1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Wildmana 7.x - Bugreport & Missing Entries

Discussion in 'Wildmana Modmod' started by spurrrrrrrrr, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,934
    I tested the potency promotion and a Priest had 10 xp after 20 turns. The whole potency promotion system is a bit confusing though since not all disciple units are allowed to gain xp from the promotions. I think paladins don't gain experience and monks neither.
     
  2. JoMac

    JoMac Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    It was my lightbringers that weren't getting any. They are expensive if they aren't getting free xp.
     
  3. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Lightbringers have never gotten any. They start with the promotion, which means if you upgrade them to priests (or mages) they can get free xp. As is though, they don't.
     
  4. JoMac

    JoMac Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Roger. Thanks. First time playing the Malikim (spelling?). Still figuring them out.
     
  5. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,934
  6. JoMac

    JoMac Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Sephi, that came in handy.
     
  7. Econian

    Econian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL
    I used to be able to cancel a movement order for a unit by right clicking on the unit. This no longer works with 7.2. Now I have to go down to the orders menu for the unit and select "cancel". Can you restore this convenient function?

    Thanks!
     
  8. JoMac

    JoMac Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Minor bug: Playing "hot seat" as a team, the city background for both players takes on the city background of the first player's turn when you start a game. Example: I am the Malakim, my wife is the Balaseraphs (sp?). If I go first she will have my city background. On her turn, if you save the game and quit, load the saved game so that she is the one starting, I will have her city background. The other backgrounds don't seem to do this, just the city one. Not a big deal, just minor. By the way Sephi, I don't think I've said "thanks" for the work you have put into this. My wife and I truely enjoy your mod, so.....thanks!!!
     
  9. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    from the FFH2 Bug Thread:

    "Things to do:
    . Temp terrains sometimes keep permanent terrain changes form happening (such as building a temple of the hand while the deepening effect is still going on)."

    I know that Jean Elcard fixed this bug in his Flavourmod. I don't know technical details of course, so you could post in his thread if you're interested in having this fixed in WM as well ;)
     
  10. Oneluv

    Oneluv Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Between the Doviello and the D.B.S
    After exploring a lair, I was greeted with the "Dwrves fighting Lizrds..."prompt. I'm playing as the Khazad so naturally chose to fight along side dwrves. Fortunately, as I had hoped, the two dwrvs that emerged were placed on an adjacent forested hill. I fortified the dwrves and braced for the Lizrd attack....

    Not meant as criticizm (two free Dwrves from the exchange) but for some reason, lizard unit AI was set to explore rather than attack and the(3) lizrds just wandered off. I've been in this fight several times before and I can remember the lzrds attacking. Or at least... I think I can.

    Did Lizrd unit AI change from attck to explr because the Dwrvs were too well defended?
     
  11. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    they got smarter and avoided suiciding.
     
  12. Oneluv

    Oneluv Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Between the Doviello and the D.B.S
    That's what I suspected. Thanks Gekko. I remember Sephi changed code that described behavior of Barb units when confronted with poor odds. Just wasn't sure if that's what I was seeing.

    Do you know if unit AI will remain "explore" indefinately? or will it switch again if odds of combat victory fall in favor of lzrds?
     
  13. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    they will definitely attack stuff if odds are decent. btw, Sephi made their behaviour less predictable, and it should become even less so in the next patch. keeps things more interesting ;)
     
  14. Shakiko

    Shakiko Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Not sure if this has been mentioned before (or how often :mischief:), but starting with 7.20 I get plenty of Memory allocation failures, which I never had with any version of FFH or WM ever.. (and been playing FFH since 0.20)

    At least for me it most often occurs when:
    - loading savegames while in the game (thats okay, I could get around that)
    - recreating a production chain

    Especially the latter MAF drains most motivation to play, as I'm used to to save essential build-queues for different city-specialisations to #1-#9 and don't even think about not pressing those for queueing up production for e.g. a new/conquered City before another MAF hits me (and thus needing to replay up to 10 tuns again) >_<

    I'm aware a temporary solution would trying to stop using those queues or setting autosave to "save each turn" to avoid losing too many turns when accidentally using a queue again, but perhaps you are able to find a solution before the next patch comes out ?
     
  15. Neomega

    Neomega Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261
    I wouldn't bank on it. AFAIK, Memory allocation errors are system dependent.
     
  16. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
  17. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    re: reagents and spices having the same icon.

    Orbis has a unique icon for reagents. blueish berries. looks pretty good.
     
  18. wapamingo

    wapamingo Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    399
    Was playing with the Mazatl and noted that the Priest of Kushlik does not have any spells, whereas the other priest they have does have dispel magic and cure disease.
     
  19. Shakiko

    Shakiko Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Not counting on that, but that's waht the bug report section ist for, isn't it ? :)
    And perhaps someone can help pointing out the exact problem.

    Especially as I never had any of those neither in basic FFH, in WM up to 7.11, nor in other RAM-hungry mods like RoM or Thomas'War (or heavily modded mods like RotK which runs on a huge map, too) I'm quite confused why it should only depend on the system.
    All those mods (even WM 7.11 @largest map available) still run fine w/o MAF's, so I'm just able to conclude that WM 7.20 added some stuff causing this (the new packed art files? *wildly guesses*).

    Hopefully someone with more knowledge about WM than me will have an idea - or perhaps 7.30 just simply works normally again - *shrugs* both would be fine with me :D

    Thanks for trying, but as you certainly know the BTS-exe that WM runs with is already supporting more than 2GB of Memory allocation, therefore all the stuff written in that thread that solves the problem for Warlords (which isn't supporting this) does not apply here.
    (Especially as the latest service packs automatically set Vista/XP to support more than 2GB of ram, so that's not the cause either)

    Any other ideas ?
     
  20. Medicine_Man_55

    Medicine_Man_55 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Burnaby, BC, Canada
    A question for you coding types: I am currently working on writing the diplomacy text for the leaders in the list on page 1 of this thread. I am concerned about the formatting of certain special characters, the apostrophe (') in particular. Is there an asci code I should put in to make sure this character formats properly when it is imported into xml source?
     

Share This Page