1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. Sisiutil

    Sisiutil All Leader Challenger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,899
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    From there, you're usually off to the Statistics and/or Military screens to see how many of the required buildings/units you've completed.
     
  2. frisbee

    frisbee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Question about floodplain unhealth:

    If I have 2 cities that have a couple of shared floodplains in their BFC, do both get hit with the -0.4 :health: unhealth, or only the city that is currently able to work them?
     
  3. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Both, as I recall. I believe both would get the positive health benefits from any shared forests too.
     
  4. nfw

    nfw King

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    733
    Anyone know how do I assign circumnavigation bonus to a particular civ?
     
  5. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hmm... not sure about a direct way. For a roundabout way (involving 1 turn being played), you could go into the worldbuilder, reveal map for the civ you want to give circumnavigation to, exit worldbuilder, play the turn, then enter worldbuilder again and unreveal the map ("restore fog" or something). Note that this would work best at the start of the game, since it resets the civ in question's map to only what they can see on that turn.
     
  6. 1889

    1889 Mayor of H-Marker Lake

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,904
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Devil's Punchbowl
    In a related quetsion is there a quick way of checking if any civ has earned the circumnavigation bonus yet?
     
  7. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Aside from trawling through the event log, I'm not aware of any way to check, unfortunately.
     
  8. THE Tsubodai

    THE Tsubodai Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Does anyone know what the actual name of Joao II theme from civ 4 is? I can't seem to find the name anywhere.

    Thanks.
     
  9. salty mud

    salty mud Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,944
    Location:
    die Schweiz
    I think it is just João II's Theme. I'm pretty certain it was composed just for the game.


    Link to video.
     
  10. Manco Capac

    Manco Capac Friday,13 June,I Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    8,051
    Does bribing off an AI from the @$$ of another AI solely mean a ceasefire or a peace treaty for 10 turns?

    Or is it possible for the AI who stopped the war to re-enter in war state via bribing with the same earlier foe within the same turn?
     
  11. pob

    pob Deity²

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    It gives a ceasefire (which was a surprise the first time it happened to me. I bribed Shaka away from someone I was intending to vassalize only for him to declare again the next turn.)

    edit: this may not be true, Shaka has since ignored a 10 turn peace treaty with me which should only be possible with an AP resolution, so my game/map is buggy.
     
  12. Jake Blues

    Jake Blues Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bixby, OK
    Is there any way to move AI settlers around from the World Builder screen? Opening up the text file is beyond my abilities.
     
  13. Lord Parkin

    Lord Parkin aka emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,374
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Delete the old one, and place a new one where you want it. Just don't accidentally leave them with no units or the game will assume they're dead. :)

    You can also click "unreveal all tiles" for the relevant player after relocating their Settler, so they don't have a random window of visibility into their old starting area. Oh, and probably worth relocating their Scout or Warrior too. ;)
     
  14. Jake Blues

    Jake Blues Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bixby, OK
    Ok, thanks. I guess I need to take another look at it because I move my dudes around frequently (isolated starts on Terra), but don't remember seeing how to change to an AI and move their dudes.
     
  15. nfw

    nfw King

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    733
    Well if his naval units have 1 extra move than normal, it's a pretty good indicator.
     
  16. PlutonianEmpire

    PlutonianEmpire Socially Awkward Goofball

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,791
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MinneSNOWta
    It's probably been asked before, but has anyone ever tried making a Sid Meier's Alpha Centauri scenario/mod for Civ 4?
     
  17. Darth Fred

    Darth Fred Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    401
    Location:
    Lawrence frackin' Kansas
    Is there a decent article about cottages floating around somewhere? I may just be impatient here, but I can't seem to find one. Using the search function, I get hits on threads and am trying to avoid sifting through several pages of those.
    F
     
  18. UnforcedError

    UnforcedError Settler

    Joined:
    May 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,299
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    How about this one?
     
  19. dalamb

    dalamb Deity

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,160
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    In "player mode" there's a drop-down that selects which player (human, AI, barbarian) you want to modify. It's also the way you give barbarians appropriate starting techs (like Archery on Monarch).
     
  20. Danil

    Danil Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Omsk, Russia
    I have a question.
    Can I make ONE city to produce just cash? When I'm opening the city window and trying to put research slider to 0% all my cities start to produce 100% gold. What am I doing wrong?
     

Share This Page