places. I need to tell the AI to sit and guard with a proportionate amount of units!
     
  12. Verdian

    Verdian King

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    654
    Woo! I come back from vacation and MarMod is waiting for me. It felt really strange to play without it. Keep up the good work.

    Edit: As I quickly realize that I cannot play it, as I have patch l. Oh, lamentations!
     
  13. giddion

    giddion Crusader

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    It does work with L just a couple of errors appear... I just ignore them... lol

    EDIT: I must say I do get these C++ errors relating to exploring lairs that crash the game, it is becoming annoying... But I had a good game going before patch L with marnok mod and didn't want to quit it.
     
  14. hbar

    hbar Constant

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Played half a game (with 'k'), and got two non-repeatable CTDs (I had random seed on reload, sorry). They both seemed to be linked to a named boss attacking (one lich and one ogre, I think). BTW, aren't bosses supposed to claim lairs and not go rampaging?
     
  15. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    That's really odd - I'll run some tests again on exploration events. Thanks to my system for generating/running events, it is really easy to just assign one particular event to run each time. (note there to modmodders who want to borrow any of this!)
     
  16. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    Bosses *sometimes* claim lairs. It slows down the rampage rate, but they can still go walkabout. (Still playing with AI controls, but that is pretty much what I wanted to do)

    I can't think what is causing the game to die, I'll set a game up with just a whole line of lich and ogre bosses with various promotions. It is more likely to be a promotion these guys have which is making things go wrong, I think, but that's just a guess. Maybe if they have Command and there's a unit which can't go barbarian for some reason? Or some odd conflict with a crazed barbarian? that's the direction I am thinking in at the moment.
     
  17. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    note to self : stop hunting for bugs which are not there, "Badcha" is a perfectly legal result from the name generator!
     
  18. hbar

    hbar Constant

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    LOL, maybe you should add a few more - Coredump, Segfault, and Badmemoryallocation come to mind!
     
  19. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    Just patching to "n", will be up later if I fix a bug.

    I think I have identified a cause of CTD. When a barb unit spawns with HN, in a plot with a barbarian ally (CoE unit) present, game CTDs. I need to confirm exactly what is causing it, but when I switch to a Warrior unit spawn it does not crash, my "villager" unit does (villagers have HN just so they will attack raiding CoE units!)

    Thing is, this only happened when an AI unit raided a village; I tried being a Clan player and I don't get the same result.

    Need to fix this or at least confirm exactly what is triggering the crash.

    EDIT:
    Ok, don't use the bHiddenNationality XML tag! use the promo instead. That's fixed - I'll do some more testing and maybe add some stuff before I release.
     
  20. Marnok

    Marnok Marnok

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    506
    I won't be posting an update just yet as I have a CTD occuring. It might just be the problem with my changeOwner function (used especially in the "Lost" result), I am still testing to see if I can track it down.
     

Share This Page