YnAMP - Development thread Civ6

A compilation of maps and script with culturally linked start location or TSL

  1. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    the great city-state of Chicago
    That's a Civ6 thing. You can't make farms on desert in vanilla.

    Also, Gedemon do you have any image posts of the Greatest Earth and Europe maps? I've looked around but didn't find any of the entire maps, was interested in posting them to create a TSL multiplayer game thread on one of these maps.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2016
  2. InfernoDHeart

    InfernoDHeart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    That is good to know.
    I do believe that you can create farms on desert tiles as long as they have flood plains; the AI had them on those specific tiles but the plain desert tiles are virtually useless (or would have been if I did not have Desert Folklore).
     
  3. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    the great city-state of Chicago
    Yes, as of now desert floodplains only. It appears to be a design decision which somebody will eventually mod. You can't build districts or many wonders on floodplains either, unless you are Egypt. Desert cities should have farms on all the floodplains, and districts on flat desert, mines and such on hills IMO.
     
  4. Gwydion62

    Gwydion62 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Austria
    Some ideas how to rename a city state?
    I want to change brussels into venice...

    Thanks :)
     
  5. GmvM

    GmvM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Fantastic mods, but I have problem with it.
    When I achieve to the first choosing of belief, there's no choose and I cannot go to next turn.
    Who knows, where the error is?
    I have this game settings (ludicrous size map, 50civs and marathon game speed)
     
  6. jlc22

    jlc22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Go to Overview Tab under title

    and it's explained under

     
  7. InfernoDHeart

    InfernoDHeart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    17
  8. Tsvetomir

    Tsvetomir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Someone else who cannot choose a pantheon! I am not the only one with that error.
    Gmvm an external fix would be:
    1) to load a save 30 turns back or earlier, when you first saw other civs were choosing beliefs, if you dont have, start new game.
    2) Download "cheat engine", open it, select civ 6 process.
    3) at youtube there is a tutorial how to increase your faith so you can choose belief earlier and not get stuck but the idea is to put the number of faith, then click first scan, then push next turn then input new value of faith now click next scan, then next turn and repeat with next scan until you have 3-5 values in cheat engine list, right click on each and change value to 90, after you have 90 faith in game and choose pantheon revert the other values to their original value.

    This is more of a cheating but it acts as a fix until the modder finds a way around it.
    Thank you so much, my saves now load in 2 minutes with i5 4460 instead of 8 minutes, i wrote 16 in the appopt.txt, although between turns there is a minor lag but they are much shorter.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2016
  9. FlashXAron

    FlashXAron Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    @Gedemon ,
    as it wouldn't be a good idea to change files in the vanilla game (MP problems, desync , disconnections, even not connecting ...),
    could it be possible to include that file into the mod "FOR every Map", as on the Europe Map we would need different names, than on the Greatest Earth Map (here most has to be edited, as on that map most cities AND city states has to be placed somewhere !
    That would be nice and would increase immersion !
    THANK YOU !
     
  10. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,635
    Location:
    France
    For the Pantheon problems, it happens when there are more civs than pantheon in a game ? Is there a mod with more Pantheons yet ?

    For CS I don't want to use renaming (because we use the Civilization tag for the placement and I don't want to have a CIVILIZATION_SEOUL reference into the europe map file to represent an European CS), but I'd like to add more (with special abilities copied from the existing CS and use the existing rules that already remove CS that don't fit)
     
  11. FlashXAron

    FlashXAron Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    "KEEP YOUR DISTANCE !"

    an alternative TSL File for "The greatest World Map"
    YOU WANT THEM ALL, but they should keep their distance for Districts !
    Best played with 5 Hex City distance and still
    ALL Civs and City States from Civ VI are
    "near or on their TSL" ,
    if they don't move in their first turn :)
    For European Countries don't expect to found a second city, if you aren't fast and for some Civs it is near impossible, they have to look somewhere else or go to war ... there are 24 CS who are waiting ... In Europe best played as German :)

    ALTERNATIVE files for YnAMP (Alpha 10 files)
    Just for your fun and mine ... exchange the two files from the YnAMP (Alpha 10) and try it !!!
    20 Civs (you have to change the map size first to giant and go to advanced settings , there back to "GreatestEarthMap" now you could choose all of them"),
    if you choose ALL 20, you also will have all 24 CS in the game ...
    have fun
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 16, 2016
  12. Gwydion62

    Gwydion62 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Austria
  13. zeppelin17

    zeppelin17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    I don't know if this has been brought up before, but is there any chance of some more customization with the map generator settings? e.g. specify number of continents? so I can do a game with 3 continents and 3 civs per continent, for example.
     
  14. GmvM

    GmvM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for your advice,
    I have a rich experience with "cheat engine" from the time, when I played civ5.
    I hope, the error will be fixed early.
     
  15. Laze

    Laze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Awsome maps. I have a problem though. I dont know if its the game or the mod, but around the 1670s (turn 164), my game just closes. No error or lag of any kind. Just quick out of the game and back to the deskop. Very strange. I play with the europe-map.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2016
  16. mhIdA01

    mhIdA01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    the map LargestEarth don't run on my PC. Why?
     
  17. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    10,635
    Location:
    France
    Maybe. I'd like a Terra script with continental placement for example.
    VRAM ?
     
  18. Rocker79

    Rocker79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    The cards have some errors

    Japan has no starting position

    Arabia has no starting position

    Germany is poisoned



    The city states are deteriorated

    Brussels does not live on the Mediterranean, but on the North Sea
     
  19. zeppelin17

    zeppelin17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Is it even possible to tell the game how many continents to have?
     
  20. Rocker79

    Rocker79 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you edit the cards?
     

Share This Page