1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Single Player bugs and crashes v40 plus (SVN) - After Oct 2019

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by Thunderbrd, Oct 20, 2019.

  1. manivo

    manivo Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Ah, my bad. Haven't found mention of the cause in the search before I posted.
    At least the workaround works, my ships are clearing the seas already. :)
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    I'll check if someone didn't fat fingered something in XML.

    Suspicious line in CvUntAi.cpp (31787)
    Code:
    //Apparently minimum odds is a maximum odds threshold rather than minimum
        int iMinimumOdds = isHuman() ? GET_PLAYER(getOwner()).getModderOption(MODDEROPTION_AUTO_HUNT_MIN_COMBAT_ODDS) : (bWithCommander ? 80 : 60);
    Unit subcombat - sea hunter could be added.
    It would be added if you pick sea hunter promo.

    Then in code relevant changes could be done.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2020
  3. Fermongu

    Fermongu Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Gender:
    Male
    C2C v40.1.2291

    Bee Bombs - Supossedly a defensive bonus? Provides nothing (empty).
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    It was temporarily enabled then disabled behind its WIP game option, update to latest SVN.
     
  5. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    If you repair the "sea hunters" please don't forget automated hunting on land which also isn't working anymore.
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    Maybe its meaning got inverted, so instead of 75 use 25 in bug settings.
    Essentially instead of X its 100-X
     
  7. manivo

    manivo Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Is this new? I'm about 7 SVN versions behind and land hunting seems to work fine for me.
     
  8. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Germany
    It's not that new. Automated hunting seems to stop working when the hunters are way stronger than any animal later in the game.
     
  9. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    Great Scientists used to be able to build an Academy in any city over size 13. Now you can only build the Academy once. Is this an intentional change?

    I removed the tag line entry in my game.
     
  10. LumenAngel

    LumenAngel King

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Center of the World (France)
    Sentry Post and Lookout post are obselete at Dualism BUT the replacement are only available with dualism! It's a little harsh, no?
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,895
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yeah, they're obsoletion tech should be the prereq tech for the buildings that replace the buildings they replace.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    Fixed that on Github now.
     
    MattCA and Thunderbrd like this.
  13. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    I dunno whether someone mentioned this before, but Fish Camps DO NOT upgrade to Fish Boats "after being worked 20 turns" on Eternity (on EMPTY water).
    So either it's a bug in the mechanic (and the PROCESS is broken) OR a bug in the description (and the TEXT is broken) - it's clearly a BUG anyways, though.
    And yes, I WAS working the plot - if you mean by that to place the in-city worker on the plot (obviously).
    Yup.
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    It can be upgraded to fish boats only if there is some sea animal resource on tile.
     
  15. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    So, the TEXT is broken then?
    Because it doesn't WARN about "needing a resource here" - in fact, it CHANGES from "needs to be worked" to "changes to Boats AFTER 20 turns", when I WORK it.
    As in, the ONLY thing that is needed - is to WORK it, and that's it.
    I had the same complaint about OTHER (or ANY) resources in the past as well - the TEXTS are as misleading as you can get, more often than not.
    I dunno, MAYBE you should finally FIX this to show the ACTUAL STATE of the plot, lol?
     
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,681
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 is it possible to make it clearer?
     
  17. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks a lot.
    Sorry, if it sounded a bit overly snarky, but I really hate when the problem of understanding the in-game feature is the DESCRIPTION itself, damn.
     
  18. Somebody613

    Somebody613 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    497
    Gender:
    Male
    Also, not a bug, just wondering, maybe someone can tell me:
    What is the MINIMUM amount of CITES you need in order to build EVERYTHING in the mod?
    Like, you NEED a certain amount of cities and/or buildings in those cities in order to be able to build various Wonders - so what's the MAX of it?
    Or at least, is it "around 20-30" or is it "around 100-200" instead?
    LOL!
    Because I utterly HATE micromanaging (and memory consumption), but I don't want to lose out on Wonders either.
    I'm planning on building approximately this MINIMUM of cities WITH micromanagement - and then keep filling up the map (for resources) with Culture/Research cities.
    And I really don't want to suddenly need to build up 5 cities basically from scratch because I suddenly bump into a Wonder that requires them to be "buffed up".
    Again, just wondering, thanks if anyone can tell me.
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,895
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I don't think anyone has ever run such a calculation to my knowledge.
     
  20. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,772
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Volcanoes should not just disappear:mad:. I can find only one volcano on my map currently, Klyuchevskaya Sopka. I'd hope the other wonder ones are there somewhere, but I can't be sure. Volcanoes are needed for buildings and at least one wonder.
     
    irishhombre and MattCA like this.

Share This Page