1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise from Erebus 1.30 Bug Thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by Valkrionn, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. EugeneStyles

    EugeneStyles Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    307
    Gender:
    Male
    Dunno about the sea thing, but the pedia is woefully out of date on the Jotnar. They no longer have lots of small cities like the original design. It was deemed to not make much sense for them.
     
  2. Bahmo

    Bahmo King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    836
    So how would I disable that faulty worker module?
     
  3. azzedar

    azzedar Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    289
    Location:
    A planet called 'nonsense', germany
    thou shalt use thee launcher
     
  4. Sjru

    Sjru Dragon

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Argentina
    Can somebody tell me how I can keep Tundra, Ice and Blizzard entering my lands? I have Frozen as neighbors, but is really painful having to scorch all my terrain often.
     
  5. stupidnewbie

    stupidnewbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Destroy them, pretty much.
     
  6. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    NJ
    I've never done it, but would Genesis have any affect on the spread of Frozen stuff into your territory?

    Otherwise, you get a lovely micromanagement job with Adepts/Scorch reminiscent of cleaning up pollution in Civ III. Or, as mentioned, hope you have a strong enough army to take them out.
     
  7. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    NJ
    Three lair-related bugs, if they have not been mentioned before:

    1. I often get the message: " the Villagers are Hostile." I guess a carryover from goody huts.

    2. Less frequently, and stranger, I sometimes get nothing when I push the explore button. The lair is not destroyed and there are no results. The lair remains to explore next turn.

    3. Maybe not a bug, but the very bad results come very early in the game when you can explore the lairs before a guardian or two shows up. For example, on Turn 15 in one game I got 3 Liches. In another, I got SIX Zombies very early on.

    I'd have to say based on my experience that the bad vs good results is running about 75% in favor of the former. Maybe that is designed, but, again, some variety would be appreciated. I keep getting Ogres. :sad: Also, please bring back some of the unique objects from the past like the Compelling Jewel, Traveler's Cloak, Ring of Perception, even the Jade Torch, etc. Make them as rare as the GPs, or from epic lairs, but they were fun in the past. :)
     
  8. stupidnewbie

    stupidnewbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Something about the Austrin pegasus units is crashing my games. I deleted a stack of two pegasi and I was able to continue the game. I haven't tried re-creating it yet, but do any of you people know what the problem is?

    In the meantime, I've set the summon pegasus spell to require master of divination.
     
  9. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Pegasus mounted a pegasus. Should be fixed next version.
     
  10. Tschuggi

    Tschuggi SNAFU

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Location:
    Teutonia
    nice one, azzedar shakespeare... to the problem: although I have all admin-rights on my pc it was impossible for me to disable any module via launcher. I talked about it in the launcher-thread, but nothing worked for me. So I simlply deleted all the faulty modules directly in the NormaleModules-Folder. Was the only solution.

    @Sarisin: 2. Less frequently, and stranger, I sometimes get nothing when I push the explore button. The lair is not destroyed and there are no results. The lair remains to explore next turn.

    Same thing for me when i pushed the explore button, so I tried to push the explore-button multiple times and then it, after two to three times, it worked. I had the feeling that the button didn't react. Strange, but it was like that.

    Greez,

    Tschuggi
     
  11. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2 could be due to the game not finding any possible result. Might make a "your unit find nothing specific, but did learn something for searching" (i.e. only effect is getting 1 XP) default choice.

    #3 - it's 50/50 modified by iNoBadExplore (both for unit and improvement). However, if there is no possible good event, this coupled with #2 could make it seem like lairs keep giving bad results.

    Items are still possible. Or at least supposed to be, will test to make sure you can get them.

    *edit* Items weren't possible. Will fix it.
    Also found one goody (dungeon collapse) mistakenly labeled good.
     
  12. jrc

    jrc Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Halmstad, Sweden
    Loki was just assassinated in my capitol in my current game. I don't mind, I've been lobbying for him not being immortal anyways; but I can't remember reading Loki being killable in the patch notes?

    In the same game, the D'teshi hero Thanatos have been snatching workers from me, emerging twice from inside my borders (during a war). I don't know the D'tesh that well, but I'm pretty sure he doesn't have invisibility (I had scouts around) - this must have been a graphics glitch, right?
     
  13. stupidnewbie

    stupidnewbie Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Ah, I thought that might be it. Thanks, chief!

    Thanatos is a d'teshi recon unit, therefore he has creeping death, which is their invisibility promotion. Your scouts will also only see animal stealth and not invisibility, unless they're promoted with perfect sight.
     
  14. Ilyes

    Ilyes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Oh, thanks.

    By the way, since the Jotnar seem to have a synergy with tundra and cold climate, perhaps they could use the same, er... thing (forgot the name XD) that modifies terrain within their borders?
     
  15. jrc

    jrc Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Halmstad, Sweden
    Right. That would explain the ninja-hunters emerging to the left and right too. Pretty annoying, I tell you - especially since it's not mentioned anywhere that they do this, what kind of invisibility it is (only perfect sight promo, or anything else like magic revelation works?), and how/when they get this ability (default or building/wonder).

    Considering it is not possible to determine what a promotion is called by just hovering the mouse over a unit, and insanely time-consuming to browse promotion by promotion to compare the looks of the icon... core functions like this have to go in help files. D'tesh recon line being invisible is fine, just let people know it so we can counter by having worker escorts deep in our own territory during wars. But it's hard to counter something if you don't know what happens.


    /the tooltip Lobby ;)
     
  16. Dukko

    Dukko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    CTD on turn 235.
    Happens every time I reload this save.
    Could it be Omniscience?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Venir

    Venir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Please get the unkillable city defenders bug fixed on the next patch. While I'm glad I was finally able to figure out how to use the WB to delete a unit from a city without erasing the city itself, I'm running into this bug a lot. My last game, I was having to delete units literally every 3-4 turns. I also noticed that once that bug occurs with a unit, every other unit of the same type will start doing it as well, at least in the same city.

    Also, I liked the questing mechanic with the Grigori. I read that you're planning to remove it, by why not just nerf it to 25 exp max or so?
     
  18. Torugu

    Torugu Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    382
    The bug is caused by the Mokka's Cauldron not applying the demon promotion when it respawns a defeated units. This means that the unit remains "living" and thus it is reborn again the next time it is killed. The easiest way to fix this without having to manually delete units every turn would be to remove the Cauldron from the city (WB).
     
  19. Venir

    Venir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Ah, didn't notice that. Thanks for the tip.
     
  20. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    NJ
    Thank you for your response. It's hard to believe there are no possible results when pushing the explore button on a lair. I thought it might be like popping a goody hut that restores health when you already have full health, but it just seems like there are so many possible results from a lair, this wouldn't happen.

    I did keep pushing the button as I felt I might have messed up, but finally nothing, and my turn ended.

    Glad to hear items will start appearing back in the game and it did seem like that dungeon collapse result came up often.

    I appreciate your work on the modmod. :goodjob:
     

Share This Page