1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. TruePurple

    TruePurple Civ wanna B

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    Samson, that seems like you are are saying the opposite regarding overflow into gold compared to what Pangea said. Pangea is saying only general production multipliers count for production into gold, it sounds like you're saying all the production multipliers counts for production into gold.

    Anyway, all the answers so far regarding this sound rather nebulous. Both in some vagueness of explanations and with words like "IIRC"

    Can anyone please give me some firm confirmed detailed information on all this?

    Also it's confusing when people say overflow as two different definitions used interchangeably, overflow meaning production carried over from last turn, and overflow meaning turned into gold. The word "overflow" seems to be doing double duty, much to my confusion.

    Is there a limit to how long production type overflow can carry over? Like if you chop a tree for 30 and have 30 extra production on something that costs more than 30 production and your "base production"(whatever that means) is more than 30, and each following turn you have 30 extra production thanks to the chop, will that 30 keep carrying over turn after turn?
     
    Imp. Knoedel likes this.
  2. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,104
    Location:
    Cambridge
    I cannot give anything firm. I thought I understood it, but this post says it has changed.
     
  3. TruePurple

    TruePurple Civ wanna B

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    I want to be able to select only uninjured units to move, leaving behind injured units to heal.

    But I was already explained before on how to do this. Is there a way to search just this specific thread along with some key words and narrowing only results with my username to find my question and answer? Exploring the advanced functions of this forum search, I don't see a way.
     
  4. Louis the XIV

    Louis the XIV Sun King

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    807
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Court of Versailles
    I don't want to be piling up threads but I'm very curious about this. I noticed in Personal Details on this forum it lets you choose what versions of civ you own. At Civ 4 there is BtS, Warlords, Regular, and Special?!
    Can someone please tell me what the Special version of Civ is.
     
  5. salty mud

    salty mud Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,944
    Location:
    die Schweiz
    Judging from this link, it's just Civ IV that came with some extra bells and whistles.

     
    Noble Zarkon and Louis the XIV like this.
  6. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,104
    Location:
    Cambridge
    In the search box, you can enter your username in "Posted by Member",and tick the "Search this thread only" tickbox.

    I think the keys you want are Atl-C (select all units), then Ctrl-H (select all injured units), then space (injured units do nothing for a turn), then you should have selected all uninjured units.
     
    carlosMM likes this.
  7. TruePurple

    TruePurple Civ wanna B

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,153
    TY.
    Is there a way to know what corporations are still available to found and what ones I qualify for?

    I mean the alternative is to aim for a specific great person, get the techs I think I need (not always obvious to me) switch over from state property to something that allows corporations(likely dealing with anarchy), and then see if I'm able to make a corporation. If I can't make a corporation, I got no idea why, the option just doesn't appear. And without messing with skipping turns and saves.

    This issue is even more frustrating than the Great wonders problem with civ4, looking at techs, noting which wonders they produce, and trying to see if I can find it in Top cities/wonders screen, which orders them seemingly at random and is not a complete list (if a wonder has been produced or not can make a big difference as to whether it is worth aiming for a tech, like Divine rights who's only value is the wonders and the religion)
    Or the similar issue with determining which technologies your foes do and don't have. Yes the tech trade screen sort of tells you, but only if you have met them, and more importantly if they are several techs behind or ahead it's confusing to figure out if they have X tech or not, without spending alot of time staring at the tech tree and switching back and forth (or having to memorize the entire tech tree) Is there a mod or work around or something for either of those issues?
     
  8. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,766
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Yes, BUG, BAT, BULL, BUFFY, take your pick.
     
  9. Samson

    Samson Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    6,104
    Location:
    Cambridge
    There is a corporation advisor. It is the button with a briefcase. There is a shortcut key, I think ctrl or alt f7.
     
  10. 6K Man

    6K Man Bureaucrat

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,290
    Location:
    in a Gadda Da Vida
    Suitcase icon is the Corporation Advisor, as Samson pointed out. The tech tree will also show which Corporations are available at which techs. You need the Corporations tech and another tech to enable each Corp.

    If you're going for Corporations you probably shouldn't bother with State Property. Unless you're Spiritual or are doing the civic switches in a GA, that's a lot of anarchy to switch in and out of it. When I played with Corporations, I would beeline economics, switch to Free Market, grab the free Great Merchant that comes with being first to Economics, and use that GM to found Sushi as soon as I research Corporations. Received wisdom suggests that the best Corps are Sushi, Mining, and Cereal in place of Sushi if you are on a Pangea. Getting the Great Engineer for Mining is harder than getting the Merchant, of course.
     
  11. usadefcon1

    usadefcon1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    163
    Is there a mod that adds upkeep to roads so they aren't built everywhere?
     
  12. Louis the XIV

    Louis the XIV Sun King

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    807
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Court of Versailles
    You can add that yourself by going to Assets/XML/Units/CIV4BuildInfos.xml and change this line
    Code:
                <iCost>0</iCost>
    to however much cost you want the road to have.
     
    usadefcon1 likes this.
  13. Pangaea

    Pangaea Rock N Roller

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,689
    Isn't that mod called "Civilization 5"? It's not very good.
     
    carlosMM, jmas, Nogbadthebad and 2 others like this.
  14. Ita Bear

    Ita Bear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Hello usadefcon1
    I don't think it would be wise to do this as it would destroy the game's balance. Connecting your cities with routes would be disastrous and, of course, the AI would have no idea how to handle this and constantly go into ruin.

    What's the big deal with roads, anyway? One of the many great things the Romans did for us. :D

    Kinds regards,
    Ita Bear
     
    Louis the XIV and lymond like this.
  15. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,766
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    No, that only adds a one time build cost, not continuous upkeep.
     
    Louis the XIV likes this.
  16. Louis the XIV

    Louis the XIV Sun King

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    807
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Court of Versailles
    oh, well then the option to add upkeep is either in the CIV4RouteInfos.xml or in the CIV4BuildInfos.xml. I haven't modded in a while so I'm kinda rusty with this kind of things :crazyeye:!
     
    usadefcon1 and Imp. Knoedel like this.
  17. earthy

    earthy Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    what settings are ideal to get a fractal style pangaea with choke points and narrow connections?
     
  18. earthy

    earthy Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    can AI plot over "you refused to accept our favorite civic" or is it just - relations?
     
  19. sampsa

    sampsa Ghost

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2,695
    Location:
    Finland
    Pretty sure only refusing to give a tech can lead them to start plotting.
     
    earthy likes this.
  20. earthy

    earthy Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    248
    who gets the chop for tiles that are outside of a cities BFC? It makes no sense to me.

    in this screenshot Tile 1 is three tiles horizontal from Memphis, two tiles diagonal from Alexandria, and Memphis gets it. Seemingly the exact opposite, Tile 2 is three tiles horizontal from Alexandria and 2 tiles diagonal from Memphis, but Memphis still gets it. How do I figure out who gets the chop before wasting a worker turn moving there?


    edit: ooh, memphis has 3rd ring culture. Is that why? What if it hadn't popped past second ring yet?

    Spoiler tiles :
    worker.png
     

Share This Page