1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Afforess, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. Zmon

    Zmon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I allways get the error "Tag:GAMEOPTION_NO_INQUISITIONS in Info class was incorrect Current XML file is: xml\Units/CIV4UnitInfos.xml" and the game also always crashes when im about to start a game.

    **sorry ignore this. I downloded the wrong version.**
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    You need to install AND over RoM 2.92, not 2.91. ;)
     
  3. The Number Pi

    The Number Pi Irrational Number

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Between 3 and 4
    I think I have a bug, I am unable to rebase aircraft or perform airdrops.

    I do not have my maximum air unit capacity used, these are my first aircraft. The button is there, but the cursor never becomes green to indicate that I can rebase, or airlift; even to my own cities.

    Is this a bug, or am I doing something wrong?
     
  4. os79

    os79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,067
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Go to BUG Option (Ctrl+Alt+O), then to A New Dawn tab. Click on Rebase dropdown menu. Choose 0 or higher. 0 = Default unlimited range, the rest = limited to that #'s range.

    Plus be sure to patch up to G. Afforess fixed that bug in that patch.
     
  5. The Number Pi

    The Number Pi Irrational Number

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    332
    Location:
    Between 3 and 4
    Thank you! It was set to -1, I switched it to 0 and it worked. Also, thank you for the fast responce. :)
     
  6. sav

    sav Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    594
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    I really like this mod, but it's just way too slow, sorry! I'm in the middle ages, and it's already up to 30 seconds between turns :( Otherwise fantastic.
     
  7. Doskias51

    Doskias51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    VIDOR, TX, USA
    I tried playing this on multiplayer with a friend on LAN but it crashes when it is getting ready to start and yes I installed the 2.92v of RoM first then the AND over it.

    I am having the same problem with the Neoteric World mod too. The same exact problem.

    The only thing I have modified is Blue Marble is already installed on this game, other than that only Neoteric and RoM are only mods I have installed.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  8. molodets

    molodets Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Hi, great mod!

    ROM 2.92 contains a bugged version of Revolutions. Since the ROM makers did not update to a newer, fixed version, could you?

    There seems to be a problem with the entertainer in patch G. It was working fine in patch E but now i can't build them anymore.

    Is there a problem with guilds? I seem to be unable to build the required National Wonder building despite having the required techs...

    Thanks for any answers, keep up the good work :)
     
  9. Akar

    Akar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Anyway to make the turns shorter?
     
  10. Doskias51

    Doskias51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    VIDOR, TX, USA
    Ok well I can get the game started now. I uninstalled Blue Marble and now both mods work but now my roomate cant see my game I just started but he can see my game for any other mod or vanilla BTS. I tried allowing the customarts in the config file but it didnt work when I had Blue Marble installed but my roomate couldnt see my game then. This is really strange.
     
  11. SilentMage

    SilentMage On the Von Braun

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Washington, DC, USA
    This is a great modmod for a brilliant mod! I've played a full campaign using RoM before this mod, and I can already tell that this time will be slightly different - namely the speed at which the turns progress. As a bigtime user of RoM, the turn speed difference is like night-and-day for me.

    I particularly can't wait to reach the point where I can take advantage of Mountaineering and the advanced nukes.

    I started a new game as the Russians on a 31-civ gigantic earth map scenario that came with RoM at Marathon speed. Currently using version 1.74G
     
  12. Akar

    Akar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    I love this mod, but Its almost unplayable for me on the medieval era. The turns take soooo long. (Like 1 minute). it says "Waiting for otehr civilizations" for awhile.
     
  13. Dumanios

    Dumanios MLG

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    4,874
    I'm planning to DL.
     
  14. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    It seem that this section gives a large attraction to visitor's then custom forums, so I think this is a proper reason on posting another download/intro section here.
     
  15. Polietileno

    Polietileno Sleep Is For The Weak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    304
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    I get the message "Windows cannot find woc_installer.jar . Make sure you type the name correctly, and then try again.

    What to do?
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Exactly right; which is why I made it.

    I'm betting you didn't install it to the right location. Check the Instructions Page on the OP.
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,170
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The entertainer unit is considered over powered and has been removed by one of the mods in AND. Not sure which sorry.

    Do you already have your full quota of national wonders in the city you are truing to found the guild in?
     
  18. molodets

    molodets Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    I'm playing with unlimited wonders, the guild national wonders weren't even showing in the building list (also not greyed out, just not there).

    Another thing i noticed only now: Running Slavery, i can't hurry buildings. The button shows f.ex. "costs 2 population" like it should, but is not clickable. I'm running Caste System and Monarchy with it, might that be the problem?
     
  19. Noob-ish

    Noob-ish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Sunderland, UK
    Hi, i just found a bug. As you can see its a pretty big bug... especially if all the ai's get it too! Iam playing on a standard sized map but its on snail speed, i'm not sure if thats helpful or not. You've made a great addition to ROM, my hats off to you!

    EDIT: I was running patch G, i've just installed the latest patch but i'm still getting the same result:(
    EDIT: Also, is it just me or are units off centre in their respective tiles? (2nd screenshot) Or am i just missing something?

    Thanks!
     
  20. zeppelin17

    zeppelin17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Ok I'm not sure if this is the right place to be posting but I've been messing around with RoM AND (2.92) and I changed a bunch of buildings and units and such and everything has been running smoothly. Then i got a little ambitious (I've never even seen an XML file before like 2 weeks ago) and decided to ramp up the intensity of the Civ traits. I added a bunch of things like great people rates (specific ones, like):

    Spoiler :
    <GreatPeopleUnitClass>UNITCLASS_SCIENTIST</GreatPeopleUnitClass>
    <iGreatPeopleRateChange>1</iGreatPeopleRateChange>

    ...which i stole from wonders, then a couple things from civics like maintenance costs, global war weariness, etc.
    Problem is that I don't really know what I'm doing so I referenced everything in the schema.xml but I still get this error when loading:
    Spoiler :
    Failed Loading XML file xml\Civilizations/CIVTraitInfos.xml.


    I was wondering if I'm trying to do something that can't be done or if i simply missed a step or 2. Again, sorry if this is the wrong place to post...
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page