1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    I already posted this yesterday on another thread on ST subforum but since no-one seems to be reading it anymore i will repost it here. Sorry!

    How does this bulbing really work? If I remember correctly it is written that you should select tech so you wont waste beakers. However this happened in my last game
    1. I researched scifi theory and bulbed without selecting next tech. Then I selected electricity and it had one turn left to research. Then I reloaded because of this mistake

    2. After researching scifi theory i selected electricity and bulbed. It had now 2 turns left to research. No I see option 1 wasnt mistake afterall

    I thought it was supposed to work vice versa?
     
  2. psparky

    psparky Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    475
    Gender:
    Male
    It's Research Agreements where it's desirable to have a tech queued up, because otherwise overflow beakers are allocated to a tech selected by the game, which never seems to be the one you would have chosen. With bulbing, the overflow is not allocated to a tech until the next turn, so it's not important to have one queued before bulbing.

    With bulbing, the thing to beware of is the overflow cap, which can result in lost beakers.

    I would suggest that there is some other factor at work in what you saw. Maybe post a save?
     
  3. Bretwalda

    Bretwalda Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Budapest
    I spotted two bugs in my current game. The first is really annoying: I cannot capture a city because it has another AI unit in it (=America captured an Shoshone city but for some reason the Shoshone worker is in the American city). Interestingly I can bombard it as long as I dont use rightclick but I cannot capture the city without declaring war on the Shoshone which I want to avoid... Is there any way to resolve this to capture the city without declaring war on the Shoshone?



    Other one is just interesting. Apparently the AI is allowed to plop cities 3 tiles from each other:

     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2017
  4. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    The second is not a bug -- any player (including the human player) can settle cities 3 tiles apart (i.e., separated by two intervening tiles) if the two cities are on separate land masses, as is the case in your screenshot.

    The first is kind of a mixed bug -- If the Shoshone have open borders with American, a worker could be sitting there, but it is buggy that the Shoshone worker just hangs out there indefinitely.
     
  5. Bretwalda

    Bretwalda Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Budapest
    Thank you for the answer - I did not know that landmass rule.

    The Shoshone and America are at war so that worker should not be sitting there. Any idea how to make them move? (it would be fine if the Shoshone recaptured the city but they are so lame they cannot make it happen even if I bombard the city to 0.)
     
  6. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Sorry, I've played way more hours of Civ V than I care to admit, but don't ever recall having that situation.
     
  7. psparky

    psparky Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    475
    Gender:
    Male
    You could try bribing either of them to make peace with each other, might move the unit out of borders.

    Or you could try the In-Game Editor mod (IGE) and try to delete the unit.
     
  8. Equilin

    Equilin Prince

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Gender:
    Male
    Well afaik units cannot stay in another civ's cities (but prob can walk through) with the exception of capturing so it's probably a bug.
     
  9. Bretwalda

    Bretwalda Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Budapest
    So after 5 or so turns the worker moved away and I could capture the city. Still very odd. It must be a bug. It was originally Shoshone city and Americans captured it - so the worker should have been captured in the city OR if outside then it should not be able to move inside.

     
  10. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,932
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    If you trade away a city with your units in it, they can sit there. That does not quite explain this bug though. Are you playing GnK or BNW?
     
  11. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Do you get free settlers only in settler level as shoshone? How about free workers?


    Is general consesus here that selling useless cities to AI because of happiness problem is scheatin? I consider it scheating and I know Im right
     
  12. Bretwalda

    Bretwalda Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Budapest
    You get a free settler as a Liberty social policy - but I am not sure what you mean - please be more specific.

    I do not think anything that you play with AI should be considered cheating - anyway you play for fun, right?

     
  13. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    I mean from ancient ruins. You can select settler from them in settler difficulty. Is it only in settler level or also prince? Other civs get settlers randomly from them

    Edit: I play for pain and all loopholes make me sick
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2017
  14. Equilin

    Equilin Prince

    Joined:
    May 8, 2017
    Messages:
    548
    Gender:
    Male
    I think it's settler and cheiftain, not sure.
    Ofc all civs can get it, Shoshone only gets to choose (still very very good)
     
  15. DonCarecone

    DonCarecone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Only Roads and Railroads have costs. Farms, mines, pasture , etc. doesnt have costs.

    Exploring a luxury resource, connecting a city to the capital, establishing trade routes. There are others less evident but u will find out!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2017
  16. Kung Führer

    Kung Führer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Hello, need help. How is this city's production so low? It was conquered about 80-100... Thanks!
    wtf civ 5.PNG turns before that. Thanks!
     
  17. claudiupb

    claudiupb King

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    767
    Location:
    Romania
    You should have your citizen management box expanded (top right corner) to see where the citizens are assigned. Is your city on food or gold focus? If you conquered it and it was a puppet for a while before annexing, it remains on gold focus. If so then the city is probably working those 2food 2 gold coast tiles instead of the mines. A good practice is to manually assign your citizens on the best tiles.
     
  18. Herocrafter

    Herocrafter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Just noticed that when I put a unit in a city there is a big rise (6) +gold/turn. 5 cities that's 30gpt; more cities more. So where is this less/no maintenance coming from? I've looked at my buildings, my wonders and my policies.
     
  19. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,845
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Most likely the Tradition policy Oligarchy, pursuant to which "Garrisoned units cost no maintenance and cities with a garrison gain +50% :c5rangedstrength: Ranged Combat Strength." Per unit maintenance costs rise as the game moves along, making the late-game Oligarchy savings all the more substantial.
     
  20. Herocrafter

    Herocrafter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Yes, how'd I miss that. Gave it thought but dismissed as an early game gold saving perk, oh how wrong I was. Thanks for taking the time away from the college bowl games to reply!
     

Share This Page