1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] v41 SVN and GithubDesktop Bugs and Crashes Single player

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by JosEPh_II, Nov 21, 2020.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    still no sound?? strategyonly, Thursday at 1:38 PM
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    Lots of leaders doesn't have sounds attached to them
    6664 era entries, that are slot for leader music, and only 3966 era entries have sound defines in leaderhead infos.
     
  3. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    geez, thats horrible, ,guess i didnt realize that, , , , , playing with the same ole same ole leaders almost all the time .. . .
     
  4. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,513
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    On a semi related note;
    When you 1st meet a leader many have no Diplomatic greeting in the initial diplomacy screen.
     
  5. Santa Klaus

    Santa Klaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    Self Heal Promotion is applicable for Warrior types, Dogs, Hunters, Scouts, Canoes..., but not for Enforcers. Their Pedia entry shows Self Heal as a valid promotion for Enforcers, but in game the option does not come up. After researching Folk Dance, Enforcers do get the Option for March Promotion (heal while on the move), but Self Heal: nope. I assume it's a oversight.
    enforcer promo 2.jpg enforcer promo 1.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ingvarr777

    ingvarr777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Not a bug, just a feedback. After the last update (SVN-11367) turn time improved by a lot. It was ~3m (Transhuman era, ~200 cities on the map), now it's ~1m. I don't know if this was caused by the update, just thought you should know.
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I actually think it was removed from them because of their access to 'First Aid' though it will likely be reconsidered again at some point. Getting access to Self Heal is a road that opens up a lot of odd possibilities at times.
     
    Santa Klaus likes this.
  8. tantoniou

    tantoniou Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    So the unit Software Dev (strongest Education unit*) needs Design Studio, which is replaced by Electronics Manufacturing District. If we build an Electronics MD then we cannot build Software Devs no more? Unlike the CGI Animation studio and the CAD Studio which just need Electronics MD or Design Studio.
    Is this by design or just an overlooked element?

    *Edit : strongest education unit early mid info era
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    It should be fixed on latest SVN.
    That is it requires Design Studio or Electronics Manufacturing District.

    Also Celebrity unit is education one, Software Developer is type of healer (tech units).
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2021
    tantoniou likes this.
  10. tantoniou

    tantoniou Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    I understand that's by design, but a Software Dev offers a base of 15 Education points per city (a Celebrity only 5 EP), and can have more xp (being a gunpowder unit) so it reaches further levels of the Education promotions, so I use them in this way.
     
  11. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,515
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Why is a Software Developer a gunpowder unit anyway???
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    Probably someone didn't knew how to use unitcombats properly.

    Those issues will be fixed after @Thunderbrd reviews units
     
  13. tantoniou

    tantoniou Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Just started a new game with SVN build 11370 (the latest), and the Military Standard Mascot gives somewhat 50xp to units!!!
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    9,238
    Location:
    Poland
    @MattCA mangled something it seems
    Spoiler :

    Civ4BeyondSword 2021-08-23 12-59-09-05.png

    Code:
    <BuildingInfo>
                <Type>BUILDING_ANIMAL_TOTEM</Type>
                <MapCategoryTypes>
                    <MapCategoryType>MAPCATEGORY_EARTH</MapCategoryType>
                </MapCategoryTypes>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_BUILDING_ANIMAL_TOTEM</Description>
                <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_BUILDING_ANIMAL_TOTEM_PEDIA</Civilopedia>
                <Advisor>ADVISOR_MILITARY</Advisor>
                <FreeStartEra>C2C_ERA_ANCIENT</FreeStartEra>
                <PrereqTech>TECH_CULTURAL_IDENTITY</PrereqTech>
                <ObsoleteTech>TECH_AVIATION</ObsoleteTech>
                <UnitCombatFreeExperiences>
                    <UnitCombatFreeExperience>
                        <UnitCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_CIVILIAN</UnitCombatType>
                        <iExperience>1</iExperience>
                    </UnitCombatFreeExperience>
                    <UnitCombatFreeExperience>
                        <UnitCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_COMBATANT</UnitCombatType>
                        <iExperience>1</iExperience>
                    </UnitCombatFreeExperience>
                    <UnitCombatFreeExperience>
                        <UnitCombatType>UNITCOMBAT_EXPLORER</UnitCombatType>
                        <iExperience>1</iExperience>
                    </UnitCombatFreeExperience>
                </UnitCombatFreeExperiences>
                <iAsset>1</iAsset>
                <Flavors>
                    <Flavor>
                        <FlavorType>FLAVOR_MILITARY</FlavorType>
                        <iFlavor>2</iFlavor>
                    </Flavor>
                </Flavors>
                <iConquestProb>25</iConquestProb>
                <ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_BUILDING_ANIMAL_TOTEM</ArtDefineTag>
            </BuildingInfo>
    Fixed display bug on github

    EDIT: Its fixed on SVN
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2021
    tantoniou likes this.
  15. GiantLittleDog

    GiantLittleDog Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    111
  16. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,839
    Location:
    Norway
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Because if and when it fights it does so with a gun, like anyone else in the modern era.
     
    tmv likes this.
  18. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,839
    Location:
    Norway
    Spoken like a true American. Haha.
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,037
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ouch... when the shoe fits I'd better wear it I suppose. Then use it for target practice when it gets old.

    I mean, it's not like I could give the guy a sword. That just wouldn't do.
     
  20. Dionysis

    Dionysis Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Messages:
    157
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Using SVN-11372 with a saved game. Everything loads fine, including the recalculation of the modifiers, but when I hit "next turn", C2C crashes to the desktop. If I do NOT run the modifier recalc, the game crashes when I try to do any action i.e. next turn, turn on resources display, even zoom in on the map. I can, however, start a new game with all the same settings and user civ and the game runs fine.
    Saved game and my usersettings folder are attached.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page