1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RifE 1.20 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    It says: Runtime error.
     
  2. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Not sure what to tell you there without an actual save, honestly.

    Nope. All I'll say is we have detailed plans, and I'm aiming for it to be in 1.3.

    Not sure.... More than likely it's a MAF error if it's from loading saves. Should be much better next version.
     
  3. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    hey, i deinstalled all, civ original too, installed all, ffh2 incl., chose only RifE and no other mod and actually all is fine, playing balseraphs on immortal, round ~500, no settlers, erebus continent standard size with climate specials, no entering world builder, lots of other specials in custom game and i am number 1 :)
    Not tried to load this saved game, but i am too happy, don't want to destroy it.

    I like your mod and the combination of all the others a lot. I miss the individualized images of the diff. civs when entering the different screens (diplomaccy, techs...).

    Ideas, wishes: it would be nice to have a kind of roleplay-option when wandering around in erebus with scouts etc. Each unit should have the possibility to "talk" to another unit, also barbarians and animals/beasts. I hate it to loose all scouts, hunters etc., specially in your mod. Animals and beasts (griffons) are so :):):):)ing strong. Why not ask them "hey, don't hurt me, i'm a nice guy" and then perhaps trade with them (dice/poss. dep. on civ/alignement/age of gaining skill/ equipment/ money/ weapon/ tech/specialist/ magic/ unit/ sexpartner/ children:) ...).
     
  4. Divvu

    Divvu Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Florence, Italy
    I've noticed that The Ljos are not prevented form building the master siegesmith, but since they cannot have siege tha's pointless... Just a shaded building forever lurking in your city screen :p
     
  5. joemag

    joemag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Capturing Workers as D'tesh keeps them as workers instead of converting to Watchers. As a result, I cannot build pyres or crypts with them. Also cannot build pyres on camels.
     
  6. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Will be fixed next version.

    Mostly because there are no worker UU's next version, aside from the Mud Golem and the Lizard Shaper. Build orders can be added via promotion, which means ALL worker units will gain the proper build orders for the D'tesh in the next version. And lose all others. ;)

    Pyres are also updated for all organic resources.
     
  7. Cyrusfan

    Cyrusfan King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    667
    Awwww, but I liked building Dwarven Mines in my wasteland...

    BTW, do we have an ETA on the next version? Since I haven't seen anyone else ask, I thought I would (mainly because I'm looking forward to the shiny new Legion).
     
  8. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Dwarven Mines are built by Soldiers of Kilmorph still; Get one of them, and you can build it.

    As for an ETA... Nope. Still lots of stuff to finish.
     
  9. Cyrusfan

    Cyrusfan King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    667
    Do the Legion get any units that can capture a SoK? I think the command promo is only available to disciple units (of which D'Tesh has none). I suppose I could gamble with a third tier arcane unit with mind 3, but that's pretty late to have any chance to matter.
     
  10. joemag

    joemag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Maybe Dwarven slaves? D'Tesh is good at getting slaves.
     
  11. Krisstoph

    Krisstoph Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Hello everyone, I just downloaded this mod and installed and patched by following the guide but i have some problems in game. When i click on city/unit/anything or try to move the game freezes for like 2-3 seconds :/ its really very annoying, also next turn is like 15 secs of waiting... and thats all in early game :(
    I have no such problems in original Fall from Heaven 2, everything is working fast.
    Any suggestions?
     
  12. joemag

    joemag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    I believe that has been corrected for the next version, but Valk will verify.

    I don't know if I mentioned earlier about civs not being properly defeated if they have forts/commanders, but I have a corollary. Defeating one fort commander/capturing one fort will in fact remove them from the game.

    I recently vassalized the Hippus but they have no cities, so I'm thinking about gifting them one and then taking their palace mana. /story
     
  13. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Yes, the movement lag is gone in the next version. I'd honestly stopped noticing it, but playing a game without it made the difference extremely clear. ;)
     
  14. xilr

    xilr Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    An animal crosses over my border to attack me (Timid Animals is on). The animal scores a kill and I get two messages that the frozen get my soul.

    I happen to be at war with the Frozen.

    The game crashes to desktop. Its repeatable. If the CTD is caused by something in the battle, look for the battle near the Southwest corner of my territory.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. joemag

    joemag Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    I chose to give a spider (swarm?) Subdue Animal, but I can't capture animals. I can still generate Giant Spiders from combat.
     
  16. Bugguts

    Bugguts Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    I can't find any mention of the Crossbowman being changed from a national limit of four to a standard unit. But I've just been invaded by hoard of them from the Illians. Is this intended? It seems like a huge switch to a defensive game if it is.
     
  17. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Only thing I can think is that the spider is HN. Which means capture functions do not work.

    Would have to test that, however. Try it with an assassin; Should have the same issue.

    Change inherited from FF.
     
  18. Gladi

    Gladi The ignored thread killer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,312
    Location:
    EU- Czechia, City of Hundred Spires
    Hello again
    In my last game of Scions I am ending my game with two Korrinas- via the way of ressurection spell.

    See in the beginning I had the Dark Lady leading the hunt on borders of Patria Eternal... untill she was spoted by Raptor Pack. Oh well.

    A century later, I have resurected her - though to my suprise Korinna came back to me as the Protector, alive and being able to be promoted solely to the Red Lady. So I give her the sword and have her parade in my capital when...

    I notice that another of my Wraith Lords with Life 3 has enabled ressurection - hoping to ressurec unfortunetly slain Themoch I order the ritual to start immediately. Imagine my suprise after seven turns, when...

    Korinna the Protector is ressurected. Imperial investigation has been called on to discover the impostor, but it concluded with most bizzare explanations. Those are indeed both Korinnas!
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I'll have to check the python that should be preventing that.
     
  20. XenoRufus

    XenoRufus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Hey not sure if this was mentioned but there are a few texture problems I noticed with 1.23. Some spells show only pink boxes now (mostly the great people's add to city stuff from what I remember.) Also the Frozen's city textures seem to be messed up, unless they're suppose to be all colorful.
     

Share This Page