1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Production Queue 0.1.16

Add a production queue to city production management

  1. Lozenged

    Lozenged Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
  2. Lozenged

    Lozenged Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    I tested it on a Mac and experienced the issue many were reporting. With that I was able to get to the root of the problem.

    There is no gentle way of putting this: I'm a moron. In my rush to fix the initial problem last week, I failed to realize the Summer 2017 update was only released for Windows. It should be fixed now for Mac and Linux, and it should automatically continue to work when you guys get the Summer 2017 update. I'm really sorry for the trouble. No excuse for that sort of stupidity.
     
  3. assuredgrp

    assuredgrp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Lake In The Hills, IL
    I seem to have intermittent issues when using your fantastic mod with another fantastic mod called NQ Enhanced User Interface. I figured out how to manipulate things so it can work, but it is a pain. Would you mind testing your mod with theirs and seeing if a fix is possible. I don't run into any issues with yours alone, or with theirs alone, but together!
     
  4. Lozenged

    Lozenged Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    @assuredgrp Hi there! It looks like NQ Enhanced User Interface has included my mod in theirs. There should not be any need to run mine alongside theirs. That said, when looking at the code for that mod, it looks like they have not included my patch for the Summer 2017 update yet. So if you're having issues with the Production Queue as part of NQ Enhanced User Interface, I would suggest nudging them to merge my changes into theirs. The only thing that is different is the StrategicView_MapPlacement.lua file. Sorry for the trouble!
     
  5. mathegrim

    mathegrim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I just d/l this mod and its great but it only works on new games. This is the first and only mod I have d/l so far. the only other mod my save file shows is the stock dlc Aztecs, if I disable this will it work on my saved games? is there a trick to it or are you currently working on an update?
     
  6. BlackSmokeDMax

    BlackSmokeDMax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Pell Lake, WI, US
    All Civ VI mods only work on new games.
     
  7. FireFrost

    FireFrost Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I found a bug that was created from the summer update. You can now repair damaged world wonders. With this mod enabled, that feature does not work.

    This should be very easy to duplicate: Just nuke a city with a wonder in it, take the city, and try to repair the wonder.

    I can't stand playing without this mod, so I'm just going to NOT nuke cities I want to keep until you get this fixed.

    Thanks!

    Frost
     
  8. Dimitar Yanchev

    Dimitar Yanchev Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    My game crashes when try to start.I am with the latest Civ 6 Nubia ,i tried to disable all the other mods,it still crashes when the production queue mod is enabled.Can someone help?
     
  9. BobTheFourth

    BobTheFourth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a save game created with the previous version of the mod which had the district & wonder placement bug. After updating to the new version, I'm still not able to place wonders & districts - should updating he mod have fixed this, or is the issue "baked in" to the save game file?

    Thanks!
     
  10. BobTheFourth

    BobTheFourth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Upon further consideration, I suspect I already had the latest version (0.1.8), but just got the "summer update" since I'm on MacOS. This appears to have caused the district/wonder placement issue to reoccur. The mod worked correctly last week, but stopped working a few days ago.
     
  11. Lozenged

    Lozenged Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Lozenged updated Production Queue with a new update entry:

    Fix for "Fix for 'Fix for Summer 2017 Update'"

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  12. Redbarn

    Redbarn Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you man for providing this function back!
     
  13. Baalol

    Baalol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Sorry to be a bearer of bad news: After the Fall Update 2017, there is again the issue with not placeable Wonders and Districts...
    I (we all, I assume...) would greatly appreciate it, if you could fix this mod once again for the community.
    Thank you for your good work so far (and hopefully for your future work).
    :)
     
  14. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    ^was about to report this too
     
  15. Lozenged

    Lozenged Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    Lozenged updated Production Queue with a new update entry:

    Fix for Fall 2017 Update

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  16. Lozenged

    Lozenged Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    72
    Gender:
    Male
    I hope that I was prompt enough for you guys in uploading a fix. I did some minimal testing on Mac, but it appeared to be working fine. As always, let me know if you encounter any unexpected issues as a result of this update. Thanks for your continued interest!
     
    shaglio, RohirrimElf and bladex like this.
  17. ITcore

    ITcore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    237
    Gender:
    Male
    Prompt enough?! You got it out the next day, Firaxis can't even push out updates that fast.

    You truly are Optimus Modceps, the best modder.
     
    RohirrimElf likes this.
  18. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,484
    I mentioned already on the workshop that you can indeed place districts/wonders after this fix, but Holy Sites still show every single worship building. In addition, I'm reporting considerable lag whenever I add, remove, open, close, or really do anything involving the Production panel.
     
    RohirrimElf likes this.
  19. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    718
    Thanks for the fall update :)

    I`m hoping to use it after my current game. I`ve uninstalled the production que mod after i could not place districts down after the fall patch. I had only installed 3 small UI mods at the time.
     
  20. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    this is not compatible with redistricting. when you go to add something from it in the build menu like slaver it keeps asking you to choose something to build.
     

Share This Page