1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by JosEPh_II, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. jatkinson

    jatkinson Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Oops Double Post.
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,494
    Location:
    Poland
    Events generally are very buggy and imbalanced now, and need to be reviewed thoughtfully.
    Nobody really touched them within last 3 or even more years.
     
  3. jatkinson

    jatkinson Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah I've heard that, but if anyone is collating these issues for later work that is at least one more to add to the list. I've never actually seen that particular event before so that one stood out even more.
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,566
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ah that explains a lot. When events give free promos, they need to designate them AS free promos with the bool - well it used to be a bool in the parameters but after BillW changed things I don't know how it's supposed to be set to be a 'Free' promo - that's one reason for the default in the parameter design method was so that previous uses of a function weren't invalidated.

    That will have to be researched but because the promotion is not being given as a 'free' promotion in the code now, as per the previous assumption in that function call if it were to come in from any unknown source like python, then the prerequisite demands and demands to keep the promotion are a bit more stringent, such as ensuring that prequalifying other promotions are in place to maintain that promo.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    a few things:

    how come the religious spreaders not auto spread when u click on "spread automatically??" pic 1

    Nat Hockey is not spelled correctly is has hocke. pic 2

    why does the Cyborg AUTO upgrade to Super Soldier after a certain tech received but that not what i want him to upgrade to and he has a different upgrade avail that is better?? pic 3/4
     

    Attached Files:

  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,494
    Location:
    Poland
    Long names are shortened, full name is in that tooltip.
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,566
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Only reason I would know of is if all the places they deem safe enough to go to may already have the religion?

    lol... yeah that's the kind of thing my AI overhaul will be resolving when it gets in place.
     
  8. margolloxx

    margolloxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    60
    Here is a major bug: When you load that save from my quoted post you will see the Babylonian empire in the points list. I don't know how it happened, because i didn't think about that when it occured but this babylonian player is a newly emerged minor civ that isnt shown as such. When it emerged i got a message that it declared war on every player. Whats even worse is that the babylonians are on a far away continent impossible to reach at the current tech.

    But the very worst thing is this:
    Randomly Babylon developed into a normal civ (even though it wasnt listed as minor in the first place, rather it shows a "*Babylonian nation" tag like a vassal player) which bugged the UI out entirely. i cant repeat it and dont have a save for after the event, sadly but if you let my save play a while it should happen again eventually.
     
  9. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,452
    Location:
    Norway
    The final five game option is destroying your civ as you're at the bottom in score and there's more than 5 players left.
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,566
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I was suspecting that was it.
     
  11. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,452
    Location:
    Norway
    I've turned off the final five option for you so you can continue this game.
     

    Attached Files:

    strategyonly likes this.
  12. glaucus.b

    glaucus.b Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    UK
    I am on SVN version 11255.

    I have two problems and I don't know if they are bugs or not. I attached the most recent saved game.
    1- I am playing with a leader with the charismatic positive trait. I guess it should require less xp to upgrade but it requires more (19 instead of 18 for instance).
    2- I want to attack and get one of the cities that belongs to an AI player. This city has a population of 3 (City name: Qosqo Civilization: Incans). I do not want to destroy the city but the city is destroyed when I kill the last unit in the city. Is this a bug or there are some new rules?

    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,452
    Location:
    Norway
    You are playing with the One City Challenge Option and the More XP to Level Option.
    Probably explain both of your points if you didn't know you had these options on.

    Edit: Attached is a save where I turned off those options.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. tramwajg

    tramwajg Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Poland
    hey, anyone knows how to solve it? production queue is always empty in city, earlier it was randomly fixed several minutes after loading save, but now it stays that way whole time, spoils game when I can't choose production:( new version is so great and I wish it was working correctly so I could enjoy it again

    edit: somehow it worked again, but I don't know how, if I closed game and reopened, it would spoil again so I can only make computer standby now, not shut down

    empty queue:


    normally working queue:
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2020
  15. Blazenclaw

    Blazenclaw eccentric eclectic

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    335
    Restarting your computer should not interact with this in any way... so feel free to do so when necessary.

    I'm not sure what could be causing the UI to fail as shown, though. I'm assuming you're using the latest SVN and on Windows?
     
  16. margolloxx

    margolloxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    60
    I guess I drew a wrong conclusion so here is what i figured out about my ?major bug? in my current game.

    2 minor civs emerged next to each other on a secluded continent. Mali and Babylon.
    Somehow Babylon became a vassal of Mali, i dont know how that is even possible in the early ancient era. I also don't know how i made contact with either of them, especially since the message of Babylon declaring war on every known player appeared at the same turn. Certainly I can't reach them with my current sailing tech.

    I don't remember Babylon being a minor civ. I met them as a vassal of the minor civ Mali. At one point, i guess, Mali has grown into a major civ, which bugged out the UI so much that i couldn't continue playing. Saving and reloading wouldn't fix it so i had to reload an older save. Since then Mali did not become a major civ again so i could not reproduce the bug but it should just be a question of random number of turns.

    This is the situation in the save file attached to my post #29 in this thread. I may continue to play to the point of Mali becoming a major civ and bugging out the UI again if so wished to provide a new save.
     
  17. glaucus.b

    glaucus.b Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks a lot. By the way, I am pretty sure I have not selected these options.
     
  18. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    632
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    They moved a lot of the options around so they might been selected accidentally. I had to go through the the options list and check them out. I had to restart my game by the time I realized what happened.
     
  19. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,452
    Location:
    Norway
    We removed 2 options, when that happens, every option after it that you had selected will be offset so that the option below it gets selected instead. It's due to the simple way the exe handles what option was last selected.
     
  20. jatkinson

    jatkinson Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    SVN 11256

    Got a Python error after turn end (not sure if it's linked to me building Neanderthal Culture): Interestingly if I load the save just before I hit end turn the error does not pop up. I saw a similar error previously but did not manage to screen grab it, which also did not repeat on reload.
     

    Attached Files:

    MattCA likes this.

Share This Page