1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Afforess, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    zeppelin17, you can't just copy XML from Civics and add it to Traits, and so forth. For them to work you'd need to add the new XML in the SDK as well; which would be time consuming. Generally speaking, you can only use XML tags either listed in the Modiki or Modder's Guide to AND.
     
  2. zeppelin17

    zeppelin17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    crap, thanks anyway
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    If you have ideas on what changes should be made to traits, there is a ongoing thread in the AND forum.
     
  4. wolfieberserker

    wolfieberserker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    The link to download ROM 2.92 is bad. I assume it is necessary in order to play New Dawn, yes? All of the xmls are missing when I tried to run it stand alone. Please update the link so I can give this mod a try, it looks like fun.
    Thanks
     
  5. Marcin388

    Marcin388 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Somewhere on the last pages there is another link, not torrent
     
  6. Alornal

    Alornal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    I would like some of the additions if I could get further into the game, though thats due to me wanting a perfect starting position... Was the number of sea-based resources decreased on the PerfectWorld2 script? Also, is there anyway to turn off finding improvements on the land? I currently am in 5900BC or so, and next to my capital is two Modern Mines, a number of roads, and at least one tunnel. It kinda breaks the flow of the game.
     
  7. izabot

    izabot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    thank you so much for that link :)
     
  8. Davinci07

    Davinci07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    i tried installing it with patch and all. and its on 2.92 RoM and yet I can't downloadand i get a message saying that woc_installer.jar not found
    Help!
     
  9. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Location:
    Dallas TX,United States
    Did you install it to the right place?
     
  10. Davinci07

    Davinci07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    i found out the problem TURN ON THE UAC!
     
  11. primordial stew

    primordial stew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    a puddle
    All my games end the same way.

    Some far-off civ not met till caravels is 2-3 military techs ahead, apparently has a massive economy, hates me (different religions due to overseas), and has an army 10X mine, attacks 10-30 turns after meeting.

    With the tech advantage, and massive army size the game is lost at this point. Not much to do when 40 units land in the first wave, with another 60 quickly following.

    The only glimmer of hope is a highly promoted leader (from behind), but that army can only be a reactionary force and there are too many invasions. The super-civ always buys allies against me, and while their armies are near enough to mine to handle, it's a numbers game that can never be won.

    Does anyone actually get past this point in the game?

    I tried making all of the gunpowder era units national units to limit the numbers, but perhaps did not go wide enough in scope or low enough in numbers. Another change was to lower the free military units with the later civics (eg -5 free with Guilds).

    Is there some sort of mod that could be incorporated that is able to limit the number of units (ie "realistic army size")?

    I really like the culture preservation option, however disagree that recently captured cities would be trusted to raise significant numbers of troops. Don't know if it's still around, but there used to be a unit allegiance mod. Perhaps that is the missing component?
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    XUPT is in the mod. In the BUG Settings Page, go the A New Dawn tab, and change the maximum units per tile. ;)
     
  13. primordial stew

    primordial stew Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,219
    Location:
    a puddle
    That must be in a later version. Am sticking with 2.91+ till the next version where Rev is fixed.

    Limiting surface area is basic military strategy. Looking forward to using this :)
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It got added in 1.73, which is for 2.91. However, Revolutions work fine in AND 1.74.
     
  15. MaplePenguin

    MaplePenguin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hi there
    I have a question,
    is there a way to get the MAD nukes mod to work with AND?
    Thanks.

    Also, im really liking AND,i cant wait for Civ V and seeing what you guys
    can come up with. :) (also sorry if this is the wrong place for this)
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Not unless you are proficient with C++, Python and XML. I'm considering adding MAD Nukes in 1.75 - but only if The Lopez straightens his act out and fixes the AI in MAD Nukes.
     
  17. Akar

    Akar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Afforess, any idea why my turns take 2minutes on medival age? I've started multiple games and this is always the result :(
     
  18. Cyrus_the_Great

    Cyrus_the_Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Van Nuys, California
    This mod sounded so cool I had to try it.

    Everything down-loaded and installed so I will try the mod now. I will let you know if I have any trouble.

    Thanks for all your effort and your team's effort too.

    Mark
     
  19. Cyrus_the_Great

    Cyrus_the_Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Van Nuys, California
    Ok, I finally got the mod to work. Beautiful graphics and I love the detail. Thanks a million for the original mod and your update.

    The only problem I had was the mod didn't change to my graphic default I set in BtS. I didn't think to look and the whole game crashed.

    I looked and saw the graphics were set to High in the mod so I dropped them to Medium and the game worked.
     
  20. Cyrus_the_Great

    Cyrus_the_Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Van Nuys, California
    What a joy to play. I love the look of the terrain, the new units, and the detail in the tech tree. Seems so much more real and it is a delight to play in that world you guys created.
     

Share This Page