R.E.D. modpack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Gedemon, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,021
    Location:
    France
    This is perfectly normal :D

     
  2. El Caballerion

    El Caballerion King

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    938
    Location:
    New York
    Hey Gedemon,

    Again, loving the mod. I don't think I could go back to playing CIV without it and I really hate how the developers dont give the game enough time to put the same level of variety your mod provides.

    Just wondering... When and what can we expect from the next update?
     
  3. cleaner

    cleaner Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Whoops. :lol: What an intricate design. ;)
    Thanks for clearing that up. :)
     
  4. KnelRivendare

    KnelRivendare Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    271
    thats just how the Littorio-Class looks in real, no bug.
     
  5. cleaner

    cleaner Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Gedemon already cleared it up, resp. explained it. Thanks though. :)
     
  6. Nutty

    Nutty Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3,181
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Orange County, California, U.S.A.
    As far as what, just keep an eye on the Unit Graphics subforum from which these units are culled.

    As far as when, he recently said there:
    * * *

    Note for those who haven't noticed it in my thread, I posted a beta modmod of Just Ethnic Diversity for R.E.D. Modpack (v 15) [DOWNLOAD HERE] to revert R.E.D. to vanilla scale. No complaints so far, so I guess it's working for those that've given it a whirl.
     
  7. lasttccasey

    lasttccasey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    The Japanese archers are invisible and there are some glitches along with it for example when I used the invisible archers it basically skips the entire scene of the fight. Not sure if this is the same with other archers but I can see barbarian archers just fine.
     
  8. Jonarus_Drakus

    Jonarus_Drakus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Central Victoria, Australia
    I think the bug is on your end... I've not had any 'invisible' unit issue at all...

    ~JD
     
  9. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,021
    Location:
    France
    Using windows XP and DX9 ?

    What is your GPU model (Nvidia, ATI) and which version of the drivers are you using ?
     
  10. KrugerPritz

    KrugerPritz King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Venezia - Italia
  11. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,021
    Location:
    France
    thanks for the precision. do you have more than one version of this mod installed ?
     
  12. KrugerPritz

    KrugerPritz King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Messages:
    784
    Location:
    Venezia - Italia
    the problem i had, was with the "play the world extended" map, and remote mining mod. Now i'm using your giant map tsl ([TSL] Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack) with R.E.D. only and till now i don't had any problem :)
     
  13. wormwode

    wormwode Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks for an awesome mod, which works wonderfully up the point where I load a previously saved game :) Then all the effects of the mod simply are not there. Any idea why this happens? I'm playing the Yet (not) Another Earth Maps Pack, in case that makes any difference.
     
  14. agoodfella

    agoodfella Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    Hi all, this is compatible with the latest G&K version?

    Thanks, and great mod!
     
  15. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,373
    Location:
    Denmark
    It is. I have yet to see a problem with R.E.D.

    \Skodkim
     
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,021
    Location:
    France
    How do you load your game ?

    Use this path : Main Menu -> Mods (check if R.E.D. is activated) -> Next (and not Back) -> Single Player -> load game
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,021
    Location:
    France
    Question for those using G&K:

    Knowing that there is no Great War ethnic units yet, should I replace Rifleman models with Napoleon era Line Infantry (there are some nice ones already available) and replace Great War Infantry models with Rifleman ?

    Still no gameplay change, just maybe one tech and unit type renamed and more visual diversity.

    Would be deactivable by deleting one file if implemented.
     
  18. Xink

    Xink King

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    Earth, for now
    I would suggest Yes that is a good idea to bring diversity to the expansion.

    Not sure about the Great War Infantry though as they look great already, what would be your reasoning for doing that...? - not realising which model you would use of course as that would make a difference.
     
  19. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,373
    Location:
    Denmark
    If you ask me I like the idea that R.E.D. is alkl about visual diversity and does not alter names or anything else.

    If you do implement it then I guess making it deactivable by deleting one file would be a good idea.

    \Skodkim
     
  20. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,947
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    yeah, it does sound like it could create conflicts for no good reason
     

Share This Page