[Xtended] Download and Changelog

Discussion in 'Wildmana Modmod' started by esvath, Oct 7, 2016.

  1. Linvega

    Linvega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    92
    I unfortunately have no idea what is causing that food bug.
    However, I agree on the gold. I originally had the exotic market indeed on commerce instead of gold, but esvath changed it to gold, so that's probably what's causing the issue. @esvath , would you mind changing that back to commerce maybe?
     
  2. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    Yes, will do so in the next version.
     
  3. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    I don't know how to do that but if anyone can help, I can include it in the next version.
     
  4. dommain

    dommain Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    I actually do not know what mod is being talked about.
     
  5. Alexej

    Alexej Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    437
  6. dommain

    dommain Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Looks like it updates some the python on the assets, have you tried to overwrite the current assets and what error does it give?
     
  7. Jojo_Fr

    Jojo_Fr Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    321
    Location:
    France
    Dear Evast, is there new version planned soon for your great modmod ?
     
  8. Alexej

    Alexej Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    No errors except after entering wb there IS just small empty window and nothing to click
     
  9. Pierre22

    Pierre22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    I have an issue with this mod (unfortunately :sad:) :
    I can't perform any miracle/global enhancement. When I go to the "Magic screen", I see all the available options, I select one, a confirmation popup appears ("Do you really want to..?"), I click "Yes" and.. civ iv closes entirely (as a fatal error occured)
    I tried to enable logs and PythonError.logs says a lot about:
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "CvScreensInterface", line 994, in forceScreenUpdate
    File "CvMainInterface", line 1645, in updateScreen
    File "BugEventManager", line 284, in fireEvent
    File "BugEventManager", line 294, in _dispatchEvent
    File "BugEventManager", line 306, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "BugUtil", line 479, in __call__
    File "BugUtil", line 472, in call
    File "BugUtil", line 465, in bind
    ConfigError: Module 'BugUtil' must define function or class 'doDeferredCalls'
    ERR: Python function forceScreenUpdate failed, module CvScreensInterface

    then
    ERR: Call function Trigger_MagicScreenPopupEnd failed. Can't find module CvGameInterface

    As a note, I have MasterOfMana Full Setup + 2.11 + Xtended 5.6. The mods works and I'm enjoying it a lot (congrats guys for your extraordinary work), except this issue with Magic Screen - it's like playing with a hand tight at the back.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2017
  10. dommain

    dommain Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    I am guessing you tried to cast a fire spell?
     
  11. Pierre22

    Pierre22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    I was trying to cast the first Life spell, "Sanquine Realm".

    I managed to fix the issue reinstalling CivIV+this mod. So a clean install fixed it. Probably other mods I had installed interfered with this one and caused issues and error logs.
     
  12. flamingdratini

    flamingdratini Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Is it intended that the Svarralfar cant build archers or have i massively screwed up? me and a friend are playing a multiplayer game on a team and for some weird reason neither of us can build archers. I swear i used to be able to use them and i can build the Fletcher and the archery range no problem.
     
  13. esvath

    esvath Apprentice of Erebus

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,403
    Svartalfar can build Sniper (unlocked at Crossbows); that is their only archer unit type. You can check their unique units in the Civpedia.
     
  14. Guzzleguts

    Guzzleguts Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    So, I'd quite like to try a game without settlers and no city razing - this meaning that you have to expand through conquest.
    Lacking an option to disable settlers, could I edit XML and whack the cost way up, or will this be too confusing for the AI?
     
  15. Industrious1

    Industrious1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    You can take out the build time (yes, in XML) for settlers so that they aren't an option for you or the AI to construct. This means modifying your map to have barbarian controlled cities all over the place for you to attack though.
     
  16. Melanie88

    Melanie88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Female
    Would it be possible to replace the Hero promotion for Taranis with the seraph-style resurrection in the capital city? Having an immobile unit retreat out of his city location is pretty pointless. :rolleyes:
     
  17. BakouKai

    BakouKai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Hi there,

    Thank you for this amazing work that brought me a lot a freshness regarding my relation to FfH2.
    I'm a currently facing a disappointing problem. Most of my games, appart from my very first, seems to crash at some point. The crashes occur at a fixed turn for any games and it seems impossible to work around it.

    I have tried to edit the game through world builder, not noticing anything funny that could make it crash, I have tried to make a scenario out of it, to change my civ, to return to my Civ etc. It always crash...

    Any practical mean to work around it ? I'm a bit sad because it seems I cannot finish any game :(

    Best regards,

    Bk
     
  18. Guru-Meditation

    Guru-Meditation Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    89

    I had a repeatable crash in my last game which was caused by one civ getting the Esus-Hero "Gibbon Goetia" and the "Changeling" promotion of him. Once i removed this promotion from him, via worldbuilder, the game could go on.

    I found out what caused it by incremental removal. Used Worldbuilder to remove one civ completly, try if game still cerashed -- > if yes, this civ wasnt causig it, reload and try next civ, until i removed one civ and the crash didnt happen. Then off to the cities of this civ, same process, and then to units in the key city, until i found out that Gibbon was causing it. The promotion was a guess at this point.

    I hope this helps you in finding the cause of your crash and then in perhaps even "repairing" your savegame by removing the crash-causing element.
     
  19. BakouKai

    BakouKai Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Wow. Thanks for the suggestion Guru.

    It looks like a lot of work to narrow it..... I guessed some civilization would be responsible for the crash because some smaller games seems to work (size Human max). I'll try to find if someone built Gibbon ^^'

    Many thanks for the reply !
     
  20. Melanie88

    Melanie88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Female

Share This Page