1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Afforess, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    AND doesn't require RoM - are you sure you are using the latest version?
     
  2. thegreekboy250

    thegreekboy250 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    yup, 1.75 patch C, correct? Should I just continue regardless?

    EDIT: I went ahead and bypassed the message and installed the mod, but I do not bee an "A new dawn" folder in my "mods" folder, all I see is the following:

    Mercenaries mod config
    Rise of mankind (type: config setting) (1kb)
    Rise of mankind (type: config setting) (2kb)
    A New Dawn text document

    inside the text document is this:


    Installed Components:
    {Required Files} {Military Civics} {Beautification Project} {Castle Improvements} {Ice Breaker} Meteorology {Realistic Diplomacy} {Seafaring } {War Prizes} Arctic {Larger Cities} {Espionage Process} Forestation {Sea Tunnels} Terraforming {Lead From Behind} {Event Images} Sports {Civic Buildings} {Early Buildings} ANM {Historical Wonders} {Mega Civ Patch} {Better RoM} Withdraw Guilds {Modern Corporations} {Improved Artwork} {Airbase Range} {Civic Diplomacy} {Battlefield Promotions} {Better Air Interception} {Trading Posts} {Spy Satellites}

    Install Type:
    Standard

    Version:
    1.72

    Install Directory:
    C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Mods

    Windows Version:
    Vista

    Edit2: I see the problem, I downloaded 1.72.........
     
  3. thegreekboy250

    thegreekboy250 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Once I get 1.75 downloaded it will probably work again. I would like to say again, thank you guys for your help.
     
  4. TheCrux

    TheCrux Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Posted in wrong forum
     
  5. thegreekboy250

    thegreekboy250 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    yup, back again :(

    I downloaded version 1.75, I checked the folder, and the assests folder is there, so according to the guy on the last page, it should work. I then patched it with the 1.75C thing, the folder I selected was the mods folder (the same one I put the mod in, not the AND folder), It appears on the load a mod scree, but when I try to load it up, I get an error saying "windows is checking for a solution" then it says that the program stoppped working due to an unidentified reason.

    help?
     
  6. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    Is your BtS patched to version 3.19?

    Are you sure it is? If you used the in-game updater then you should not be sure. It tends to fail and then lie about it.
     
  7. thegreekboy250

    thegreekboy250 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    thanks, just checked, updating


    I laughed a bit that I'm installing an update for a game I bought 5 days ago XD
     
  8. thegreekboy250

    thegreekboy250 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    yea, just tried and it didn't work. Can you give me a link to an outside source where I can get it?
     
  9. Gleen Cross

    Gleen Cross Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hello =) Real nice work!

    Everything seem's to work well for me, I have only one question: I dont find a way to put the Civs in they real starting location. I loaded the "gigantic Earth map" (50 civs... damn u.u) and my civ (greece) started on a desert õ_o There's a option to put the civs in the right spot that i cannot find it?

    Thanks to the attention and sorry for the bad english and nobbish ^^ I getting started on Civilization games.
     
  10. thegreekboy250

    thegreekboy250 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    well, I downloaded 3.19, and now whenever I try to load the mod up, the loading up window appears on my scree, then an erreor pops up saying it stopped working.

    :wallbash:

    help anyone?
     
  11. duane1947

    duane1947 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Arizona USA
    This is probably a stupid question but what the heck....I love this mod and it works perfect... however, is there anyway to change the date/year? It's just a little thing but bugs the heck out of me, I'm currently playing the loooooong version...My country has been Christian for about 500 years and it's "officially 500BC! I'm wondering if there is a way to start the "official" year at a plain old "1" when you found your first city? And just go from there.... like I said, small thing, but it's triggering my ocd:rolleyes:
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There is and it was at one point, but "everyone" complains no mater what is done. So nothing is done.:( Some people end up modding it themselves for their own game. I have not done it so I can't tell you how. Is there an option in the BUG options to turn of the date?
     
  13. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    My first AND post was almost identical to that. You can only balance it for your own game prefs, because there are so many variables to be taken into acoount:- eg.

    Game Speed
    Map Size and Map type (early contact means faster teching generally)
    No. of Civs (again the more the faster the tech rate)
    Which individual AND components are active.

    and many more.

    You also have to adjust when barbs appear, to avoid the ais and even yourself getting overrun too early on.

    There's a lot to think about. I tried it just for marathon/huge maps/13-16 civs on another mod I use to work on, and it took me months to get it right. But even then you can have the age of gunpowder starting in 600AD, in a flukish game.

    Enjoy entering the middle ages in 1000BC :D
     
  14. duane1947

    duane1947 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Arizona USA
    Thanks.....I was kind of thinking it would be more than a little complicated....sigh.... will probably play with it a little, just to see what I can do...I appreciate your fast responses......
     
  15. thegreekboy250

    thegreekboy250 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    when I start a game it gives me an error when the bar goes to "init graphics"

    help?
     
  16. IndustrialG

    IndustrialG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Historic Triangle
    Afforess, I love this modifaction of ROM! It doesn't lag as much the orginal and the new dawn concepts such as larger cities and usable mountains made every tile useful. Also as a big Sim city fan I was suprised/pumped when I entered the industrial, modern, and tranhumans era to hear sc3k and sc4 music. Good additions :goodjob:
    Thank you.
     
  17. martix

    martix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    1. I have yet to find out how to build sea tunnels. I can build normal land-lanes with my worker boats, but any land units refuse to travel through them.

    2.
    a) Make the larger nukes DESTROY(as in raze) the cities they land on... I mean what's the point of having megaton yield nukes that can't reduce a single puny city to a pile of smoldering radioactive dust.
    b) Make precision missiles that can target specific buildings built inside a city(like sabotage building, only with missiles)

    3. I forgot...
    (I know there was something else too, but for the life of me I can't remember; will get back to it when I do)
     
  18. thegreekboy250

    thegreekboy250 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    -elaboration on my last post:

    When I start a game, it gives me an error when it tries to initiate graphics.

    says its a runtime error
     
  19. martix

    martix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    I modded the "CIV4GameSpeedInfo.xml" a bit.
    Now all game speeds end in 2150AD, instead of the default arbitrary ending years.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=17261

    Also - I have ideas to add a bit of realism to the mod:
    1. Stuff should depend on distance:
    a) Tech diffusion to other continents should be non-existant before the medieval age, and then fairly slow till the modern age.
    b) Trading and trade agreements should also incur heavy penalties for longer distances.
    Basically it should be really hard to do things that require transport, until you have advanced transportation methods. I think that's an underrated factor in civ4.

    2. Have an option for maps to spawn additional civilizations throughout the ancient and classical era's(maybe medieval too, only with lower chances). This would have the effect of bringing total civ count from a measly max of 18 to a more realistic number.



    And... could someone please explain how that "Sea Tunnels" feature works?

    @thegreekboy250: You probably have a low-end graphics card. 256MB of video memory is the absolute minimum for this game. If not - best suggestion I got is to update your video drivers.
     
  20. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,456
    Location:
    israel
    martix,

    wow nice - how did you work the speeds to end exactly at 2150?
    ive been trying that for years but with no luck.
    can you help? i have a mod based on a new dawn.

    sea tunnels - well - i never got to use it - but it allows a work boat to build road/railroad on water and land units can move on it.
     

Share This Page