1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RestartButton 2016-11-04

Adds a restart button to the in game menu.

  1. Zhahz

    Zhahz PC Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,615
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Definitely trying this out and thanks in advance. Oh my.

    Indeed. And in looking at the mod it doesn't look like there was THAT much involved in adding such a button, so it's damn inexcusable.
     
  2. gama1961

    gama1961 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kaufman, TX USA
    This seemed to be working great for me. However, The Civilization VI ‘Winter 2016 Update’ is now live as of 2015-12-21. This MOD stopped working for me then. Any idea when there will be a fix?
     
  3. uniquePepe

    uniquePepe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Reinstall the mod and you should be good to go.
     
  4. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    There already is a fix
     
  5. Juri

    Juri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Could you please re-upload the pre-Winter update version for us poor Mac users? Firaxes wont update the OSX version of CIV 6 until somewhere in January, and I would love to use this mod!
     
  6. leejongsu

    leejongsu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I found a critical bug in this patch. When I used restart button, no turn limit option was cancled.
    Please fix this problem....
    Does it restart game with all advanced settings that I set before?
     
  7. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    I can not reproduce this. Do you have any other mods loaded?
     
  8. jprc

    jprc My dog is smarter than me

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Mozambique and far-far East
    Superb mod ! Thanks. +1

    I just hope it will be in the Steam Workshop ... as soon as Firaxis implements this workshop ...
     
  9. Regul

    Regul Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Europe
    Hm...sorry about, but I can't see restart button in game. Do I miss something?
    Installed it, checked to have it running.

    Playing with localized Civ6 may probably cause this, can't say. No DLC.
     
  10. Dark_Jedi06

    Dark_Jedi06 "Deus ex Machina."

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,399
    Gender:
    Male
    So I'm having an issue with this mod...not all of the settings are being carried over into the regenerated map, most notably the number of civs. If I increase the number of civs for a match, boot it up and then restart the map, it seems to default back to the standard number of civs for the given map size. Also, if after using the restart button and then returning to the main menu, I'm unable to start a new game because it won't let me alter any settings and doesn't list any AI opponents. All this happens even when it's the only mod active.
     
  11. Shichiaikan

    Shichiaikan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Reno
    Doing some testing, but so far this looks like it works perfectly. Thank you, this was literally my #1 complaint about the game at this point. Amazing to me how they overlook some of the most basic things at times. I mean, I can deal with crappy AI, but no reset? Stupid.
     
  12. theincubus

    theincubus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Hey wanted to report a bug and I don't think I saw anything exactly the same.

    I was using the most recent version of the mod (installed ~1 week ago) along with improved water yields, cqui, unit report screen, and AI+ with the winter patch installed.

    I was playing on a large island plates map with 10 players (standard) with the turn limit turned off in advanced options as Victoria and restarted several times until I got a starting island I liked. Played through the entire game to a culture victory (before the turn limit so I don't know if that stayed), realizing once I started large scale exploration the map seemed rather empty. Assuming a few civs got rushed I didn't think too much of it and just colonized where I wanted. The score screen at the end confirmed 3 civs were "supposed" to be in the game but never spawned. They were listed on the score screen but had no units lost, no cities lost, no stats whatsoever. I'm assuming this is a bug with restart button, or maybe even Civ 6 in general. I don't think the other mods I have active would do anything like not spawn a civ, maybe AI+ would send initial settlers to get captured but I would think that would show as a unit lost still.

    Going to reinstall again just in case, will report back if i see this again. I'm a compulsive restarter so this mod makes my games way easier
     
  13. Piruparka

    Piruparka Prince

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    564
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Will you upload this to the Steam Workshop? I would really appreciate it.
     
  14. Shichiaikan

    Shichiaikan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Reno
    Anyone gotten this to work since the update?

    Edit: Nevermind, just had to reload the mod. :p
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2017
  15. @Rob76

    @Rob76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Yeah, ditto; it turns out that reloading the mod after the patch will reactivate it.
     
  16. MaxMasque

    MaxMasque Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Well I have reloaded the mod but it still doesn't show up on menu.
     
  17. contrasupra

    contrasupra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Female
    I installed this and now my entire game menu does not show up. Like an idiot, I did not save the original files before installing the mod, so I'm not sure how to revert to the vanilla game. Does anyone know how I can get those files back without re-downloading the entire game? I'm on a Mac, so I don't have the Australia patch yet.
     
  18. Remgrandt

    Remgrandt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    https://support.steampowered.com/kb_article.php?ref=2037-QEUH-3335

    Also, you can try installing version 1.0.7 of the mod. I left it in the downloads section for the mac users.
     
  19. contrasupra

    contrasupra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Female
  20. jprc

    jprc My dog is smarter than me

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Mozambique and far-far East
    Ooops, I guess it is 1.08, and not 1.07...
    For better visibility when opening this thread, perhaps can you highlight more the current version? To be honest, as I quickly browsed it, I almost missed the fact it was updated...
    By instance:
    Great mod !!
     

Share This Page