1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[We the People] Bug reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by Nightinggale, Sep 24, 2018.

  1. devolution

    devolution Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    214
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stavanger, Norway
    It would be helpful if you translated some of the Russian dialog to English. We, "the WTP modders", already have limited time on our hands so it makes sense to make the process of tracking down these issues a bit easier.
     
  2. eXPonent_123

    eXPonent_123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Messages:
    105
    Gender:
    Male
    It is not possible to change the language during the conversation.
    Pay attention to the presence of the required amount (in the previous course of the required amount was not, but because of the presence of markets at the beginning of the course of the right money appeared) and the presence of one answer in the conversation (refusal to buy soldiers, etc.)
    That's how it should be:
     
  3. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,970
    There is no need to translate as we already know the cause of this bug. The king will generate the diplo event during the king player's turn. The event is put in the queue and displayed once the human player has his/her turn. The possible answers are set on event creation and it ignore if the conditions have changed, like the player gaining more money in the meantime. One important factor in this is that a ship arriving in Europe will make the screen jump to Europe before the diplo event is displayed, meaning it's not uncommon to sell a bunch of stuff in Europe and then be met with a lack of money event.

    A new diplo screen should solve this issue as well as a bunch of other issues.
     
  4. Drunk-Monk

    Drunk-Monk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Experienced a bug that causes the game to lock up during Portugal's turn. It displays this error, I had to take a photo of the screen because it didn't let me exit using task manager. I have attached the savegame. Thanks for your continued work on the mod.
     

    Attached Files:

    Nightinggale likes this.
  5. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,970
    Technically it's just an assert failure. You should be able to click ignore and continue playing. The AI is however being really stupid meaning there is an AI bug here, which needs to be fixed.

    I created a bug report here: https://github.com/We-the-People-civ4col-mod/Mod/issues/262

    This is very helpful because the assert message tells where the error is detected, not where the actual bug is. The savegame however provides very detailed information on what went wrong and where.

    Thanks for reporting. The savegame is very helpful in making the AI less stupid when it comes to colony management.
     
  6. Drunk-Monk

    Drunk-Monk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I have experienced two bugs. The first was on the Europe screen, where I cancelled placing material on to a ship by changing the amount to 0 this caused a freeze. The second occurred at the end of the turn, where I experienced a freeze and encountered the message shown in the picture. U̶n̶f̶o̶r̶t̶u̶n̶a̶t̶e̶l̶y̶ ̶I̶ ̶d̶o̶n̶'̶t̶ ̶h̶a̶v̶e̶ ̶a̶ ̶s̶a̶v̶e̶ ̶a̶s̶ ̶I̶ ̶h̶a̶d̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶r̶e̶s̶t̶a̶r̶t̶ ̶m̶y̶ ̶c̶o̶m̶p̶u̶t̶e̶r̶ ̶t̶o̶ ̶e̶x̶i̶t̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶p̶r̶o̶g̶r̶a̶m̶m̶e̶

    Edit: I have included a save, the error occurs after I attack the Russian settlement which my troops are closest too.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 13, 2019
  7. Drunk-Monk

    Drunk-Monk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Experienced the bug pictured. I have included a save from the turn after I dismissed it. I have continued experiencing the bug mentioned in the previous post.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page