1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions & Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. dragodon64

    dragodon64 Noble

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    870
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    The demographics page ranks your economic output per turn, not treasury balance, which is what the Malinese requirements judge by.
     
  2. DroopyTofu

    DroopyTofu Double Bass Double Bass

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,307
    Location:
    South of the Treble Cleff
    Oh, nevermind. That's helpful to know.
     
  3. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    it seems that every time that i play a game my economy is always 2 or even 1 star. and i almost collapsed because of this! i have to run commonwealth every game (which doesnt seem to do much) what i want to know is how the economy stability is rated.
     
  4. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,187
    Location:
    Cambridge
    http://rhye.civfanatics.net/wiki/in...ilization_guide_to_stability#Economy_category

    Basicaly you need to keep growing. I find that a sudden growth spurt followed by stagnation (as all your cities are at a happiness cap), heavy use of slavery and the plague are all the worst things for economy stability.
     
  5. Duke of Awesome

    Duke of Awesome Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    USA
    thanks. i realize that most if not all my cities have not changed in the last century. so basically i need to find more hapiness resources right? that would help with my low imports and my happiness cap
     
  6. eris23

    eris23 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    lately i was having this rather strange thing with quests...whenever i get them i m told to build 20 forges, libraries, castles and so on. who the hell has 20 cities? i mean, when i got the quest i had 8 (as germany, including rome and greece) but that was all the expansion i was gonna do for another 200 or so turns

    on that note (having greece), why cant i raze konstantinopel? i mean i get the option, but it appearantly ignores my choice and still occupies it. and i hate to rely on wb just for that.


    btw, wasnt there a modded eventfile that increased the probability of quests...
    what would make things even better is to have several quests at the same time, since for all i know they are mutually exclusive...i.e. you wont get other quests till you finish the ones you have...which is rather impossible with 20 buildings per city...i might have to use wb to get me another civs version of that building in all cities, so i can do it with 10
     
  7. blizzrd

    blizzrd Micromanager

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,738
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    The quest mechanic is currently broken. Rhye fiddled with it during the recent patch and it didn't work out. Hopefully he will fix it (reverse the change that was made) in the next patch.

    As I understand it, if a city tile has too much of your culture when you conquer it, razing the city doesn't work. Turkey, with their Unique Power spreading their culture everywhere in conquered cities, has a particularly hard time because of this.
     
  8. eris23

    eris23 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    ah thx for that quick answer. i suppose there isnt an easy solution or workaround for that...would replacing it with eventfiles from an older installation fix it or screw it up further...

    also i dont think i had much of my own culture in konstantinopel, i mean the only city anywhere near it was budapest, maybe rome, and they were still developping.
     
  9. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 King

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    652
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    How is it that you turn off the plague? Sorry for asking this as it has probably been answered a million times before, but 94 pages is a lot to read through :p

    Is it by the way also possible to turn of stability?
     
  10. phoenix7

    phoenix7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    For some reason, my game automatically progresses through turns even if I don't click the green circle. And I do have wait at the end of turns checked in the options. Is this a bug or a feature?
     
  11. Walliard

    Walliard WW007D?

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    It's a bug that results from switching civs. Try unchecking and rechecking the option. (and any others that got changed)
     
  12. hookmonkey

    hookmonkey evolved monkey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I'm playing the latest version (BTS) as Spain, 600AD start. I conquered Rome and got a Great Prophet but I can't build the christian shrine!

    Rome is the holy city of christianity so that is not the problem.. what is wrong? I need the money! hehe :)


    And another question. I conquered the Inca's and Aztecs. When America spawned I helped the English fight the Americans. I took about 4 cities and vasalized them. I gave them their cities back so it would be a strong vazal. Then the Incans declared independance which I refused. Then all of a sudden I went to collapsing and was left with only madrid. What did I do wrong? Should I have granted them independance? Should I have kept the American cities?
     
  13. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    The shrine is already pre-built in Jerusalem, to give the Arabians an advantage, and to make Rome less crucial for European victories.
     
  14. hookmonkey

    hookmonkey evolved monkey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Aha thank you very much, do you think it would be worthwile as Spain to conquer Jerusalem for the $?
     
  15. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    No, it would take too much effort and it is hard to keep the city from Arabia and Turkey anyways. Also, the profit won't be that huge since the city will stay small (few weak tiles to work) and the maintanence costs will be high. If you're going for the UHV, France, the Netherlands and Brittain are much better options, their cities are in the end much better than the shrine.
     
  16. hookmonkey

    hookmonkey evolved monkey

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Yep going for the UHV (or atleast 2 of the 3 conditions) on monarch. In the game I played I collapsed late in the game, so I'm a little worried taking France or England out as it would really hurt my stability. Or is this not as much a problem as I think it is?

    Last game I could have easily conquered France (minus Paris which the Germans conquered early in the game) since it collapsed and was all independants but I didn't exactly for this reason.
     
  17. Walliard

    Walliard WW007D?

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    BC, Canada
  18. Shron

    Shron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Hey, I was wondering how to gift recently conquered cities (let alone any cities) to vassals. It seems to me that any time I try to do that, my diplomacy screen only shows the resources, techs, and world map/gold etc. drop-downs. Is there another way to do this that I'm missing, or was this something that used to be possible and was taken out? Just wondering, thanks.
     
  19. Walliard

    Walliard WW007D?

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    You can;t gift cities to vassals unless it's a "Liberate" option. One of the tricks is finding vassals that will accept cities over wide stretches of land. Mali, for instance, will accept most if not all of Africa.
     
  20. Shron

    Shron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Yeah, but recently I haven't been able to see the cities of my vassal and me in the diplomacy screen. It's like they're purposefully missing from there, seeing as I'm able to view them when trading with nations which aren't my vassals, yet not with vassals. Am I missing something obvious here, or does it not work anymore?
     

Share This Page