1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    I have a question about experience of units.How can see exactly the experience of a unit(28,36,45 examples)? In Civ IV is very simple,the level of a unit,experience,next level are shown.
     
  2. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,927
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    @catalin72, if you mouse-over the experience bar of one your units, there will be a pop showing level, current experience, and experience needed for the next level.
     
  3. catalin72

    catalin72 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you,I see now,a blue line.
     
  4. mrjacksplat

    mrjacksplat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    First time with Gods and Kings so if I use a Missionary on a city state can it eventually totally change over to my religeon and give me all the benefits that one of my cities do?
     
  5. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Not all of the benefits. Any benefits that accrue only to the city in which the religion appears will accrue only to the CS itself. Any benefits (like certain founder beliefs) that give the religion founder benefits from followers of your religion in foreign cities (or in CS cities specifically) will accrue to you. So, what you get depends on what beliefs you have, and the results vary by specific beliefs.
     
  6. mrjacksplat

    mrjacksplat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Thank you so much
     
  7. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    673
  8. mrjacksplat

    mrjacksplat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    PROMOTIONS !! Okay I've been promoting my archers and crossbows up the wazoo...lol I select the "cover from attacks" anyway HOW LONG til I get the OPTION to shoot twice???? I'm on turn 155 and I want it bad..
    Is there a particular order to get that? Or just more experience and if so how much..signed Frustrated!
     
  9. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    You are looking for the Logistics promotion, which for archers, xbows, etc. is available after you have either of the following:

    Accuracy III
    Barrage III

    Typically players will beeline down either the Accuracy or Barrage path. Bouncing around to take both sets of promotions, or choosing Cover and Medic promotions, will just make it take longer to get to Logistics. The utility of March (available after Accuracy II or Barrage II) is debatable, since it does allow a ranged unit to remain in combat a bit longer before retreating to heal, thereby accumulating more XP before pausing to heal, but it also drives up the cost (and time) to get Logistics.
     
  10. mrjacksplat

    mrjacksplat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    So I just Save the promotions?? I didn't know you could do that!
     
  11. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    No, you don't save promotions. Just don't take the wrong promotions. If you want Logistics for an Archer, for example, beeline your promotions -- e.g., first take Accuracy I, then Accuracy II, then Accuracy III, and then Logistics -- 4 promotions.

    If you don't care how long it takes to get to Logistics, feel free to wander aimlessly around the promotion tree -- first taking Accuracy I, then Barrage I, then Accuracy II, then Barrage II, then Cover I, then March (at this point, you're at 6 promotions and counting) -- churning through massive amounts of XP (without -- in this example -- getting around to taking one of the two promotions that unlocks Logistics).
     
  12. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Yes but you can save promotions if you select it from advanced options
     
  13. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Saving promotions is irrelevant to his question. First, saving promotions doesn't earn you XP any faster, so you always need the same amount of XP to get to Logistics, whether you save promotions or not.

    Second, you can save all the promotions you like, but if you select the wrong promotions when you do select promotions, you still won't get to Logistics.
     
  14. julian_nkns

    julian_nkns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi guys

    I'm new to the Civ world and I love it. I just have one question because I can't build atomic bombs. I researched everything and have the manhatten project. (it was a wonder, right?) and I see it on the map. Atomic bombs os still greyed out and it sais I have to build the manhatten project which I already have... it bothers me.
     
  15. Gori the Grey

    Gori the Grey The Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    7,210
    What's the scenario that's the quickest-playing? I haven't played any of the scenarios, but I sometimes want the fun of Civ game mechanics without the huge time investment of starting from pop 1 and running to capturing seven capitals. I feel as though scenarios might be my answer.
     
  16. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,927
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    Do you have Uranium?

    I have been disappointed with the scenarios, so I do not think they will help you. (1) They seem kind of shallow to me, but I have not had the patience to try them all. None of the ones I have played really seemed worth the bother to replay. (2) Most of them use Vanilla rules or special rules, thus omitting the most interesting aspects of BNW. They just seem awkward and incomplete after playing BNW. Just the shift from a base 10 hp system to base 100 hp makes a remarkable difference, and I think pretty much all the scenarios skip religion, tourism, and ideologies. The fact that the devs could not be bothered to update the scenarios to use basic BNW game mechanics I think says a lot about what Firaxis thinks of them. It is a real missed opportunity IMHO. The Civ IV BTS scenarios were fantastic, so Firaxis really dropped the ball here.

    Have your tried the advance era starts? How about quick pace?
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  17. claudiupb

    claudiupb King

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    767
    Location:
    Romania
    They actually upgraded one scenario, Conquest of the New World. It is I think the most interesting one and it has a built in advanced start, so new cities will have higher population and start with buildings like granaries, monuments, etc.
    Another good one is Into the Renaissance, this one does not modify rules too much (the winning condition is modified a lot tough) and is based on G&K expansion so it has religion. Another good one based on G&K is Fall of Rome.
    Wonders of the Ancient World and Rise of the Mongols were also interesting but they are based on Vanilla civ and the combat system seems rather random.
    Some of them have been "upgraded" to BNW by modders and are worth playing (there is a Wonders of the Ancient World Deluxe scenario which is pretty decent).
     
    beetle likes this.
  18. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,733
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Modding question regarding the visual presentation of the tech tree: Currently all eras have two columns each with the exception of Ancient and Information which have three. I would like for every era to have three columns. How would I go about doing that? Is it a .lua thing?
     
  19. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,797
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    I would advise that you post this question in the Civ 5 - Creation & Customization forum. If any Civ 5 modders stumble across your post above, it will be pure happenstance.
     
    Imp. Knoedel likes this.
  20. BlackWizard

    BlackWizard King

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    673

Share This Page