1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise And Rule Revisited (epic mod)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Civinator, Jun 21, 2015.

  1. Node60

    Node60 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    West Siberia
    With biq version 1.2 there was a terrible disaster - it refuses to open the Steph's editor. With versions 1.0 and 1.1, there were no problems.



    Civinator than you use as a tool for editing biq? Built-in editor in these arrays units, technologies and buildings, in my opinion, is very inconvenient.
     
  2. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    866
    Gender:
    Male


    Did you make any alterations, regarding maintenance costs, governement financial costs or any other money-related ones? I've started a new game with egypt; I have 19 cities, 16 of which with bazaars. Have only 1 spearman in most, and am on Monarchy. But I'm bleeding money; even with research at 40%, I'm still loosing money... :cry:
     
  3. TechieTubbies

    TechieTubbies Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Having issues with a file called koori spearman.ini, and the game just quit out. tried updating to 1.2 with the new biq but it seems to be a file error, not a biq error.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Node60

    Node60 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    West Siberia
    jlvfr

    Subjectively, I do not see changes in the economic part of the RARR in comparison with the original RAR.

    TechieTubbies

    Replacing the biq will not help here, no actual files unit. It is best if there are no problems with the traffic, download and unzip a updated main archive modification of the post №1 (about 1 Gb).
     
  5. andrefri

    andrefri Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Hi man!
    I see a new bug, here is images of him.



    and




    Man, before these errors occur that posted in the game that there was a "espionage" folder error.
     
  6. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    I don´t have here the current Beta 1.04 biq, but I had a look into the 1.02 extended biq and here the upgrade path is as you described it. :) So the upgrade path in the next version of the biq will be set from Riflemen to trenchers.
    Thank you for reporting this problem. :)

    It´s a French "accent aigu" in the RAR original pediaIcons file. As the pediaicons file holds it for so many years and no one did protest here until now, I saw no reason to change the é to an e.


    Before posting here more, I will do a download of the current RARR biq and have a look into it. Here I need some patience. Edit: But here so much: The biq 1.1 should run with the new mainfile, too.

    RARR is done with the normal editor 1.00 that cam with C3C vanilla. This editor don´t takes away SGLs. All more advanced editors have big strength but they are not completely ready for such a big project like RARR.
    For CCM version 2.00 I try to rework the settings of editor 1.00 with the Quintulus editor in some cases.

    Thank you very much for answering these questions. :)

    TechieTubbies, the KOORI spearman was missing in the first mainfile. It was added by the patch. Now the patch is gone and the unit (and all other fixes of the patch) are in the new mainfile.
     
  7. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    andrefri, welcome at CFC! :band:[party]

    Unfortunately I can´t help you with your Steam-problem , as I don´t have (and don´t want) - the buggy Steam version of CivComplete.

    I know about the buggy update of the Steam version of CivComplete, that messes up automatically all work the modders of Civ 3 ever have done, and RARR holds a patch for the labels-file that was sabotaged by Steam/Firaxis by doing an update without thinking. When looking on your screenshots, I don´t think that the problems you posted can be solved by that patch inside the RARR-textfolder.

    I hope another civer who reads this and has the Steam version can help you.
     
  8. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    The only changes I made in the RARR-biq 1.2 was in the Scenario Properties Registry to remove the Rule-Options "Respawn AI-players" and "Culturally linked Starts" and than set the hook into the Default Game Box, so the "boxes for toggling" appear in the Player Setup screen. With the downloaded 1.2 biq, this also seems to function well.

    The "toggle-boxes" are in the menue with both normal default options (Respawn and Linked start) disabled. I temporary attache a screenshot (that soon must be removed as I have reached my upload-limit at CFC):

    Edited: Screenshot removed (reasons see above)

    The more sophisticated C3C editors are great, but they also have still their "children´s deseases". As the only change in biq 1.2 was the change I described above, biq 1.1 should still work with the new mainfile, too. :)
     
  9. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    In the German CivForum checki der 2 reported the following errors:

    - Spanish and Asian Line Infantry: Additional HP is missing
    - Spoiled civilopedia entry of the Hanging Gardens
    - Terrible wrong setting of the Native Scout (8A.8D,8MV)

    checki der 2, thank you very much for reporting these errors. :)

    Especially the wrong setting of the Native Scout cries for the next version of the biq very soon.
     
  10. Lord Plebian

    Lord Plebian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    The Last Homely Apartment
    Two small bug finds:
    1) The civilopedia entry for the galeass has a link to the great galeass, but gives me an invalid entry page when clicking on it.
    2) I am unable to build the great lighthouse, despite having built a harbor in that city.
     
  11. Lord Plebian

    Lord Plebian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    The Last Homely Apartment
    Two more I found in while playing as Tibet:
    1) I am able to build the Patriot unit without access to saltpeter.
    2) The Great Library did eventually show up as a possible build, but this was only in other cities (namely my capital, I'm not sure if it showed up in other cities with a harbor).
     
  12. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    866
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, just found this one the hard way: the Sioux are flooding my poor egyptians with them... :cry:
     
  13. Node60

    Node60 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    West Siberia
    Yes, in RAR 1.02 for building of Patriot required saltpeter.

    Harbor or library?
     
  14. Node60

    Node60 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    West Siberia


    In RARR capacity of Transport is 24 unit, in the original RAR - 8 (illustrate screenshot Editor biq of version 1.02 and documentation for version 1.03).





    The same numbers apply to Assault Transport.
     
  15. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    866
    Gender:
    Male
    Found one:
    On the "RARR\Art\Wonder Splash" there's nothing for the "Tea Growers" building. I improvised one and could go on.
     
  16. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,282
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you all very much for your new reports. :) I hope to do the next version of the biq this weekend.

    I´m trying now to some of your posts in the short time I have available now (all other posts will be answered later when I have some time again.

    In RAR 1.04 Betatest this unit -different to earlier versions of RAR- doesn´t need saltpeter any longer.

    In RAR betatest1.04 the transport capacity for transports, Assault transports and other transporting ships was risen drastically to the new values. I think Doc T. thought that this will favour AI amphibious assaults.
     
  17. Lord Plebian

    Lord Plebian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    The Last Homely Apartment
    Oops I meant Great Lighthouse. Don't know how I managed to confuse the two. :crazyeye:
     
  18. Lord Plebian

    Lord Plebian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    The Last Homely Apartment
    Ah. Then the actual error is that it still lists the unit as needing saltpeter in the civilopedia.
     
  19. Node60

    Node60 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    West Siberia
    Not a bug. I propose to allow upgrade Templar (for example, in the cavalry). To modify where all units are improved, its inconvertibility not logical. You can also make free Templar support (Order itself contains his knights).
     
  20. TechieTubbies

    TechieTubbies Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    This mod is great! However, I ran into a crash with the nuclear bombs, as their file seems to be missing or bugged, it was related to wwII in the pacific.
     

Share This Page