1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RifE 1.20 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. joemag

    joemag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Had a "multiple afterlife" bug. I think my Wild Troll was infected as a Werewolf and had Subdue Animal, and when I attacked a Scorpion I got a "stole a Scorpion from [nature god]" (which was low on health) and also a ravenous werewolf scorpion (full health). Both messages popped up as did both units. This also happened when I captured a slave and a werewolf. I know a FFH patch was working on making one afterlife, hopefully it is incorporated in future versions.

    Also, the AI has trouble with Malakim.

    Jotnar UU fort commander only appears when capturing a fort that already exists, not one that the player builds (with "workers" or great commander)

    w00t 100 pages of bugs!
     
  2. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Something I'm excited to announce: The small lag that occurs whenever you move a unit? Snarko found it's source, and fixed it (apparently unnecessary loop in the interface code).

    So next version, no more movement lag. ;)
     
  3. /]rchon

    /]rchon The Art Baron

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey Valkrionn, Ive been having 2 bugs for awhile now.

    One is that when playing RiFE for a hour or more after awhile if I try and save the game, go into a city menu or the Civilopedia the game crashes and gives me a "Memory Allocation" error message, the same thing also happens whenever I have to load a saved game, the first time loading a new game from booting up RiFE works fine, but once in game if I want to load up another save it crashes and gives that same excuse, and that whole bug has been with any RiFE map Ive played.

    Secondly with the Civilopedia none of the unit portraits are no longer animated and I cant camera drag around and view units from any direction, its just frozen and stuck in one place with no unit of scenery movement.
     
  4. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    The first one is a memory issue, and we're working on it. ;)

    The second I'll check.. They're animated for me, at least. Possible you have graphics settings on low?
     
  5. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    Hi Valkrionn,

    first: I love your mod :love: Great work. Oh, my wife and kids want to talk to you and all the ffh, ff and wm crew... they can't hear the "just one other turn" any more.

    Recently I have a few bugs. All my mods are crashing after a while, doesn't matter at what round (from 70 to 200). I am currently playing, next to your mod, fall further 051 and wild mana. I have the civ IV original and all new patches. My Computer says:
    Problemsignatur:
    Problemereignisname: APPCRASH
    Anwendungsname: Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    Anwendungsversion: 3.1.9.0
    Anwendungszeitstempel: 4a0c27e6
    Fehlermodulname: CvGameCoreDLL.dll
    Fehlermodulversion: 0.0.0.0
    Fehlermodulzeitstempel: 4bb6e8d1
    Ausnahmecode: c0000005
    Ausnahmeoffset: 00202880
    Betriebsystemversion: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
    Gebietsschema-ID: 1031
    Zusatzinformation 1: 8485
    Zusatzinformation 2: 84853502223d8164a31468861a7c3d71
    Zusatzinformation 3: a4ea
    Zusatzinformation 4: a4eacf9d27e5ee8cb3a70ac0035eb8ab

    The strange language is german... so please forgive me my crappy english. Another problem I have, next to a few grafic bugs, is that I can't load any saved games.

    Greez,

    Tschuggi
     
  6. TheDisco

    TheDisco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Seems to allow trading along coast even without Sailing. I believe that is a bug...
     
  7. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Unfortunately, reports like that don't actually tell me much, regardless of language.

    Only if it's within your territory. Sailing allows coastal trading without requiring your culture along the entire route.
     
  8. TheDisco

    TheDisco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Thanks for clarification. So you don't need to connect cities anymore if culture touches to enable trade?

    One other question, what speeds does this work for. I usually play civ4 and some "regular" mods (like Rise of Mankind 2) at marathon but not sure if barbarians scale right at that level. For example I did 2 games:

    1) Standard map, Marathon speed, 16 civs and like 6 of the civs got wiped out pretty early
    2) Standard map, regular speed, 16 civs and none of the civs got wiped out early

    Do the various barbarians overwhelm the computer AIs too fast at marathon speed, since they can't ramp up their army's fast enough?

    Also, is there a recommended way to play this: size, speed, #civs?

    For Rise of Mankind 2 it seemed to play best on Huge, Marathon, and 24 or so civs...

    Cool mod by the way. Standard civ and "regular" mods starting to get too boring, especially mid to late game...
     
  9. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    As far as I'm aware, you never had to so long as your culture was continuous along the coast.


    I generally play standard speed (sometimes Epic, never Marathon or Quick), Large Erebus Continent map, standard number of civs. ;)

    Glad you like the mod! :goodjob:
     
  10. TheDisco

    TheDisco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Yeah, fun mod overall. But since this is a bug thread I'll point out one annoyance:

    I had a creation mana node near one of my cities and it would play a churchy/heaven kind of sound literally every single turn. I actually turned my speakers off it got so annoying. If I didn't it might have driven my civs leader insane and send out an army to go pillage it...
     
  11. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    Hi Valkrionn,

    your post to what my computer says: Unfortunately, reports like that don't actually tell me much, regardless of language.

    Ok, so what shall I do to prevent the game to crash. Usually I play standard maps with lots of specials (no settlers, aggressive AI, ragings barbs, more events etc.), immortal- or deity-difficulty. I have wild mana and ff 051 installed - does this matter?

    thanks and greez,

    Tschuggi

    P.S.: I played khazad, doviello and malakim an it crashes on all at about round 70 to 200. Is ist normal that I can't build roads with malakim?
     
  12. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,559
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    @Tschuggi:
    for what its worth its a memory access violation error which can have roughly a gazillion causes that may or may not be related to the mod. If you post about it in the civ4 tech support subforum (just post a new thread there - and be patient :mischief:) I might have some ideas to try, but there are no promises - this errorcode is as generic as microsoft can possibly be :sad:
    Welcome to CFC in any case :)
     
  13. jhymesba

    jhymesba Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Alright. Much like the German guy, I have a CtD that involves a memory access violation.
    Here's the setup:
    Civilization 4 Complete Edition -- the one with all four Civ 4s on it. Turn 1, whether I settle a city or not, regardless of civ, and regardless of other civs on the map, click new turn, game spins a second, then Civ 4 crashes entirely to desktop. This is using both downloads marked as current on the download thread, with Civ4 patched to the latest version. Fall from Heaven 2 loads fine, as does the other mods, so the problem definitely is in Rise from Erebus. BTW, this is running on Windows 7 Ultimate Edition x64, with an error indicating that it's a memory access violation. I've turned off UAC, and have even set the game to XP compatibility. Any ideas?
     
  14. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Was there a node guardian on it? If so, not much I can do; You're being alerted of a nearby enemy.

    I'm not sure, unfortunately. Next version is being actively worked on again, and is on the whole far more stable.

    As for Malakim and roads... In the released version they build Caravan Routes. Will trade over desert in the next version.

    Make absolutely certain you installed the patch; A first turn crash indicates that you did not, as that's something that was fixed quite a while ago.
     
  15. jhymesba

    jhymesba Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I finally fixed it. I installed the mod to its own folder, then the patch to its own folder, copied the patch folder into the mod folder and answered 'overwrite' to everything, and then copied the resulting Mod folder into Beyond the Sword's mod folder. I've been able to get past turn 1. It's probably my configuration that made it not work. Civ 4 Complete + 64 bit Windows 7? Who knows, but it's fixed now.
     
  16. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    Grafik-Bug: the symbol for settle specialst (any) as superspecialist in city is a nice pink, no image.

    P.S. to my crashes: I suspect it is caused by civs who are heavily terraforming (illians, legion, scions).

    P.S.S.: I can't load saved games!!! Why???
     
  17. drayath

    drayath Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Back from vacation and have a couple of new bugs for you.

    1) Great commander; build fort ability allows them to be build next to other forts.

    2) Great commander; build fort ability; Balance issue, with the various UU fort commands an early commander on a fort building spree (1 every 3 turns) can give a massive bonus to a number of civs.
    A suggestion, allow the 'Field Fortification' to be built anywhere (including in enemy territory, but not next to another fort or city), but have it automatically destroyed if there is not a commander unit is it at the end of the turn. Allows the heal/upkeep advantage of friendly territory + defence bonus and a temp fort commander, but have to tie up the commander to do so. And also allows it to be used on the offense rather than just in neutral territory.
    Final thought while writing this jotnar great commanders are giants, and and go on peaks. If not already prevented allowing forts to be built on peaks would be somewhat unbalanced if it is possible.

    3) Great Command; Tactics ability; This gives tactics 1+2 to unit under the commander.
    A) Allow the unit to the buy tactics 3 (which is better by itself than just buying tactics
    B) If a unit already has tactics 1 or/and tactics 2, when the unit leaves the commander or goes out of range, their bough tactics promotions are permanently lost.
    Cant see an easy way around that, other that that giving a new promotion instead (that probably needs to be weaker as will stack with any units existing tactics promotions)

    4) Blacksmith trait; As Jotnar; not all jotnar citizens were getting the armoured promotion.

    5) Consistent crash; Mechanos, near illians, blizzards nearby, units with wintered; When dispel was cast by the mechanos priests caused an immediate crash. Was reproducible over various turns and location, unfortunately don't have the saves.

    6) If you have a mix of different ranges in a stack (e.g. range 1 and range 2). Select all units, targeting area shows the minimum range. But you can shoot at the longer range (e.g. 2 range) and instead of just the long range units shooting, all units shoot.
    Particular issue for mechanos, but other civs can also get additional range.

    7) Game options; Medium res textures; Many of the images in the civlipedia are tiny.

    8) Missing documentation on the Upsurpur trait/Charlatan promotion. What it does for you, what techs/building affect it etc.

    9) Possible balance issue; As Sidar it is possible to get enough xp for discipline units get level 6 on build and immediately wane then for a free specialist. Managed this before turn 250 on a Epic speed game (was the aim, but did not go for it particularly fast. Command Post, Civics, Form of Titan, Emporum Holy building, 5 alters). Might be worth capping sidar unit start xp to 19, so you at least have to send your units off to have one fight.
     
  18. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Glad to hear it's working now. Main thing I can think is that you changed the default directory for the mod, without changing it for the patch (patch doesn't actually find the mod, just installs to the same place the mod does). In any case, it's working so it's not important anymore. :lol:

    Known issue and fixed in the team version. Just forgot to include a few buttons in the download.

    Will check the terraforming civs.

    What exactly is occurring with your saves? What message pops up?

    Welcome back, though I wouldn't say these are 'new' bugs. :p

    This is known, and completely rewritten for the next version. Same reason some cities in the current version can be placed next to each other... Done via python on Clan and Barb fort commanders, now both check tile distance and territory. ;)

    Requiring the commander to remain in the tile would take quite a bit of python, so not something I'd want to do I think.

    All of that will be addressed in a later patch... We're completely redesigning the unit lines, and promotions will go with that.

    Not supposed to. Melee, Recon, Arcane, Disciple, and Worker units. Citizens lack a unitcombat, so they do not qualify.

    Will try to set it up to see it for myself.

    Hmm... Will try to fix that, not sure if I'll be able to.

    Just tried that one... Froze the pedia images as well. Thinking it's just from the graphic setting, which means there is jack squat I can do about it. ;) Setting it back to high allowed me to manipulate them again.

    Yeah, documentation needs to be added for that trait.

    Waning is going to be removed from the Sidar (I dislike it, AI is blocked from it, and it's unbalanced, so get rid of it and give them something else) so I wouldn't worry about that too much. ;)
     
  19. Rainbow Sand

    Rainbow Sand Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    "Kwythellar had shrunk to size 2" was displayed while it had not yet grown to 3.
     
  20. Rainbow Sand

    Rainbow Sand Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    How about adding new UU, Shade or something, with invisibility, stats around 5-6, +1 shadow mana affinity and upgrade lvl 10 human units into it free of cost? With reset of experience i think.
     

Share This Page