1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Wildmana 7.x - Bugreport & Missing Entries

Discussion in 'Wildmana Modmod' started by spurrrrrrrrr, Dec 14, 2009.

  1. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    unhappiness or unhealth indicator symbols above city bars work fine for me. You modded something? I see that some yield icons are displayed in your screenshot.

    Only Calabim civ can use feed ability. Barb great commander comes from the Archeron building. Looks a bit odd, but well barbs. Oasis are from creation nodes. Problems with Pirates is that they like to make clusters.

    So you get OOS with Ranged Warfare Gameoption and a lot less without it? I will block some AI code for ranged attacks in multiplayer then.
     
  2. Secret_Squirrel

    Secret_Squirrel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Yeah I added a few resources, was sure they were working with the last patch. Sorry to bother you with that one, hmm, wonder what I could have broken...

    And yes, much more OOS with ranged attack, without it we can go 300+ turns completely OOS free (good job on that btw).
     
  3. Hanny

    Hanny Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
    Not a bug per se, more of an observation for consideration.

    Buildings that store food etc, decrease there purchase cost in beakers while making time to increase population in difficulty level significantly longer, in this manner both player and AI take longer to aquire poulation which is a good thing on many levels, and rewards the possesion of such buildings, rather than have them for the +1 effect asd an afterthought rather than there principle purpose.

    Add in some events that take away poulation unless food store x building present, famines etc, and disease for other buildings, so that pop is taken out throughout the game via events.

    Just a thought, its not like you dont have enough to do!.
     
  4. Brokenbone

    Brokenbone Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    405
    Maybe already reported, maybe not:

    The "support % meter" for House G overlaps the "Awaken % meter" for Scions. Means a bunch of garbled numbers on top of each other.
     
  5. Jenaelha

    Jenaelha fields of Elanor

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Antelope Valley
    Somewhere well into the game upon changing Field of View, the "BugOptions failed to write..." advisories appeared and won't go away. I've seen this at the first turn of the first game start but never within a game.
    Also, is Archeron's city tile is not turning to Hell terain. In the screen shot Austrene is Archeron's city (cohabitated by the Clan at the moment).

    EDIT: Sephi suggested starting the game in Administator mode, which solved the BugOption problem. Thanks!
     
  6. Secret_Squirrel

    Secret_Squirrel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    I had an Explorer gain the flying promotion from an Air node, leading to all sorts of craziness, like it being able to go on only some land squares but not ocean.
     
  7. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    one way to get around the BugOptions failed to write thing is to start the game in administrator mode.
     
  8. xalien

    xalien Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    Playing Svartalfar, can't build aqueducts.
     
  9. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    Aqueducts have been removed IMHO, but Sephi's gonna add a new Waterwell building available at engineering that gives freshwater + food.
     
  10. seizer

    seizer Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Getting a woc on end turn with this game. Doing some things in another order fixes it for me. I have a save at the start of the turn if it helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Pazyryk

    Pazyryk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584
    I seem to have a problem with Bannor+ cleric production. It's early game, I have mysticism but no further "religious techs". I built one cleric already. More clerics appear to be available to build (national limit indicates 3 max). I start to build one. Then, at the beginning of the next turn, I get the message "You can no longer continue to build cleric" and production stops. I can then select cleric again, but then it happens again at the start of next turn. I'll post savegame if that helps...
     
  12. Pazyryk

    Pazyryk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584
    I just noticed that Tholal posted the same issue in the Bannor+ thread a while back. It's not a big deal for human player, but this seems like it might be an AI killer. If the AI continues to select cleric, they will not produce anything...
     
  13. saathei

    saathei Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    Just a tip - the following traits are hardcoded into the FFHPLUS_CIV4TraitsInfo.xml so they can't be translated.
    -Craftmaster (Luichirp)
    -Endless Devotion (Bannor)
    -Great Leader (Bannor)
    -Feral (Doviello)
    -Hippus tactician (just the name, not the help)

    I'm pretty sure I know how to fix them to use variables and thus be translatable, but I thought I should warn you in case that was something you'd prefer to do.
     
  14. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    change them how you want. I think a few gameoptions also lack TXT_KEYS yet.
     
  15. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    will include a fix in the next hotfix.
     
  16. JoMac

    JoMac Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Bug? Playing 7.2 latest hotfix, My deciple units are getting the potency promotion from the spitual trait, but 150 turns in not one of them has gained any xp yet....bad luck, or a bug?
     
  17. Medicine_Man_55

    Medicine_Man_55 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Burnaby, BC, Canada
    This has probably been reported elsewhere, but in my current game I am able to build House Ghandalla Enclaves without the Houses of Erebus module activated.
     
  18. saathei

    saathei Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    I've noticed improvements being built on mana nodes as the map spawns. For towers and goblin forts, it's not that big a deal, but I was very sad to see the Remnants of Patria on top of one. :S

    I am able to cast Justice even if there is not a courthouse in the city.

    It'd be sweet if Wonder would incorporate all the new spell effects included in this mod (dragon breaths, Goodgimp's modifications, force/creation spells). :D
     
  19. Fafnir13

    Fafnir13 King

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    919
    Location:
    Shoreline, WA
    Not a bug, but a question concerning patch K for the main mod. Will it break WM if I install it? This is the first time base FFH2 has patched since I started playing this mod mod of it, so please excuse my newbishness.
     
  20. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    You can make any changes to FFH as you want, it won't affect Wildmana.
     

Share This Page