[MOD] v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by JosEPh_II, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. jcob

    jcob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2021
    Messages:
    19
    Tamed Cave Bear can build "Unit reward - Master Hunter" which I assume is an oversight or something since no other tamed animal (at least that I've seen so far) can build it.
    Also, I think something may have happened to cultural revolutions or whatever it's called because I don't play with "No City Flipping From Culture" on but I haven't seen that stat when I've captured cities (maybe I've had enough soldiers there for it not to show up or something but I don't think so), and it used to show up in my game a couple of SVNs ago before I restarted.
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,667
    Location:
    Poland
    All tamed bears can build it - there are 5 types of tamed bears
     
  3. jcob

    jcob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2021
    Messages:
    19
    I just checked and yes, I was wrong, but so were you! At least "Sun Bear" and "Brown Bear" can't build it, panda couldn't either (at least one of them) and maybe some other, didn't make a list*, so ALL of them can't build it (and to me it feels like none of them should be able to since you didn't hunt for a tamed bear).

    *Edit: Made a list:
    Can: cave bear, grizzly, moon bear, polar bear, sloth bear
    Can't: black bear, brown bear, sun bear, red panda, giant panda

    Edit 2: I see now, the regular versions of those can't build master hunter either, WELL, ok then it's just a design decision I don't agree with I guess.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2021
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    How do you hunt for a tamed animal?
     
  5. jcob

    jcob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2021
    Messages:
    19
    Indeed, that is my question.
     
  6. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,667
    Location:
    Poland
    Tamed animals are buildable units.

    I think they should be revised.
    That is scrap them all to declutter unit list and have one unit, that can build all buildings, that tamed animals can build.

    All tamed units are in one place, just tamed mammoths are in alt timeline.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2021
    jcob likes this.
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ick. Super ick. That said, I did propose a while back that tamed and subdued versions could all just be normal animals with a few special rules for being booled as tamed or subdued - that would also dramatically reduce the unit list.

    We do also still need to give them an AI that works more like spreading religions for missionaries to automate their spreads imo.
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I don't understand your comment at all. Maybe the point that needs to be expressed is that a subdued animal is captured young after a hunt while a tamed animal is a bred creature in man's captivity that can breed more if spread or can be shown off in other lands to help people understand what's being found around the world. We also envisioned at first that some could be crudely trained enough to be released to fight for us though that part of the design has gone back and forth a lot.
     
  9. jcob

    jcob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2021
    Messages:
    19
    How do you get rewarded for being a master hunter when you just raised an animal? That has nothing to do with hunting, how is this hard to understand?

    I mean, I trained a tamed bear literally tens of thousands of years after that bear's ancestors had been hunted, meaning the hunter had been dead for ages, how does this make me a good hunter? If you need the hunting bonus in every city, use the great hunter reward.

    Edit: I mean I get that it isn't my mod, so you do you, I guess, but I just don't think it makes any sense. Either way this honestly should've been posted in the discussion thread or something instead, I just saw that some tamed bears didn't give the master hunter reward and some did so I thought it was a bug, turns out some of those bears were smaller (I don't really have a clue about bear sizes so I had no idea) and not deserving of the master hunter reward = not a bug.

    Edit 2: I don't care THAT much about it either, I'm way more interested in the answer to if Great Zimbabwe is bugged or if the description is wrong, because if it's bugged I want it fixed before I continue playing and otherwise I'll probably change from conscription to mercenaries.
    That and if it's just on my end or if it's another setting I may have used or if you changed it or something, "it" being why I don't seem to get cultural revolutions anymore while playing without the option "No City Flipping From Culture" on.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2021
  10. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Why is megatower disabled? I have power and the required materials and buildings.
    Spoiler Megatower :
    upload_2021-7-30_15-41-8.png
     

    Attached Files:

  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,667
    Location:
    Poland
    Shopping district isn't replaced by anything
    You probably lost resources needed for this building or its requirements
    Or you messed up assets.

    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2021-07-30 21-51-46-41.png Civ4BeyondSword 2021-07-30 21-51-49-49.png Civ4BeyondSword 2021-07-30 21-51-52-95.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2021
  12. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    I know you like to blame me, but I never touched megatower assets. And to make it weirder some of the cities the megatower is still enabled.
     
  13. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,667
    Location:
    Poland
    You probably lost skyscraper in event, or lost access to needed resources then - but it wasn't fault of requirement replacement, as those building requirements don't have replacement

    If megatower is enabled in some cities, then you probably lost requirements in events, or by nuclear meltdown, if you have this module on.
     
  14. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    I still have skyscraper and shopping district.
     
  15. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Plus I still have metamaterial.
    Spoiler Screenshot :
    upload_2021-7-30_15-57-53.png
     
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,667
    Location:
    Poland
    Oh megatower needs population size of 25, and your city has population of 14, so this is why you lost it in some cities
    Some buildings have population requirement, that is easy to miss I guess
     
  17. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    Why the hell did my population drop so drastically? I didn't even realize it because they were at least 40.
     
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,667
    Location:
    Poland
    Did you hurry buildings or draft units with population?
    Also if you have automated city governor, then it may hurry buildings with population too

    Also some events can reduce city population, if you play with events.
     
  19. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    No governor automated building only citizen control ever. I know about certain events but for over 10 cities to be affected is new for me.
     
  20. irishhombre

    irishhombre King

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Messages:
    668
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    SSV Normandy SR-2
    I figured out what caused the population drop or at least I think I did. Before researching Levitation all my cities above 25 and suddenly after every city dropped in number. No population dropping events happened while researching.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page