1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice

[WTP] Quick questions

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by Nightinggale, Feb 7, 2020.

  1. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    No, it should be workable by the Whaling Boat then, it is just about "City Radius" (2 Plot distance in 2-Plot-City-Radius DLL) if I remember correctly.
    Is it in the radius of a Fort maybe? Or is it in the radius of a Native Village ? (Because technically that is also considered "City Radius".)

    Everything considered a "city" technically counts.
    (Not just colonial cities of your own.)

    Otherwise I would have to check it then. :hmm:
    (Please provide a screenshot first though.)
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2022
  2. cheeseman

    cheeseman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    How non-trivial would it be to implement some combination of the following;
    - An alternative buff for the whale tile while fished to compensate for loss of oil (e: similar to the secondary yield of hunters, perhaps?)
    - A line of code that prevents sperm whales spawning within 2 tiles of land
    - Replace sperm whales in coastal waters with a variant that functions like an ordinary resource (sperm whales are rarely found on the continental shelf anyhow), with yields rebalanced accordingly

    Purpose being to either avoid the overlap and/or make whaling more intuitive without a complete overhaul.
     
  3. Mr. ZorG

    Mr. ZorG Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    394
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Vladimir
    ok, I'll check the village radius as well. I'll send a screen or create an issue.
     
  4. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Should be pretty simple actually. :thumbsup:
    (Everything else you suggested is too much effort for too little benefit.)

    EDIT:
    Implemented now. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2022
  5. Vorpal+5

    Vorpal+5 Venturing in Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    638
    Hi,
    Potentially returning player here! I have played on and off the various mods of Civ4 Col and even played Sid version back in 94 :)

    One thing that always bothered me and where I feel forced to apply house rules, because I don't like to exploits games, is that when you capture a city, all the population is gently available immediately for whatever you want. It includes expelling them all of the city so you can use the specialists elsewhere in your main cities. This is grossly not historical but more importantly for a game, it really kills the game balance because that's the start of a massive snowballing in power ... To the point that at some point once you know you can take one or two cities from a European fellow, then you'll steamroll everything rapidly. Your surge of power will be immense in a few turns.

    So please tell me you have done something regarding that for the next release of WTP? :)

    And also, when do we get the new version? I'm impatient!! ;-) Just joking, you have done such an awesome job with this mod. But yeah, still impatient to play!
     
  6. Milamber1931

    Milamber1931 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I have the necessary equipment in the colony but when I move the Prepared Colonist from his current role to the garrison it doesn't list Settler as an option. When I go outside and try to change his profession that way it also doesn't show that as an option. 2nd issue with equipping units comes when I bought a Conquistadore unit from the crown and tried to make him a Mounted Conquistadore but I couldn't even move him into a colony to then move him back to the garrison and make the appropriate selection. For both of these situations I have described I am out of ideas for how to make the changes required to get the new units, any help you can offer would be greatly appreciated.
     
  7. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Please check Colopedia for the Profession Equipment requirements of "Settler".
    Also please remember that if you play in "Marathon", the modifier of that GameSpeed may be applied.
    (It is 3 times as much in "Marathon" than if you play in "Normal".)

    To test:
    Drop massive amounts of Food, Lumber and Tools on a Ship in the City, load it into the Ship and unload into the City.
    Then try again if it works. I am very sure you have misunderstood something.

    That is not possible. They are Special Units and do not change their Professions.
    There is no Profession "Conquistador" and there is no Profession "Mounted Conquistador".

    Conquistadors, Native Mercenaries, Hessians, ... can not change their Profession.
    They are specialized "Event Units" that were not built to do anything else than fight as they are.

    --------

    Again:
    Please check Colopedia.
    It will tell you which Professions exist and what they need.

    --------

    Otherwise:
    Post Screenshots
    and do not just write texts.
    Things get 10 times easier to explain with Screenshots.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2022
  8. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    No, this is still possible. We had not even discussed to change the rules for that. I am not even sure what you expect as solution? :dunno:
    (Happiness and other new mechanics already published in WTP 3.0.1 try to limit "steam rolling" a bit already.)

    Edit:
    We could e.g. easily set "Unrest" according to city size. :think:
    So the bigger the city the longer the "Unrest" will be, preventing any citizens to be moved.

    Edit 2:
    I can easily also make it a GameOption, so player can chose if they want that.
    So either always the same turns of Unrest (as of now) or depending on size (as above).

    ----

    Yeah, I think I like that. :thumbsup:
    (It is easy to implement and really does the job.)

    Well again, we are working on the biggest expansion this mod has seen since 1st release of RaR.
    It simply takes time to do so. Also currently situation for many of us is not that simple and time for modding is rare.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2022
  9. Vorpal+5

    Vorpal+5 Venturing in Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    638
    Thanks for your open mind Ray. For me that's a big issue, this mass deportation of so many good specialists. Sure, I can refrain from doing it, but if you can propose an optional rule which is not too difficult to do for you, then best of both worlds, for everyone!
    I wish you courage for your next release, with the sanitary context and the tremendous amount of work remaining!
     
  10. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    As I said, I am going to implement this here:
    Also there are already features like e.g. "Happiness" and "Health" in current WTP 3.0.1.
    For future releases we plan also "Upkeep" to limit steam rolling and "Religion" or even "Nationality" that require colonists to be assimiliated.

    -----

    For the moment that is all I can offer to you. :dunno:
     
  11. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @Vorpal+5
    I implemented it quickly.
    Spoiler :

    upload_2022-1-19_15-40-16.jpeg


    By the way:
    There already was a factor considering the city size for Occupation turns.
    I just added an additional % modifier selectable as GameOption ingame to increase the effect.

    If you still feel that it is balanced too soft for your taste, simply increase this value further:
    Code:
        <Define>
           <DefineName>PERCENT_MODIFIER_GAMEOPTION_UNREST_TURNS_DEPEND_ON_CITY_SIZE</DefineName>
           <iDefineIntVal>200</iDefineIntVal>
       </Define>
    
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2022
    uplink likes this.
  12. Vorpal+5

    Vorpal+5 Venturing in Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    638
    Excellent!
     
  13. Cacaso

    Cacaso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    90
    Gender:
    Male
    African slave / native slave, can they run away when used as pioneers?
    Can they become freed black or native converted by hard work in this profession?

    Because if the risk of fleeing is zero, this would be an exploit used to convert slaves into freedmen, and then use the teachings of a tribe to get some profession, and then delete it and have a free man.

    But if he runs off with the tools, that would be too great a loss.
     
  14. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    I think you can not use them as Pioneers anymore.
    It is a "Forbidden Profession" for them in XML.

    Theoretically they could / would, since LbD (Learning by Doing) itself does support this.
    But see above
     
    Cacaso likes this.
  15. Windock

    Windock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Is it expected behavior that REF fleet, after proclamation of independence, does not bombard cities? I have played a few games with original and TAC, so I'm used to build my defenses around knowledge that coastal cities will be bombarded to oblivion. However in WTP they do not do that, and so the end game is much-much easier with REF army suiciding itself over well protected cities.
     
  16. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    To be honest, I have not played until revolution since quite a while myself.
    (It has been at least 3 years or more since I played a full game until WOI myself.)

    I was expecting AI to still bombard the city defenses. :dunno:
    (Unless of course you did not build any city defenses which the ships could bombard.)

    @devolution
    Would you have any potential explanation for that?
    I can not remember that we changed anything to AI logic considering bombarding city defenses.

    @Windock
    A savegame to check what you are reporting might help to understand.
    If there is an issue it might also help to analyze AI logic.
     
  17. Mr. ZorG

    Mr. ZorG Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    394
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Vladimir
    during wars with Europeans, AI constantly uses cannons to reduce the defenses of forts and cities. I think REF will also do it.
     
  18. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    @Windock was talking about the Ships of the King. (REF fleet)
    They have their own Unit_AI if I remember correctly.

    I will check at the weekend. :thumbsup:
     
  19. Zingo99

    Zingo99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Is there some way to disable that units wont return to "usual" mode after passing enemy units when have set to "goto"-mode...? Annyoing when you have ~20 treasures with "goto" harbor city and they pass some wild animals etc.
     
  20. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    8,488
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    That was already changed in "Plains". Automated Units that are attacked or spot an enemy stop their movement.
    But there is no way you can do it yourself (unless you want to code).
     

Share This Page